Adding an EQ ? - Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum

Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee SRT - WK2 > WK2 SRT General Discussion > Audio/Video/Navigation/Alarms

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-29-2015, 07:54 AM
Ollie's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 130
Thanks: 26
Thanked 19 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 654
Ollie is on a distinguished road
Adding an EQ ?

Has anyone added an EQ?

I can't stand the sound of the HK system and really want to add an EQ with, at least, 10 bands.

Thanks for any input.
O.


Sent from my iPad using JeepGarage

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 10-24-2015, 05:02 PM
Ollie's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 130
Thanks: 26
Thanked 19 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 654
Ollie is on a distinguished road
Re: Adding an EQ ?

Anyone?


Cheers,
Ollie
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2015, 02:41 PM
supercoolsrt's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2014 6.4L SRT8 WK2
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Califoria
Posts: 169
Thanks: 60
Thanked 52 Times in 35 Posts
Rep Power: 815
supercoolsrt is on a distinguished road
Re: Adding an EQ ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
Has anyone added an EQ?

I can't stand the sound of the HK system and really want to add an EQ with, at least, 10 bands.

Thanks for any input.
O.


Sent from my iPad using JeepGarage
hey if u think the Harmon sounds like crap, dont ever listen to the regular audion
my wife says all the time WTF this sounds like junk

hoping to do the same, keep us posted!
rob
__________________
Living The Dream..Fast!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2015, 12:23 AM
Ollie's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 130
Thanks: 26
Thanked 19 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 654
Ollie is on a distinguished road
Re: Adding an EQ ?

Until I find a solution, I keep playing with the EQ profiles in iOS and the settings in Uconnect.

The three-band eq in the car has horrible frequency choices and wide Q.

I really want a fully customizable eq, to zone-in on those horrible resonant ranges that make the whole interior rattle.

The damned car is three months old and it's already a rattle-trap.


Cheers,
Ollie
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ollie For This Useful Post:
  #5  
Old 11-21-2015, 08:24 AM
Bustanuddz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: West of Chicago
Posts: 223
Thanks: 9
Thanked 38 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 1275
Bustanuddz is on a distinguished road
Re: Adding an EQ ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ollie View Post
Until I find a solution, I keep playing with the EQ profiles in iOS and the settings in Uconnect.

The three-band eq in the car has horrible frequency choices and wide Q.

I really want a fully customizable eq, to zone-in on those horrible resonant ranges that make the whole interior rattle.

The damned car is three months old and it's already a rattle-trap.


Cheers,
Ollie
You will need to buy a processor and a new amp to run everything. The factory eq is inside the factory amp. If you aim to adjust things then you would have to sum the amplified outputs and run into a processor then amplify it after the processor or if your processor has remote capability with a volume control, then you could grab the signal before the amp but you will lose volume control at the radio and many features that the factory amp controls.

A great processor selection exists. I use a helix DSP Pro. I used to run the mosconi 6to8V8. A good relatively cheap amp to run everything would be a Jl audio XD800/8v2. There are many ways to accomplish what you want but it will cost quite a bit to do it.

This was one of the factors that led me to the 2013 instead of the 2014. I am a car audio guy from way back so I knew the hassle that would be involved in getting the 2014 to sound the way that I wanted it to. I wanted to reserve the right to remove the factory radio. I did just that not long after installing my setup.

Good luck.



wait.....I forgot one....the discontinued JBL MS8 has a built in amp so you could get a used one and just add it to your jeep too. It is not nearly as capable as the two that I listed above though.
__________________
2006 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT8...gone...Got a G8GT...Waited 6 years...traded for a 2013 SRT Jeep!!...Jeep SRT
Build log here--> http://driiive.com/SRTJEEP/SRTJEEP/#...bdd2867ba07085
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2015, 10:44 AM
Ollie's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 130
Thanks: 26
Thanked 19 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 654
Ollie is on a distinguished road
Re: Adding an EQ ?

Good info, thank you. I will look in this.

It is a PITA that I have to sum the multiple outputs to reconstruct the complete spectrum. I was hoping that we had a simple stereo output at line level
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2015, 08:21 AM
Ollie's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 130
Thanks: 26
Thanked 19 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 654
Ollie is on a distinguished road
Re: Adding an EQ ?

I just tried a few EQ apps on iOS. While some do a decent job, none of them can play subscription content like Apple Music streaming. They only play DRM-free files in the music app.

Another stupid limitation from Apple.


Cheers,
Ollie
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2015, 08:25 AM
Barboots's Avatar
Senior Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 2,434
Thanks: 136
Thanked 344 Times in 292 Posts
Rep Power: 26519
Barboots has disabled reputation
Re: Adding an EQ ?

Anyone played with a JBL MS-2?
__________________
2014 Overland CRD
Perth, Western Australia
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2015, 10:30 PM
Ollie's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 130
Thanks: 26
Thanked 19 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 654
Ollie is on a distinguished road
Re: Adding an EQ ?

That's gonna be my next attempt. I know it's a bandaid solution but it'll have to do for the next two years that I'll have this car.

After that, it's back to German engineering, forever!


Cheers,
Ollie
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2015, 08:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 757
AWDream is on a distinguished road
Re: Adding an EQ ?

Ollie,

I just shot you a message, I've got a JBL MS-8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Sirius to 2005 with REC Navigation bulldogger Grand Cherokee - WK 7 12-26-2009 01:31 PM
Adding these 3 mods at one make big difference? 05quadratrac Performance Modifications 3 12-05-2009 08:12 AM
Adding Additional Fog Lights LO.7 Visual Modifications 19 09-05-2009 04:24 PM
Questions about adding interior lighting to the interior... White WK Swagga Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications 2 08-29-2009 12:48 AM
Adding subscription drop down near quick reply tman4024 Site News, Help, and Feedback 14 06-16-2009 04:55 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by FCA US LLC. Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Mopar and SRT are registered trademarks of FCA US LLC.