Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > Audio/Visual/Navigation

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #49  
Old 07-09-2014, 11:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 32
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 207
gayazgaffoor is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by dromano424 View Post
I pulled my radio today to see if I had the red antenna Plug. I also found a blue plug that was not connected to anything. . Does anyone know what it's for.

I guess it's the cable coming from the sharkfin antenna for the GPS.


Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 07-11-2014, 08:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 191
Walaby is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

I just wanted to add to this thread. I have a base 2014 Laredo. It's so basic that the RA2 was not even Sirius capable. I bought the same unit, sold by the Ebay guy. Bought it directly from him, at reduced cost over the Evil Bay price, and free shipping.

I did have to purchase a new sharkfin antenna because mine did not have GPS. When I called the seller, he was absolutely 100% helpful, gave me the part number for the antenna, ran through everything I needed to do. Gave me his cell number in case I had any issues.

I finally got the chance to install it today. It went so smooth, my wife didn't even know I was doing it (it was her birthday present). Start to finish, including replacing the antenna was 45 minutes.

Everything is working great thus far. I ended up with the bezel with the three buttons. However, in my case, the Eco light works fine. When I turn it off, the light goes off. As it's supposed to. Of course I don't have the backup assist, or whatever that far left button is, so turning it on or off doesn't do anything.

Sirius subscription is active. Don't know how long.. guess we'll see. I have a portable I will transfer over when done. Nav works great. I don't have the turn by turn display on the dash, and don't have the menu item to turn that on, but I assume that's because my basic Laredo probably doesn't have that capability.

Let me just say that I don't think you can get any more basic than my Laredo, and this was 100% plug and play, and so easy, even a caveman could do it. For anyone looking for this upgrade, I would say look no further. This is the guy to contact.

Mike
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 07-11-2014, 11:42 PM
Scottina06's Avatar
JeepGarage Founder
My Jeep: 2014 6.4L SRT8 WK2
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Berea, Kentucky
Posts: 49,638
Thanks: 896
Thanked 1,130 Times in 775 Posts
Rep Power: 7718634
Scottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Has anyone talked to a dealer about adding the ra4 sales code to their jeep via dealer connect? Look into it. It may enable some of the other options.a DC
__________________
SCOTT
The HARDER you work...the LUCKIER you are!
2014 REDLINE red Jeep SRT "BLOODIED\BlackOps CFR Edition" 1 of 1
2013 JKU Wrangler 10A-stormtrooper'ed, JW Speaker and more!
Previous JEEP rides-
2013 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT-deep cherry
2006 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo-inferno red



Twitter-The_Jeep_Guy
Instagram-thejeep_guy

Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 07-12-2014, 09:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 191
Walaby is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

The guy selling these is a dealer/works for a dealership. He is adding the sales codes. I texted him my last 8 and he said he will load them.

Mike
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07-12-2014, 01:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 191
Walaby is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walaby View Post
Nav works great. I don't have the turn by turn display on the dash, and don't have the menu item to turn that on, but I assume that's because my basic Laredo probably doesn't have that capability.
Mike
Check that. The display on the dash does work when you come up to your turn. I didn't see a menu item to turn it on or off, but when I was in nav mode, it worked just fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 07-16-2014, 04:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 32
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 207
gayazgaffoor is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Finally got mine today...have installed it but've a small issue with regards to the pin configuration! My old cable pin colours and the new ones do not match!!!any ideas???



Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-16-2014, 07:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 191
Walaby is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

So, not sure I totally understand. Are you upgrading from an RA2 to the RA4AN? Or, from RA3?

When I upgraded, my old RA2 had the white and the yellow cable plugged in. Also had an OD green and a purple/red wire. The new radio I believe I used the white, the purple/red and maybe the OD green, and the yellow was unused. My pin colors matched the colored plugs on back of the radio, so I just matched 'em up and left the extra's unplugged.

Which ones don't have a match?

Mike
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07-16-2014, 12:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 32
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 207
gayazgaffoor is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

From an RA2 to RA4...everything works except the radio. I have attached an image of the original set. I connected them into the new RA4 matching the locks on the pin. Guess did something wrong that's why the rAdio is not working.ImageUploadedByJeepGarage1405530923.591342.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 07-16-2014, 02:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 191
Walaby is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

I don't remember a black pin.I also don't recall a blue plug on my radio. I did have a blue plug for the GPS antenna back at the shark fin, but it does not/did not translate to a blue plug in the back of the radio.

When I go home this evening, I'll pop mine out real quick and double check my color/pins.

Mike
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 07-16-2014, 03:19 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: queen NY
Posts: 36
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 474
dromano424 is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by gayazgaffoor View Post
From an RA2 to RA4...everything works except the radio. I have attached an image of the original set. I connected them into the new RA4 matching the locks on the pin. Guess did something wrong that's why the rAdio is not working.Attachment 42534


Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
I have a white, yellow and red cable connected to mine ra4 and it works. I was told by the seller the blue is only for non US models. Everything works but the uconnect registration. Was going to go to the dealership to see if they can flash the ra4 code but I haven't had time
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 07-16-2014, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 32
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 207
gayazgaffoor is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Do u know which is your antenna plug???


Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 07-16-2014, 05:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 191
Walaby is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Here is a pic of the back of my radio. Same as dromano424, I have yellow, white and red. The White is AM/FM antenna, the yellow is XM antenna and the red is GPS antenna. I have a blue cable that is not connected behind the radio. You can see that each connection is color matched to a connection on the back of the radio. My RA2 had white (AM/FM) and blue connected up. Have no clue what the blue was for in the old RA2, since I did not have a blue connection back at the sharkfin.

My Sharkfin antenna has just the white (for AM/FM), and a blue plug that actually has two connections. The two connections there are for the Sirius antenna and the GPS antenna. The inner part of one side of the blue plug back by the Sharkfin is yellow, so I know that feeds the XM side. My old sharkfin had two plugs, a white (AM/FM) and yellow (Sirius).

The only thing on mine that doesn't work is Uconnect as well. I had my Jeep serviced today, (after the seller of these units added the sales codes for me). I ended up with four flashes done. One I know was for a TSB for HVAC controller. Not sure what the other ones were (haven't looked them up yet). But, after the servicing, Uconnect still doesn't work, so Im sure it's a subscription issue.

One other question. You do have a Grand Cherokee right? And the radio came from a Grand Cherokee? When I was talking to Robert about this swap, he told me that only GC radios will work in GC's. You can't put, for example, an RA4 from a regular Cherkoee into a GC, or vice versa (or a Ram RA4 to anything but a Ram).

Hope it helps

Mike
Attached Images
File Type: jpg RA4 Radio Pic.jpg (177.6 KB, 23 views)
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ra4

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RA2 (5" screen version) vs RA3/RA4 ?? Abacus Grand Cherokee - WK2 - 9 05-12-2014 04:23 PM
2014 GC Laredo HID upgrade or bulb upgrade? 2014Laredo Interior/Exterior/Visual 5 12-29-2013 10:22 AM
GC '14 Laredo RA2 iPhone bluetooth problems mikati Audio/Visual/Navigation 4 07-20-2013 10:30 PM
Another day another Mod CatMan879 Interior/Exterior/Visual 7 05-10-2012 09:07 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by Chrysler Group LLC.