Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread - Page 8 - Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum

Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > Audio/Visual/Navigation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #85  
Old 07-28-2015, 05:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 1949
kar1zma is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by gayazgaffoor View Post
Hello kar1zma,
The bezel need not be changed. The kit comes with the bezel including the HVAC controls. The hardware installation is basic plug and play.

Regards
Gayaz


Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
could u pm me ur uae no
i have a way to allow for middle east maps to be installed on the uconnect systems. i would need to discuss the specifics with u

also where can i get the bezel from. its around 4500SAR local.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #86  
Old 04-14-2016, 10:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 418
eriklef is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinetar View Post
Okay, here's a quick question for those here who've done the swap and/or may just know.

If I am only trying to upgrade from an RA2 to an RA3 unit (sans NAV), will this bezel work (#56054382AF), which doesn't have the PARKING ASSIST button and is unlike the bezel that mrkonow used (#56054383AE)?




It has the housing for the 8.4 screen, but wasn't sure if it would cooperate with the RA3? I'm guessing this is just the one that comes with those that have the RA3 and no parking assist feature, but not positive.

Any help or insight is appreciated. Thanks, everyone.
Did this Bezel end up working for you? I just purchased an 8.4AN and have a Laredo-E with the 2 buttons on the bottom, like the one shown above. I would prefer to have a bezel with the matching buttons (rather than an extra) but wanted to be sure before purchasing one. Any insight would be helpful!
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04-29-2016, 06:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 475
Thanks: 5
Thanked 95 Times in 80 Posts
Rep Power: 6275
imprezziveWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeimprezziveWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeimprezziveWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeimprezziveWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeimprezziveWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeimprezziveWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeimprezziveWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeimprezziveWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeimprezziveWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeimprezziveWK2 has a reputation beyond reputeimprezziveWK2 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

How do we get our sales code updated so Uconnect update website realizes our VIN's now have RA4 units when looking for updates? Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #88  
Old 04-29-2016, 08:36 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 854
Thanks: 11
Thanked 21 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 128233
loveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by imprezziveWK2 View Post
How do we get our sales code updated so Uconnect update website realizes our VIN's now have RA4 units when looking for updates? Is this possible?
The sales code could be added but it won't do much. You need it changed in Uconnect's system which is next to impossible.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 07-26-2016, 07:42 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
melo_owtlaw is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walaby View Post
Here is a pic of the back of my radio. Same as dromano424, I have yellow, white and red. The White is AM/FM antenna, the yellow is XM antenna and the red is GPS antenna. I have a blue cable that is not connected behind the radio. You can see that each connection is color matched to a connection on the back of the radio. My RA2 had white (AM/FM) and blue connected up. Have no clue what the blue was for in the old RA2, since I did not have a blue connection back at the sharkfin.

My Sharkfin antenna has just the white (for AM/FM), and a blue plug that actually has two connections. The two connections there are for the Sirius antenna and the GPS antenna. The inner part of one side of the blue plug back by the Sharkfin is yellow, so I know that feeds the XM side. My old sharkfin had two plugs, a white (AM/FM) and yellow (Sirius).

The only thing on mine that doesn't work is Uconnect as well. I had my Jeep serviced today, (after the seller of these units added the sales codes for me). I ended up with four flashes done. One I know was for a TSB for HVAC controller. Not sure what the other ones were (haven't looked them up yet). But, after the servicing, Uconnect still doesn't work, so Im sure it's a subscription issue.

One other question. You do have a Grand Cherokee right? And the radio came from a Grand Cherokee? When I was talking to Robert about this swap, he told me that only GC radios will work in GC's. You can't put, for example, an RA4 from a regular Cherkoee into a GC, or vice versa (or a Ram RA4 to anything but a Ram).

Hope it helps

Mike
Hello, i have a based 2015 GC Laredo. I installed the 8.4 and it was plug and play coming from my 5.0 screen. EVERYTHING works but the navigation. The navigation has been stuck in Texas since I installed (I live in North Carolina).

The company i purchased from said that i do not have a Antenna installed. in the Earlier post you mentioned a shark fin. I'm confident that i dont have that since nothing is special back there when i took everything apart. Where can i purchase this Shark Fin?

Thanks for the help?
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 05-21-2017, 01:35 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 6
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 895
cabrej1 is on a distinguished road
Re: Another RA2 to RA4AN upgrade thread

Can anyone that already did the upgrade in a GC 2014from RA2 to RA3 or RA4 can facilitate the radio P/N's used? I really will appreciate that!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ra4

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RA2 (5" screen version) vs RA3/RA4 ?? Abacus Grand Cherokee - WK2 - 9 05-12-2014 04:23 PM
2014 GC Laredo HID upgrade or bulb upgrade? 2014Laredo Interior/Exterior/Visual/Lighting 5 12-29-2013 09:22 AM
GC '14 Laredo RA2 iPhone bluetooth problems mikati Audio/Visual/Navigation 4 07-20-2013 10:30 PM
Another day another Mod CatMan879 Interior/Exterior/Visual/Lighting 7 05-10-2012 09:07 PM

» Premium Vendor Showcase
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by FCA US LLC. Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Mopar and SRT are registered trademarks of FCA US LLC.