Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > Audio/Visual/Navigation

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #13  
Old 11-07-2013, 12:46 PM
jacko15's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pennsylvania's North Shore
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 214
Thanked 171 Times in 136 Posts
Rep Power: 89685
jacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Need activation code

Quote:
Originally Posted by jase65 View Post
Once I'm in the nav screen I can the upload my maps to the system
From what I've read in other threads on this forum, that won't be possible. Nobody has even been able to figure out how to load POI's into the nav. And, as has been stated, it's vin specific, so you are at Chrysler's mercy. Good luck, though. The 8.4AN nav is really nice, not perfect, but easily used, and quite serviceable.
__________________

__________________
Mine: 2014 Overland 4x4 V6, ORA II, billet silver/black, Michelin LTX M/S 2's, MaxCare Lifetime, delivered 4-13-'13
Wife's Jeep: 2008 Compass Sport 4x4, 2.4L I4 DOHC, CVT, Lifetime powertrain warranty
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-07-2013, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 392
jase65 is on a distinguished road
Re: Need activation code

I suspect that the software is already loaded into the unit as they're the same unit used in the limited up and the maps are garmin. Once the unit is activated you can load the maps (which I have). Even the dealer I brought off can't figure why they won't supply the number as they realise its more money for them
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-07-2013, 01:01 PM
jacko15's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pennsylvania's North Shore
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 214
Thanked 171 Times in 136 Posts
Rep Power: 89685
jacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Need activation code

There has been some discussion whether the maps are actually Garmin. The nav system is Harman: Jeep Grand Cherokee WK2 - 2014 model year radios
The map updates come from Navteq: GPS Navigation System | HERE | Navigation.com
I remember reading on the Oz threads a while back that there was a lot of unhappiness with the accuracy of the maps down under.
__________________
Mine: 2014 Overland 4x4 V6, ORA II, billet silver/black, Michelin LTX M/S 2's, MaxCare Lifetime, delivered 4-13-'13
Wife's Jeep: 2008 Compass Sport 4x4, 2.4L I4 DOHC, CVT, Lifetime powertrain warranty
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-07-2013, 05:06 PM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 158
Thanks: 36
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Rep Power: 567
Jjhohan is on a distinguished road
Re: Need activation code

My Understanding is that the Aussie Limited has the RA4 8.4N Radio...the Laredo has the 8.4A RA3 Radio...not the same unit.

...how or where did you get the maps ?! ..its ok I don't want to know...

Now here is my Beef!

Jeep Australia deleted a post on their facebook page today...the post was asking about this same question - Laredo Navigation Activation...a legitimate straightforward question.... Jeep Australia why do you treat your customers so badly!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jase65 View Post
I suspect that the software is already loaded into the unit as they're the same unit used in the limited up and the maps are garmin. Once the unit is activated you can load the maps (which I have). Even the dealer I brought off can't figure why they won't supply the number as they realise its more money for them
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-07-2013, 07:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 392
jase65 is on a distinguished road
Just talked to jeep usa and they put me onto a dealer in LA who will do the activation with my local dealer but get this when I rang my dealer the service manager told me he knows that one has already been done and is just checking what has to be done ie reflashing the unit so its looking good for me to get gps
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-07-2013, 08:09 PM
jacko15's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pennsylvania's North Shore
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 214
Thanked 171 Times in 136 Posts
Rep Power: 89685
jacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Need activation code

Good to hear! So Chrysler isn't completely heartless. Hope it works out for you. Keep us posted. Especially would like to know of the accuracy down under.
__________________
Mine: 2014 Overland 4x4 V6, ORA II, billet silver/black, Michelin LTX M/S 2's, MaxCare Lifetime, delivered 4-13-'13
Wife's Jeep: 2008 Compass Sport 4x4, 2.4L I4 DOHC, CVT, Lifetime powertrain warranty
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-07-2013, 08:09 PM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 158
Thanks: 36
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Rep Power: 567
Jjhohan is on a distinguished road
Re: Need activation code

jase65
Seriously Awesome!!!!!

PLEASE Keep us informed!

What number for Jeep USA did you use ?

So that means with a reflash you would get the maps.?



Quote:
Originally Posted by jase65 View Post
Just talked to jeep usa and they put me onto a dealer in LA who will do the activation with my local dealer but get this when I rang my dealer the service manager told me he knows that one has already been done and is just checking what has to be done ie reflashing the unit so its looking good for me to get gps
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-07-2013, 08:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 392
jase65 is on a distinguished road
Yes as I discovered in my research although the unit has gps it doesn't have the software so needs to be flashed and then activated hopefully my local service manager is going to call me next week with costs as they need to buy the software
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-07-2013, 08:35 PM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 158
Thanks: 36
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Rep Power: 567
Jjhohan is on a distinguished road
Re: Need activation code

Builtin NAV is something I want as well.

If ok ....and when your ready and get it sorted please could you PM me the dealers info.

My dealer for sure has no idea about this.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-08-2013, 04:42 AM
SNUKE's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sydney, Aus
Posts: 3,061
Thanks: 78
Thanked 300 Times in 245 Posts
Rep Power: 5807
SNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: Need activation code

Quote:
Originally Posted by StaticFX View Post
Who told you that Jeep Australia wont supply the code?

found this online:
Jeep Australia # 1300 133 079

also.. try posting here https://www.facebook.com/jeepaustralia?filter=2
Jeep Aus are a pack of dipshts and that is kind.
They delete simple questions like this on FB, or just don't answer them.
They did answer someone else who asked a few months ago, saying can't be done.
I then responded with details about how it can be done easily in US. Post has been removed.
There is a remarkable difference to the US FB site and Aus in regards to posts by others.
__________________
I'm just want it for the "shorter headlamps".

MY14 GC Limited, 3.0 CRD, Lux II, Granite Crystal, 18" Wheels, Tubular Side Steps.
Could I get my avatar much larger?
Ordered: July 7 2013 Delivered Nov 25th
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-08-2013, 04:58 AM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 158
Thanks: 36
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Rep Power: 567
Jjhohan is on a distinguished road
Re: Need activation code

Quote:
Originally Posted by SNUKE View Post
Jeep Aus are a pack of dipshts and that is kind.
They delete simple questions like this on FB, or just don't answer them.
They did answer someone else who asked a few months ago, saying can't be done.
I then responded with details about how it can be done easily in US. Post has been removed.
There is a remarkable difference to the US FB site and Aus in regards to posts by others.

Right On Snuke absolutely Agree ....its a customer/service shambles Jeep Australia...Jeep US should kick their ass and sort it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-10-2013, 10:44 PM
jacko15's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pennsylvania's North Shore
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 214
Thanked 171 Times in 136 Posts
Rep Power: 89685
jacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond reputejacko15 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Need activation code

Bump. How's this working out?
__________________

__________________
Mine: 2014 Overland 4x4 V6, ORA II, billet silver/black, Michelin LTX M/S 2's, MaxCare Lifetime, delivered 4-13-'13
Wife's Jeep: 2008 Compass Sport 4x4, 2.4L I4 DOHC, CVT, Lifetime powertrain warranty
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aussie Laredo Nav Activation Screen Jjhohan Export Grand Cherokee 2011+ 9 11-08-2013 01:18 AM
Fog Lamp Activation jreynolds Troubleshooting/Problems 7 05-05-2013 03:07 PM
Kicker Amp Activation HemiDawg Audio/Visual/Navigation 22 11-29-2011 01:29 PM
Faulty voice activation unit???? reecy Audio/Visual/Navigation 0 08-12-2011 03:37 PM
Keyless two front windows remote activation SRTILL8 Grand Cherokee - WK 21 06-22-2010 09:52 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by Chrysler Group LLC.