Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > Suspension/Driveline/Brakes/Wheels/Tires

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 07-04-2012, 05:34 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 603
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 381786
Aiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
TPMS Sensors question...

I snagged a set (5) of JK wrangler wheels including tires (255/70 R18) with 200 miles on them on CL today.

I will be getting the TPMS sensors installed before installing on my Jeep. Part # off of wk2jeeps says "56029398AA".

Some folks here have purchased sensors from ebay. How are they holding up? Also, where did folks get their sensors installed? What was the cost?

I found this on ebay... this should work right?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Chrysler-Dod...#ht_500wt_1413

I apologize in advance if I am not allowed to paste ebay links.

Oh, before someone says "pics or GTFO", I will post pics after I install them on my Jeep. LOL.

Cheers and hope everyone is having a great 4th!
-Aiyer
__________________

__________________
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited
2008 Porsche Cayenne S
2002 Aprilia SL1000R
2000 Porsche Boxster (Sold)
1998 Jeep Grand Cherokee SE (Sold and still missed)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2012, 04:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: connecticut
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 793
smokin151 is on a distinguished road
Re: TPMS Sensors question...

make sure u right down the numbers from each sensor they need to be programmed in by a jeep dealer
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2012, 05:03 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 603
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 381786
Aiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: TPMS Sensors question...

thanks for the tip. I did not know that they need to be programmed by the dealer.
From some posts I read here, it learns as you drive along.

So, if I swap my current wheels (original that came with the Jeep with built-in sensors that are currently on the Jeep) after using the 2nd set, do I have to get it reprogrammed again? I am confused now...
__________________
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited
2008 Porsche Cayenne S
2002 Aprilia SL1000R
2000 Porsche Boxster (Sold)
1998 Jeep Grand Cherokee SE (Sold and still missed)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2012, 11:19 PM
jgc4ever's Avatar
Senior Member
My Jeep: 2012 5.7L WK2
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,206
Thanks: 0
Thanked 78 Times in 69 Posts
Rep Power: 1160249
jgc4ever has a reputation beyond reputejgc4ever has a reputation beyond reputejgc4ever has a reputation beyond reputejgc4ever has a reputation beyond reputejgc4ever has a reputation beyond reputejgc4ever has a reputation beyond reputejgc4ever has a reputation beyond reputejgc4ever has a reputation beyond reputejgc4ever has a reputation beyond reputejgc4ever has a reputation beyond reputejgc4ever has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: TPMS Sensors question...

http://www.justforjeeps.com/20grchtiprse.html - use code jeepgarage5 for an additional 5% off of that.

You might want to read this: http://www.wk2jeeps.com/wk2_tpms.htm
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2012, 12:46 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 603
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 381786
Aiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: TPMS Sensors question...

Thanks for the links, jgc4ever. The info page says that the new tpm sensors must be programmed to the receiver. Any idea on the dealer cost to program the codes?

But, It still does not answer my question. I have a set of JK 18" wheels and I will be installing new sensors to it. I will get the new sensor IDs programmed at the dealership. Will this erase my existing sensor IDs? Basically, I will have 2 sets of wheels... summer and trail/winter with TPM sensors in them. Do I have to take it to the dealer for programming each time I swap the wheels?

I am sure I am not the only one with this set up. Hope someone who has done this provides an answer to my question.
__________________
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited
2008 Porsche Cayenne S
2002 Aprilia SL1000R
2000 Porsche Boxster (Sold)
1998 Jeep Grand Cherokee SE (Sold and still missed)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2012, 06:50 PM
ColdCase's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,445
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 26445
ColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond repute
Re: TPMS Sensors question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by smokin151 View Post
make sure u right down the numbers from each sensor they need to be programmed in by a jeep dealer
Not true (unless something changed in 2012), nothing needs to be done except install the new wheels/tires set on the Jeep and drive for a few miles. I routinely swap sets of wheels/tires summer-winter-summer-offroad-onroad without issue. Takes maybe 5 minutes for the monitor system to reset and the new tire pressure value to replace the old.

Months ago there was issue with non OEM (NAPA) sensor reliability. You may want to make sure the sensors are OEM and the right OEM part number (high frequency). Most of those sold on EBay are OEM, oewheels for one.

I have used the factory sensors you get on ebay for over 10,000 miles and 6 months without issue.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2012, 10:37 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 603
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 381786
Aiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: TPMS Sensors question...

Coldcase: Thanks for your reply. When searching for answers on the forum, your post did show up. I will get the tpms installed on the new set and put them on the Jeep. Will see how they act and post the results here.
__________________
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited
2008 Porsche Cayenne S
2002 Aprilia SL1000R
2000 Porsche Boxster (Sold)
1998 Jeep Grand Cherokee SE (Sold and still missed)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2012, 01:35 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 603
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 381786
Aiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: TPMS Sensors question...

For the benefit of others:

The sensors I purchased worked right away. No need to drive for few days or few mins. I started the Jeep at the tire place and the system immediately gave the psi numbers. Also means, no need to visit the dealership.

The sensors need to be activated though. Discount Tire has a tool to scan and activate the tpm sensor.

Cheers,
-S
__________________
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited
2008 Porsche Cayenne S
2002 Aprilia SL1000R
2000 Porsche Boxster (Sold)
1998 Jeep Grand Cherokee SE (Sold and still missed)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2012, 09:15 AM
ColdCase's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,445
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 26445
ColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond repute
Re: TPMS Sensors question...

The sensors only need to be activated or reset if you are impatient and want the new psi reading right away, or if there is a problem. Other cars are different and tire shops are just not all that familiar with all the monitoring systems. Non-OEM sensors are notorious for problems like these. The tool can also verify the sensors are operating correctly, and you could buy one for your tool box.

Oh, by the way, are you sure you were seeing the new tire pressures immediately? The way the system works is whatever the previous valid pressure reading was is displayed. So you could have been seeing your previous tire pressure immediately, not the new ones, at least for a few miles when you will either get the new pressures or a fault. Just saying that seeing pressure immediately does not necessarily mean what you think.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-14-2012, 12:16 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 603
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 381786
Aiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond reputeAiyer has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: TPMS Sensors question...

No faults. Saw pressure immediately and they were changing as I drove.
__________________
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited
2008 Porsche Cayenne S
2002 Aprilia SL1000R
2000 Porsche Boxster (Sold)
1998 Jeep Grand Cherokee SE (Sold and still missed)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-14-2012, 05:53 PM
ColdCase's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,445
Thanks: 0
Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 26445
ColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond reputeColdCase has a reputation beyond repute
Re: TPMS Sensors question...

Do you think the displayed psi was changing because the saved psi of the old tire set was being updated by the new psi? The system remembers what the last psi reading was regardless of sensor SN, and polls (samples) the sensors to update the stored psi level, but not very often. It is not a continuous real time report.

Just saying that the OEM sensors do not have to be manually activated or the monitor system reset, as it resets itself in less than a few minutes. What you observed is consistent with either manual or automatic reset.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-14-2012, 06:50 PM
BobsWK2's Avatar
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,528
Thanks: 3
Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts
Rep Power: 49549
BobsWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeBobsWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeBobsWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeBobsWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeBobsWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeBobsWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeBobsWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeBobsWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeBobsWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeBobsWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeBobsWK2 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: TPMS Sensors question...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdCase View Post
Do you think the displayed psi was changing because the saved psi of the old tire set was being updated by the new psi? The system remembers what the last psi reading was regardless of sensor SN, and polls (samples) the sensors to update the stored psi level, but not very often. It is not a continuous real time report.

Just saying that the OEM sensors do not have to be manually activated or the monitor system reset, as it resets itself in less than a few minutes. What you observed is consistent with either manual or automatic reset.
Since the same tpms sensor is also used on other Chrysler products, I wonder how the WK2's tpms computer determines the correct minimum pressure setting when installing a new tpms sensor?
__________________

__________________
2014 Summit 4X4, V8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New SRT wheels/tires/TPMS. What are my options to reprogram TPMS sensors? elp_jc Suspension/Driveline/Brakes/Wheels/Tires 6 05-20-2012 03:03 AM
TPMS Sensors saleen032 Grand Cherokee - WK 8 10-20-2009 06:08 PM
TPMS sensors Bslagle05 Visual Modifications 1 06-16-2009 06:23 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community