VP4 NA in Canada trying to change country code - Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum

Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > Audio/Visual/Navigation

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 02-18-2016, 11:10 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
critter2020 is on a distinguished road
VP4 NA in Canada trying to change country code

This is a repeat of what I had asked in the Technical Discussion DIY form about a year ago, I was told to try my luck in this forum so here's hoping.

I'm really trying to fix this issue.

Okay, so right off the bat, I'd like to just let you guys know that I don't have a Jeep - I have a 2014 Ram 1500. The reason I'm here is that in all my research about uConnect and tech things you guys seemed to have always had the most information; you've helped me a ton with little things. That's why I'm here, I'm figuring if I have any chance of anyone knowing it'd be you guys.

So, here's the situation, I have a Canadian vehicle that originally had an RA3. I then upgraded with an RA4 VP4 NA and not CA because I really wanted the XM Traffic and TravelLink.

I went to my dealer and had them change all of my country codes to US (or they've told me they have anyways, no way for me to check though) and they also said that they added the RA4 sales code to my VIN.

The issue is that if I do a factory reset through engineering for the first little while I get the "Traffic" button in the Info screen in the NAV section. The button is there but nothing shows up; also there is no Apps button, just the settings button. However, if I voice command, open Uconnect, I see the apps and can click on TravelLink and it populates with information. But if I voice command "show weather" or "open Travel Link" it tells me that Travel Link is not subscribed even though I see that it is in subscription settings and as just mentioned works if I click directly on the app.

Then when I turn off the truck and go back for my next drive Apps button is there and I have a signal (Added a Taoglas antenna) with 3G, have access to Yelp but can't connect to Registration or Store, says "Unable to connect to network..." And no TravelLink app anymore and my Traffic button in the Nav screen disappears along with the options for Traffic rerouting. Since, the Travel Link app is no longer there I can't get weather/fuel etc as the voice command doesn't work, still says I'm not subscribed.

So, I think, but I really have no idea, that it's still reading Canada somewhere so it's getting rid of that stuff, or that it perhaps still thinks it's an RA3 so it's getting rid of Traffic and TravelLink if that's even possible.

I know that the Traffic is working though, because I've been using it for a year for my daily commute and it works fantastically to take me around traffic.

Any thoughts on something I could do? Add another sales code, 6US perhaps or change something somewhere? Or are there multiple places to change the country code to US?

Thanks in advance guys.

P.S. If this isn't in the right thread I sincerely apologize.
P.P.S. If there's anyone in the Montreal/South Shore/North Shore area with wiTech or starscan (I don't know exactly which it is) that wouldn't mind looking at this with me for some beer/pizza let me know.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 02-18-2016, 08:17 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
critter2020 is on a distinguished road
Re: VP4 NA in Canada trying to change country code

OK, so a little update. Was in contact with Uconnect and was told that the reason it says "SiriusXM Travel Link is not subscribed" when I say "Show weather" or anything to the likes is because Uconnect doesn't support Travel Link commands.

So, the issue now, is getting my radio in US mode so that I see that Travel Link button and the Traffic options in the Nav (but mostly Travel Link as the traffic reroutes me just fine as it is)

I seem to recall seeing something about there being a "country code" option under a radio section in the starscan tool, but I can't find that information anymore. I have also been seeing more and more about sales codes, I haven't seen mine but it surely has 122 (zone 22, canada, quebec) in it. Maybe removing this and adding 132 (zone 32, New York) instead, or just changing that country code in the radio section?

I'm just hoping someone here has access to this kind of information or the tools to check because each time I try something it costs me 130$ CAD.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2016, 09:46 PM
nookie's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 322
Thanks: 3
Thanked 48 Times in 35 Posts
Rep Power: 6750
nookie has a reputation beyond reputenookie has a reputation beyond reputenookie has a reputation beyond reputenookie has a reputation beyond reputenookie has a reputation beyond reputenookie has a reputation beyond reputenookie has a reputation beyond reputenookie has a reputation beyond reputenookie has a reputation beyond reputenookie has a reputation beyond reputenookie has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
VP4 NA in Canada trying to change country code

For what it's worth... My traffic works fine around lets say Detroit, but not Canadian Cities. Don't think XM broadcasts that in all cities up here. I've not seen it yet in London for instance.

I have a 2015 Canadian model Jeep

I have the traffic button but can only select US cities
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2016, 10:47 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
critter2020 is on a distinguished road
Re: VP4 NA in Canada trying to change country code

For the traffic I'm in the Montreal area so I've not had any issues with it, I actually just renewed it as I find it works much better than anything else I've used. I think that, unfortunately, in Canada it just works around major cities, ie. Montreal, Toronto, Vancouver, etc.

The traffic button you're talking about I think is the one at the bottom right of the radio screen. I have that as well and it is a completely different thing; what exactly I don't know, but it's not the same as the traffic settings or view in the navigation screen.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UConnect VP4 NA in Canada critter2020 Tech Tips DIY/How To 1 02-08-2015 10:10 PM
OBD code P2667 Input Speed Sensor code Greg.garvin@gmail.com Troubleshooting/Problems Discussion 1 08-19-2012 02:51 AM
OBD code P2667 Input Speed Sensor code Greg.garvin@gmail.com Trouble Shooting/Problems/Service 0 08-18-2012 09:10 PM
New colors for 2011.......trying to choose from the list... frostyy Grand Cherokee - WK2 - 14 12-06-2009 01:37 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by FCA US LLC. Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Mopar and SRT are registered trademarks of FCA US LLC.