Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Modifications & Enhancements > Wheels and Tires

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 04-25-2014, 11:05 AM
New Member
My Jeep: 2011 5.7L WK2
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
scottio is on a distinguished road
2 sets of tires 2 sets of TPMS

I have a 2011 WK2 Overland with 20" stock Hyper Silver wheels and factory TPMS sensors. I just purchased another set of factory 20" polished wheels and new MOPAR TPMS sensors. Will the onboard computer pick up the new sensors or do they have to be programmed by the dealer?

Getting conflicting info from the dealer. This forum says they will be picked up automatically by the computer. The dealer says they must be programmed.

Does anyone know the answer before I feed a service department 100.00?

Thanks!!

Scott
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2014, 11:13 AM
pinetar's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sierra NV
Posts: 723
Thanks: 1
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 1504
pinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2 sets of tires 2 sets of TPMS

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottio View Post
I have a 2011 WK2 Overland with 20" stock Hyper Silver wheels and factory TPMS sensors. I just purchased another set of factory 20" polished wheels and new MOPAR TPMS sensors. Will the onboard computer pick up the new sensors or do they have to be programmed by the dealer?

Getting conflicting info from the dealer. This forum says they will be picked up automatically by the computer. The dealer says they must be programmed.

Does anyone know the answer before I feed a service department 100.00?

Thanks!!

Scott
I dont' know how the Mopar sensors works specifically, but I'd say they probably function exactly like all other TPMS sensors for the Jeeps. In that case, all you have to do is put them on and they should register within a few minutes. I've had two different sets swapped back and forth and never had them activated beyond just plug and play.

Why not try them first and if they don't work, take them to the dealer?

But honestly it sounds like the dealer is trying to scam you out of $100.
__________________

__________________
BLOO WK2 '14 - True Blue - Laredo E - V6 - ORA I - QT II

17" JK Moabs / 265/65-17 Wrangler AT Adventure (summer) / 265/65-17 Blizzak DM-V1 (winter) / 1.25" BORA Spacers / Gibson Axle Back (SS) Exhaust / aFe Pro-Dry S Drop-In Filter / Tinted Tails / Mid Level Road Magnets + New Wheel/Tire Setup (soon)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2014, 07:45 PM
New Member
My Jeep: 2011 5.7L WK2
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
scottio is on a distinguished road
Re: 2 sets of tires 2 sets of TPMS

UPDATE!!!

4 hours after I was lied to by 3 different dealerships and per the advise of the gentleman before, we elected to try the mount and balance anyway. The TPMS came up immediately on the dash before the rack could get to the ground!! 433 MHZ Mopar sensors.

God Bless this forum!!!


Sent from my iPad using JeepGarage
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2014, 08:31 PM
pinetar's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Sierra NV
Posts: 723
Thanks: 1
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Rep Power: 1504
pinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond reputepinetar has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottio View Post
UPDATE!!!

4 hours after I was lied to by 3 different dealerships and per the advise of the gentleman before, we elected to try the mount and balance anyway. The TPMS came up immediately on the dash before the rack could get to the ground!! 433 MHZ Mopar sensors.

God Bless this forum!!!

Sent from my iPad using JeepGarage
You're welcome...

Now I'll take retribution in the form of $100.
__________________
BLOO WK2 '14 - True Blue - Laredo E - V6 - ORA I - QT II

17" JK Moabs / 265/65-17 Wrangler AT Adventure (summer) / 265/65-17 Blizzak DM-V1 (winter) / 1.25" BORA Spacers / Gibson Axle Back (SS) Exhaust / aFe Pro-Dry S Drop-In Filter / Tinted Tails / Mid Level Road Magnets + New Wheel/Tire Setup (soon)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tires

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 sets of wheels, 2 sets of TPMS?? Joe_Thebros Suspension/Brakes/Wheels/Tires 2 04-09-2013 11:28 AM
New SRT wheels/tires/TPMS. What are my options to reprogram TPMS sensors? elp_jc Suspension/Driveline/Brakes/Wheels/Tires 6 05-20-2012 03:03 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community