Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > Audio/Visual/Navigation

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 03-06-2013, 08:07 AM
mikev927's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: South Amboy, NJ
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 587
mikev927 is on a distinguished road
Garage
14 cluster question

Do any of the 14 owners know if there's a way to get the navigation map full time on the cluster instead of the 8.4"?
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2013, 08:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Troy OHIO
Posts: 1,004
Thanks: 36
Thanked 35 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 72454
Srt8_hmi has a reputation beyond reputeSrt8_hmi has a reputation beyond reputeSrt8_hmi has a reputation beyond reputeSrt8_hmi has a reputation beyond reputeSrt8_hmi has a reputation beyond reputeSrt8_hmi has a reputation beyond reputeSrt8_hmi has a reputation beyond reputeSrt8_hmi has a reputation beyond reputeSrt8_hmi has a reputation beyond reputeSrt8_hmi has a reputation beyond reputeSrt8_hmi has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 14 cluster question

No, it will only display the simple turn menu inside the 7" TFL. The 8.4" will display the nav map and radio settings simultaneously though.
__________________

__________________
My Mopar YouTube channel

2008 SRT8 ,2011 X, 2014 Overland, 2012 SRT8 ,2014 Durango RT
2014 SRT-current
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2013, 08:42 AM
mikev927's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: South Amboy, NJ
Posts: 41
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 587
mikev927 is on a distinguished road
Garage
Re: 14 cluster question

i figured that. i was just hoping i was missing something cause the map in the cluster would have been nice.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2013, 01:00 PM
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 5.7L WK2
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,197
Thanks: 1
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
Rep Power: 3110
jp467 has a reputation beyond reputejp467 has a reputation beyond reputejp467 has a reputation beyond reputejp467 has a reputation beyond reputejp467 has a reputation beyond reputejp467 has a reputation beyond reputejp467 has a reputation beyond reputejp467 has a reputation beyond reputejp467 has a reputation beyond reputejp467 has a reputation beyond reputejp467 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 14 cluster question

I was using my nav yesterday and I didn't see anything in the 7" tft display. I have it on the digitial spedo does it need to be on another setting?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2013, 07:09 AM
tvguy710's Avatar
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 103
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Rep Power: 1444
tvguy710 is on a distinguished road
Garage
Re: 14 cluster question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jp467 View Post
I was using my nav yesterday and I didn't see anything in the 7" tft display. I have it on the digitial spedo does it need to be on another setting?
That setting is right. But it will only come up on the digital spedo when you have an address inputted and the turn is coming up.(highway about 2 miles, street about .5-1mile away or less)
__________________

2014 GC Limited 4X4 3.6L 8-Speed Black/Black
Sunroof | 8.4RA4 | 20Inch Rims | CXV Running boards
Previous Jeeps: 2008 GC Limited 5.7L & 2000 GC Laredo
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tvguy710 For This Useful Post:
  #6  
Old 03-18-2013, 03:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 559
byl9 is on a distinguished road
Re: 14 cluster question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jp467 View Post
I was using my nav yesterday and I didn't see anything in the 7" tft display. I have it on the digitial spedo does it need to be on another setting?
you do have to activate the feature in the settings or setup screen. go to the navigation set up and there should be an option to put the directions in the cluster. i did that. i haven't used the nav yet, so can't confim that it will work, but I am positive that it is an option that is on/off.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to byl9 For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cluster Question cheapjeep Interior/Exterior/Visual 4 05-30-2012 08:06 PM
Instrument cluster question StephenE Troubleshooting/Problems 13 08-22-2011 04:05 PM
instrument cluster SvenskaJeepGuy Grand Cherokee - WK 18 12-31-2009 11:36 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community