Head unit - Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum

Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK > Audio/Visual/Navigation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 02-03-2015, 06:17 PM
Shela_wk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 1130
Shela_wk is on a distinguished road
Head unit

So I wanted to replace my head unit with one that has an aux port so I got one I've tried to wire it up and now the new one is not working cans anyone share like how it should be wired up I have the package with an amp I guess it's in the back cargo area


Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 10-06-2015, 01:48 PM
New Member
My Jeep: 2009 3.7L WK
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lakewood, CO
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
PatrickJHerbert is on a distinguished road
Re: Head unit

There is plenty of help available at Crutchfield. Did you buy the wiring harnesses that are specific to your radio?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2016, 11:57 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2006 4.7L WK
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: St George Utah
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 278
Gryphon is on a distinguished road
Re: Head unit

You need a special converter box to trigger the digital signal to power up the amp. Its an odd setup, another one of those glorious issues that apply only to WK's it seems.
Anyway, I don't recall the name of the box, but it's about $100 online. Once it's wired in, you should be fine.
I had to replace my existing aftermarket head unit with a new one. I deleted the box as it was a disaster of wiring with melted electrical tape all over it. The harness was already trash, so I just cut it out, figured I'd build a new one; done it many times. Yeahhh....short end of the story is I am using 6x9's in boxes in the back until I can rewire my whole system to bypass the failed factory amp. Turns out the head unit wasn't the fault, it was my amp going out. So I can either spend 250 bucks for parts or just rewire my speaks. ...so I have redneck 6x9's in the back instead ~LOL~
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Old 09-02-2016, 11:58 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2006 4.7L WK
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: St George Utah
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 278
Gryphon is on a distinguished road
Re: Head unit

https://www.amazon.com/PAC-C2A-CHY23.../dp/B0057P8ANM

Something like this is needed to trigger the amp.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MyGIG Head unit on a 2001 WJ Grand Cherokee BigZé Audio/Visual/Navigation 5 04-13-2010 04:14 PM
Looking at replacing my head unit Relwarc Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications 6 07-08-2009 05:57 PM

» Premium Vendor Showcase
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by FCA US LLC. Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Mopar and SRT are registered trademarks of FCA US LLC.