Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > Trouble Shooting/Problems/Service

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 12-29-2011, 07:41 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
MikeBarry is on a distinguished road
Garage Door Opener Syncing Problem

Hi guys-
I just leased a 2012 Grand Cherokee X - after having the ist and 2nd generation Infiniti FX. So far, so good. I'm enjoying the technology, but cannot get it the garage door transponder to syc with my rollling code garage door opener. I followed the manual to a t, and have never had this problem in the past. Any suggestions?
Thanks!
MikeBarry
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2011, 09:15 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 5.7L WK2
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Rep Power: 1560
RKlimas is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to RKlimas
Re: Garage Door Opener Syncing Problem

Make sure you are pushing the learn button on the garage door opener and not the push button remote. Rolling code garage door openers have a learn button behind the light shield.
__________________

__________________
2012 Grand Cherokee Overland 4x4
Maximum Steel, V-8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2011, 09:36 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 164
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Rep Power: 1772
jerryw1000 has a reputation beyond reputejerryw1000 has a reputation beyond reputejerryw1000 has a reputation beyond reputejerryw1000 has a reputation beyond reputejerryw1000 has a reputation beyond reputejerryw1000 has a reputation beyond reputejerryw1000 has a reputation beyond reputejerryw1000 has a reputation beyond reputejerryw1000 has a reputation beyond reputejerryw1000 has a reputation beyond reputejerryw1000 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Garage Door Opener Syncing Problem

I had a problem where the instructions said to hold the Homelink button down "for two seconds", which I was doing faithfully. Then I watched the video on the Homelink website where they also said "two seconds" but I noticed they held it until the red LED came on solid.....which on mine actually took closer to 4 or 5 seconds. Once I held the Homelink button down until the LED came on solid it worked fine with my old Craftsman rolling code opener.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2012, 05:33 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2013 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 7
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 729
mark13X is on a distinguished road
Re: Garage Door Opener Syncing Problem

I realize this is an old thread, but I had an issue with this also. I have a Chamberlain HD900D rolling-code Security+ garage door opener. I tried several times to program the thing with no luck. The opener light would even flash after the "learn" process, but the door would not open. Finally, I held the learn button in about 10 seconds until the LED on the opener went out. This clears all remotes associated with the opener. I then tried the Homelink programming on the WK2 again and it worked perfectly. I was able to reprogram all of my other remotes and all is well.

Hopefully this helps someone who might have a similar issue.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2012, 02:52 PM
Justal13's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hudson, WI
Posts: 373
Thanks: 0
Thanked 17 Times in 15 Posts
Rep Power: 1958
Justal13 has a reputation beyond reputeJustal13 has a reputation beyond reputeJustal13 has a reputation beyond reputeJustal13 has a reputation beyond reputeJustal13 has a reputation beyond reputeJustal13 has a reputation beyond reputeJustal13 has a reputation beyond reputeJustal13 has a reputation beyond reputeJustal13 has a reputation beyond reputeJustal13 has a reputation beyond reputeJustal13 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Garage Door Opener Syncing Problem

I have the same opener. Chamberlain (and many other) openers have a finite limit of how many remotes can be programmed to them. For most models, there is a limit of 8 remotes (including your homelink buttons). Once the limit is full, the only way to add a new remote is to clear all remote codes out of the opener (holding down the programming button on the opener for 20+ seconds), and then reprogramming all remotes at the same time - as you did. Best luck.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programming HomeLink to Garage Door Opener LorneInKelowna Trouble Shooting/Problems/Service 14 11-22-2013 09:17 AM
2" lift and garage door openings antsjeep Grand Cherokee - WK 7 06-08-2011 12:03 AM
Garage door opener-HELP!!! setup blackonblack Grand Cherokee - WK 1 05-10-2011 07:06 AM
Setting Garage Door Opener - Jeep 2011 G Cherokee with GENIE Piotr Trouble Shooting/Problems/Service 17 04-19-2011 01:36 PM
Garage Door Programing without Transmitter Joolz' Jeep Troubleshooting/Problems 2 03-08-2011 11:23 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community