Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > Audio/Visual/Navigation

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #61  
Old 07-17-2014, 03:23 AM
mrkonow's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 136
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Rep Power: 1675
mrkonow has a reputation beyond reputemrkonow has a reputation beyond reputemrkonow has a reputation beyond reputemrkonow has a reputation beyond reputemrkonow has a reputation beyond reputemrkonow has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by gayazgaffoor View Post
From an RA2 to RA4...everything works except the radio. I have attached an image of the original set. I connected them into the new RA4 matching the locks on the pin. Guess did something wrong that's why the rAdio is not working.
Hi, Do you know if your country's AM/FM frequencies are the same as here?? I know that European radios tune in differently than US. European has interval of .05 kHz and US has .10 kHz. If a receiver has European tuning, it can be used in many countries overseas.

Also, does the NAV map shows correctly?
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 07-18-2014, 06:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 31
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 112
gayazgaffoor is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Thank You for the write up...it was very informative but unfortunately I still have an issue with my radio reception.
Yes I do have a Jeep grand cherokee which had the 5.0" RA2. I am in touch with the ra4 seller and trying to sort out the issue. I guess has something called the rb versions instead do the ra ones:-0
I also need to work on the map update for the Middle East!!!
Once again I appreciate your support.


Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 07-22-2014, 11:35 AM
pinetar's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sierra NV
Posts: 777
Thanks: 1
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 1580
pinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrkonow View Post
More updates:
Last, if you want to do this upgrade, make sure that you have the bezel with the correct switches at the bottom row. The bezel that came with the radio has the 3 buttons PARK ASSIST-ECO-TC. The correct part number for the 8.4 bezel with 2 buttons is 56054383AE. I tried to swap the circuit board for the controller without luck. For the 5" bezel circuit board controller, the Volume controls and the Climate controls could be swapped with minor modifications, however the bottom row won't fit/align at all on the 8.4 bezel, because the 5" board is longer.
So I'm guessing you had to buy that 2 button working bezel separately and probably can't request it from the seller with the radio?

I have the same setup as your button configuration and would need that one you mentioned, but it'd be nice to save the $450+ if this seller is able to provide the other one. Not sure if you can answer that, but I was curious.
__________________
BLOO WK2 '14 - True Blue - Laredo E - V6 - ORA I - QT II
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 07-22-2014, 11:41 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: queen NY
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 376
dromano424 is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinetar View Post
So I'm guessing you had to buy that 2 button working bezel separately and probably can't request it from the seller with the radio?

I have the same setup as your button configuration and would need that one you mentioned, but it'd be nice to save the $450+ if this seller is able to provide the other one. Not sure if you can answer that, but I was curious.
When I ordered mine he told me he only has the ones with 3 buttons which works perfect. You will just have a extra button that won't do anything.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 07-22-2014, 11:54 AM
pinetar's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sierra NV
Posts: 777
Thanks: 1
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 1580
pinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by dromano424 View Post
When I ordered mine he told me he only has the ones with 3 buttons which works perfect. You will just have a extra button that won't do anything.
Well that's good that it works, but I guess I won't be able to see when the ECO is on because the button isn't in the right place, but not a huge deal. Will it still allow me to turn it off and on with the other button though or is it a non-functioning one?
__________________
BLOO WK2 '14 - True Blue - Laredo E - V6 - ORA I - QT II
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 07-22-2014, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 97
Walaby is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

I got one with the three button bezel. The ECO button works just fine. Light turns off when I turn ECO off, light comes on when ECO is on. Only button that doesn't work is the backup warning or park assist, since I don't have that functionality.

Mike
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 07-22-2014, 12:28 PM
pinetar's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sierra NV
Posts: 777
Thanks: 1
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 1580
pinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walaby View Post
I got one with the three button bezel. The ECO button works just fine. Light turns off when I turn ECO off, light comes on when ECO is on. Only button that doesn't work is the backup warning or park assist, since I don't have that functionality.

Mike
I was confused that the bezel was separate from the circuit board behind it, but they are attached to one another, so with the new bezel comes the function of the new button arrangement. Derp.
__________________
BLOO WK2 '14 - True Blue - Laredo E - V6 - ORA I - QT II
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 07-25-2014, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 31
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 112
gayazgaffoor is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

I have a strange issue-
After my upgrade to ra4 from ra2 my fm was not working even though I was getting all the stations. I did a factory reset and behold it works... But during boot up the JEEP logo is replaced with the SRT!!! Now I know my jeep and the original ra4 vehicle are not SRT! I am perplexed...and after I switch off my engine for an hour or so...I am back to square one where my fm is not working!!!!
Could someone please help me out...the ebay guy is on vacation till August 7th....


Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 07-26-2014, 07:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 31
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 112
gayazgaffoor is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Willx View Post
Very cool, some notes on what I know is happening.

-Themes and Skins are adapted from the vehicle identifiers.
-Module identification takes up to an hour and can happen even with the vehicle off.
-If you do a Factory reset, they often start as Jeep SRTs then learn back to what vehicle you have.
-Not sure on the Cell thing... depending on the radio it may or may not have the Sierra Wireless card in it. If that radio is from ANY other region than USA, the card is not there or physically disabled (for example a Canadian Radio).

Hi,
Was just going through your post...u mentioned that after a factory reset they start as an SRT...I have noticed that but my issue is my fm/am works only when it is in the SRT mode and once it gets back to the actual version fm/am do not work. Moreover my compass also does not work...any ideas???


Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 07-27-2014, 12:43 PM
Willx's Avatar
Moderator - MOTS jr.


My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4,884
Thanks: 529
Thanked 859 Times in 469 Posts
Rep Power: 1927058
Willx has a reputation beyond reputeWillx has a reputation beyond reputeWillx has a reputation beyond reputeWillx has a reputation beyond reputeWillx has a reputation beyond reputeWillx has a reputation beyond reputeWillx has a reputation beyond reputeWillx has a reputation beyond reputeWillx has a reputation beyond reputeWillx has a reputation beyond reputeWillx has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by gayazgaffoor View Post

Hi,
Was just going through your post...u mentioned that after a factory reset they start as an SRT...I have noticed that but my issue is my fm/am works only when it is in the SRT mode and once it gets back to the actual version fm/am do not work. Moreover my compass also does not work...any ideas???

Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
What version are you running on your radio (software version under system info)?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 07-27-2014, 02:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 31
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 112
gayazgaffoor is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

I had 14.05.03 but then I updates to the latest version 14.25...


Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 07-27-2014, 02:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 31
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 112
gayazgaffoor is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

*updated


Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ra4

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RA2 (5" screen version) vs RA3/RA4 ?? Abacus Grand Cherokee - WK2 - 9 05-12-2014 04:23 PM
2014 GC Laredo HID upgrade or bulb upgrade? 2014Laredo Interior/Exterior/Visual 5 12-29-2013 10:22 AM
GC '14 Laredo RA2 iPhone bluetooth problems mikati Audio/Visual/Navigation 4 07-20-2013 10:30 PM
Another day another Mod CatMan879 Interior/Exterior/Visual 7 05-10-2012 09:07 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community