Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK > Audio/Visual/Navigation

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 08-08-2012, 09:43 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
pullum is on a distinguished road
How can I tell if I have a factory amp? 2005 Laredo ARRRG!!!! :)

I am installing a navigation unit to my single din 2005 Grand Cherokee Laredo. No NAV, No premium sound, etc. I went with the Metra harness initially, returning it(low muffled sound from the rear even with no speaker connections). There was no input for the speaker wires.

I have moved on the the PAC CR2-CHYN4. How do I know if I have the factory amp or not?

Help!?? Thanks in advance, guys.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2012, 12:13 PM
SvenskaJeepGuy's Avatar
Let's Roll
My Jeep: 2006 4.7L WK
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Scranton PA
Posts: 13,069
Thanks: 137
Thanked 159 Times in 149 Posts
Rep Power: 1255287
SvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: How can I tell if I have a factory amp? 2005 Laredo ARRRG!!!! :)

remove the trim panel on the drivers side of the cargo area.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2012, 01:15 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
pullum is on a distinguished road
Re: How can I tell if I have a factory amp? 2005 Laredo ARRRG!!!! :)

Thanks, but I just wired following the "without amp" and it went PERFECLY! SO proud of myself, my 1st install, EVER
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2012, 02:15 PM
Long Live the Graphite Ghost

 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13,394
Thanks: 54
Thanked 131 Times in 113 Posts
Rep Power: 542538
robpp has disabled reputation
Re: How can I tell if I have a factory amp? 2005 Laredo ARRRG!!!! :)

if you do not have the amp your NAV VOICE may not play back correctly.

at least thats the case when a REC nav was put in a NON NAV WK.

maybe different with aftermarket.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aftermarket 6-Channel Amp to Replace Factory Amp RockMtnJeep Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications 4 10-29-2011 11:42 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community