Speed Limit in Instrument Display? - Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum

Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > Audio/Visual/Navigation

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 12-18-2014, 04:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Georgia
Posts: 34
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 1073
buredbeard is on a distinguished road
Speed Limit in Instrument Display?

I'm curious with the RA3 with Nav activation, does the Speed Limit show in the instrument cluster display? My wifes Ford Edge does, and I find it to be really handy. I'm going to be purchasing an Altitude soon, and that would be the main reason for me to activate the Nav, as I'm used to using my phone for navigation purposes. If it does display there, I assume you have to have the nav activated for the feature to work correct?

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 12-18-2014, 05:17 PM
bill_de's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2017 5.7L WK2
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8,237
Thanks: 672
Thanked 926 Times in 737 Posts
Rep Power: 1804902
bill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Speed Limit in Instrument Display?

I don't think it's accurate enough to upgrade just for that. In Delaware at least, my RA4 was accurate about 60% of the time. My new Ford seems about the same.


The signs on the road are still your best bet.




---
__________________
If you need a shoulder to cry on ...
... pull over to the side of the road!

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2014, 05:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Georgia
Posts: 34
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 1073
buredbeard is on a distinguished road
Re: Speed Limit in Instrument Display?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bill_de View Post
I don't think it's accurate enough to upgrade just for that. In Delaware at least, my RA4 was accurate about 60% of the time. My new Ford seems about the same.


The signs on the road are still your best bet.




---
wow, thats really unfortunate. In my wife edge it will update as soon as you ass a new speed limit sign. I've only even seen it not update maybe once or twice, and those definitely not major roads. I guess Ford had to get something right eventually.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
speed limit hack for QL OR2 setting? racer-xerols Suspension/Driveline/Brakes/Wheels/Tires 13 03-04-2014 12:26 PM
2014 Instrument Cluster vs 2012 Instrument CLuster felipito Grand Cherokee - WK2 - 3 10-09-2013 01:26 AM
Who uses the Speed Limit Warning? mswlogo Grand Cherokee - WK2 - 29 10-02-2013 03:59 PM
2012 GC Nav - Can it show speed limit? rubygal87 Audio/Visual/Navigation 8 01-10-2012 07:45 AM
RHR speed limit? shamus Audio/Visual/Navigation 8 09-08-2011 10:27 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by FCA US LLC. Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Mopar and SRT are registered trademarks of FCA US LLC.