Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > Audio/Visual/Navigation

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 08-21-2012, 03:02 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 906
mickey53usa is on a distinguished road
Switches to fit Factory "holes"

I am looking for someplace to sources switches to fit thefactory "holes" in the dash or console of the JGC. Specifically the area next to the hazard warning (4-way flasher) switch, or the area to the right of the terrain control knob. Pictures of both areas attached.

TIA

Michael
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMAG0461_B.JPG (36.0 KB, 143 views)
File Type: jpg IMAG0462_B.JPG (42.2 KB, 110 views)
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2012, 06:55 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 5.7L WK2
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 996
PetroleumOverland has a reputation beyond reputePetroleumOverland has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"

I am also evaluating the possibility of switches. The Durango has a switch in the far right (the overland summit uses all the others). It is to fold the rear (3rd row) headrests. I plan to use this as with the power control for aux lights or for my radar detector, but I need to see if it is possible to move the switch from the durango panel (order for about 70) and install it on my Jeep panel. If you have other thoughts please let me know.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2012, 07:47 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 906
mickey53usa is on a distinguished road
Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"

In looking at the Parts Manual, it does not show individual switches where the Hazard Flasher switch is - it shows "gang" switches. You can get a 6-gang, 5-gang, 4-gang, 3-gang or 2-gang. I don't know if you could order the 6-gang install it and have all that you need plus some, or if you could order a 2-gang (about $40) and remove one switch and put it in with the existing. I don't want to drill a hole in one of the vacant openings and mount something "fugly." I would hate it and so would my wife.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2012, 12:20 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 338
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 1638
Tybalt39 has a reputation beyond reputeTybalt39 has a reputation beyond reputeTybalt39 has a reputation beyond reputeTybalt39 has a reputation beyond reputeTybalt39 has a reputation beyond reputeTybalt39 has a reputation beyond reputeTybalt39 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"

I saw a thread around here someplace where the poster had managed to replicate a factory switch (including label) for his custom purpose. It was one of the lower dash switches in the same row as the hazard switch.
__________________
2012 Overland V6
Deep Cherry Red w/Saddle & Black
OEM Crossbars
Thule Criterium Bike Rack
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2012, 03:27 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 906
mickey53usa is on a distinguished road
Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"

I did a search and can't seem to find anything. Course my search term may have been too specific. Any link to the post - maybe even the person that fashioned the switch would be helpful. In looking at my switch panel, it looks like I have a "3-gang" switch, as I do not believe they count the hazard switch. In which case If I ordered a "4-gang" switch, I would have an extra. I would just have to make sure that I get the ones I already have. Them how to get the surround off to get to the switches - Think I can find that at wk2jeeps.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2012, 04:00 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 71
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 933
Griggs021 is on a distinguished road
What is the op going to use the new switches for?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
__________________
2012 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo E Group - Altitude Conversion in Progress...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2012, 04:25 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 906
mickey53usa is on a distinguished road
Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"

I plan to use it to activate a relay, which in turn will provide power for my auxillary braking system that I use when I tow behind my motorhome. Want it to look factory and clean. On my Liberty I put a surface mount switch and light under the steering wheel - was not a clean looking project.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2012, 05:01 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: AZ
Posts: 642
Thanks: 1
Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 2765
eibyer has a reputation beyond reputeeibyer has a reputation beyond reputeeibyer has a reputation beyond reputeeibyer has a reputation beyond reputeeibyer has a reputation beyond reputeeibyer has a reputation beyond reputeeibyer has a reputation beyond reputeeibyer has a reputation beyond reputeeibyer has a reputation beyond reputeeibyer has a reputation beyond reputeeibyer has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"

This is what I read before... not the spot you want to use but maybe it will work for your application. I don't know if the forum will remove the link but just in case it's the other jeep forum LOL.

http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f309/...ideas-1325180/
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2012, 07:13 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 906
mickey53usa is on a distinguished road
Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"

Not a bad idea, looks good. Still like the factory switch idea. If it works, will post pictures and info.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-23-2012, 05:07 PM
FAUEE's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2011 5.7L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 941
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 4687
FAUEE has a reputation beyond reputeFAUEE has a reputation beyond reputeFAUEE has a reputation beyond reputeFAUEE has a reputation beyond reputeFAUEE has a reputation beyond reputeFAUEE has a reputation beyond reputeFAUEE has a reputation beyond reputeFAUEE has a reputation beyond reputeFAUEE has a reputation beyond reputeFAUEE has a reputation beyond reputeFAUEE has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tybalt39 View Post
I saw a thread around here someplace where the poster had managed to replicate a factory switch (including label) for his custom purpose. It was one of the lower dash switches in the same row as the hazard switch.
I recall seeing this, I think it was on a WK1. I remember he used the NATO symbol for radar for it and was quite wordy about that part. Think it was for his radar detector.

I don't think you could do it lighted though, which would annoy me.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-23-2012, 06:42 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 338
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 1638
Tybalt39 has a reputation beyond reputeTybalt39 has a reputation beyond reputeTybalt39 has a reputation beyond reputeTybalt39 has a reputation beyond reputeTybalt39 has a reputation beyond reputeTybalt39 has a reputation beyond reputeTybalt39 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"

Quote:
Originally Posted by FAUEE View Post
I recall seeing this, I think it was on a WK1. I remember he used the NATO symbol for radar for it and was quite wordy about that part. Think it was for his radar detector.

I don't think you could do it lighted though, which would annoy me.
IIRC, he installed one or two LEDs flush into the switch cover. Wish I could find that thread....

FOUND IT!

You are right, it is a WK. Could it still work in a WK2?
__________________
2012 Overland V6
Deep Cherry Red w/Saddle & Black
OEM Crossbars
Thule Criterium Bike Rack
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-23-2012, 08:33 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2012 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 906
mickey53usa is on a distinguished road
Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"

Thanks guys, big help. Let you know how mine does.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The "OFFICIAL" JeepGarage.Org 2012-15 WK2 Jeep SRT "Ordered" thread Scottina06 Grand Cherokee SRT - WK2 153 11-06-2014 03:35 PM
Need to know what exactly is the "factory fill" concerning engine oil Jeep Creep Wrangler-YJ, TJ & JK 0 04-09-2012 07:21 PM
"Factory Misfit" jefferson.oz Export Grand Cherokee 2011+ 1 03-25-2012 06:07 AM
Difference between factory-installed Limited 18" tires vs. Offroad Group 18" tires? rb3wreath Suspension/Driveline/Brakes/Wheels/Tires 2 07-12-2011 11:28 AM
"Factory" 20" SRT8 rims Relwarc Visual Modifications 11 08-15-2010 08:43 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by Chrysler Group LLC.