Is DPF issue for 2014 CRD fixed now? - Page 64 - Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum

Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > Export Grand Cherokee 2011+

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #757  
Old 02-11-2015, 02:18 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2013 3.0L
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Lake Macquarie
Posts: 130
Thanks: 9
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 1480
Fatboy is on a distinguished road
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve1307 View Post

The cheap OBDII dongles will be able to read any of the available parameters, exactly the same as the expensive ones.

.
Thanks guys, I'll give it another go. I think I entered the custom pid correctly into torque pro, but the old eyes are not so good these days.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #758  
Old 02-11-2015, 04:43 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Sydney, AU
Posts: 216
Thanks: 4
Thanked 69 Times in 39 Posts
Rep Power: 1085
Steve1307 has a reputation beyond reputeSteve1307 has a reputation beyond reputeSteve1307 has a reputation beyond reputeSteve1307 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Is DPF issue for 2014 CRD fixed now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatboy View Post
Thanks guys, I'll give it another go. I think I entered the custom pid correctly into torque pro, but the old eyes are not so good these days.
My eyes are OK, but i went and bought a smaller compact phone, because thought the new Samsungs and iphone6 were getting a bit rediculously huge.

The screen resolution is the same but all the little buttons are smaller. Now my fingers are suddenly too big for messaging accurately.
A bigger phone screen might have been a good idea for entering all these numbers..


For those wanting to key this DPF monitoring thing into Torque.

Its entered manually by:

settings > Manage available ODB2 PIDs

then

"add custom PID" - which brings up a screen to fill in the address and equations.

See pic attached

.
.
.
The next step in the experiment is to keep an eye on the % reading as it gets up to the 65 -70 -80% range.

- We already know it can trigger at some value over 65% if the conditions are right. (XtRmn8 had one on highway at 66% and I did at %65.1.
- I don't think it will trigger a regen under 65%. I tried all sorts of "driving" methods. Even when it was 64.7% it refused to do it.
- We already know that with short trips we can get it over 70% and still no warnings. (It did trigger at 71% for me and at 72% for "Barboots"(Steve) doing short trips)
- We already know that the regen once started will burn down to about 8-10% and complete.
- We already know that the active regen sequence will abort if you switch off or let the car idle for about 2-3 minutes.

what I'm wanting to know is:

What conditions does it need to have to trigger a regen?
What minimum temperatures?
What minimum speed?
What happens if we get to 80% - does the EVIC warning kick in?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DPF_PID_torque.jpg (140.1 KB, 19 views)
__________________
2014 Grand Cherokee Laredo CRD - Granite - towing pack only - dodgy proper reverse camera :)
ScanTool OBDLink
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steve1307 For This Useful Post:
  #759  
Old 02-11-2015, 05:21 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2013 3.0L
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Lake Macquarie
Posts: 130
Thanks: 9
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 1480
Fatboy is on a distinguished road
Garage
Re: Is DPF issue for 2014 CRD fixed now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve1307 View Post





For those wanting to key this DPF monitoring thing into Torque.



Its entered manually by:



settings > Manage available ODB2 PIDs



then



"add custom PID" - which brings up a screen to fill in the address and equations.



See pic in?


Interesting - my version of torque is slightly different text

Settings > Manage extra PIDs / sensors/ Manage custom OBD2 PIDS

Add custom PID

Then a screen similar to your screenshot - some text different, but fields are the same.

I entered data exactly as per your screen and hit ok to save. When I check the screen in edit mode the data is as entered, except the mode/PIDs has been converted from 01 8B to 018b, and several attempts to correct this do not produce a different result.

What version do torque are you using?


Sent from my iPad using JeepGarage
Reply With Quote
  #760  
Old 02-11-2015, 06:06 AM
XtRmn8's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 158
Thanks: 34
Thanked 27 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 1329
XtRmn8 is on a distinguished road
Re: Is DPF issue for 2014 CRD fixed now?

I had another regen on the way home tonight. DPF was at 65.1% when regen started and dropped 8.2% when it finished.

Regen started while driving on freeway and continued when I slowed down for about 1km due to traffic. Regen completed when I was back in the clear traveling at approximately 100kmh.
__________________
His: 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Blackhawk Diesel - Brilliant Black
Hers: 2013 Ford Kuga Trend TDCi - Panther Black
Reply With Quote
  #761  
Old 02-11-2015, 06:27 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Sydney, AU
Posts: 216
Thanks: 4
Thanked 69 Times in 39 Posts
Rep Power: 1085
Steve1307 has a reputation beyond reputeSteve1307 has a reputation beyond reputeSteve1307 has a reputation beyond reputeSteve1307 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Is DPF issue for 2014 CRD fixed now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatboy View Post
Interesting - my version of torque is slightly different text

Settings > Manage extra PIDs / sensors/ Manage custom OBD2 PIDS

Add custom PID

Then a screen similar to your screenshot - some text different, but fields are the same.

I entered data exactly as per your screen and hit ok to save. When I check the screen in edit mode the data is as entered, except the mode/PIDs has been converted from 01 8B to 018b, and several attempts to correct this do not produce a different result.

What version do torque are you using?


Sent from my iPad using JeepGarage
I'm not actually using Torque but initially tested the free version which is full of banner ads and saw that I need to pay to get all the good features (including probably ??? the custom PID settings)

The screenshots i took was when just entering the data.

018b is the same as 01 8B. Torque puts the "mode" and "PID" in the same line.

What I'm using is the App which is dedicated to the ScanTool OBDLink MX/LX and it only works with those adaptors. It's pretty neat and tidy and seems to play well with the adaptor. I haven't set off any MIL in the Jeep either.

There is a priority setting for reading all these parameters which i set to "low" or "very low" so there is less disruption to the CanBus traffic. (to be honest I dont know if it makes a difference.)


Maybe Barboots or XtRmn8 or Benno could check. I believe they're all using the proper version of torque.
__________________
2014 Grand Cherokee Laredo CRD - Granite - towing pack only - dodgy proper reverse camera :)
ScanTool OBDLink
Reply With Quote
  #762  
Old 02-11-2015, 06:40 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Brisbane QLD Australia
Posts: 896
Thanks: 15
Thanked 50 Times in 43 Posts
Rep Power: 3089
iboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bert85 View Post

Like many others, I'm extremely frustrated after continued occourances (five) of the same issue and a lack of customer service from Jeep Australia.

Cheers
Im pretty sure Jeep means run around in Italian or something.
__________________
2014 Maximum Steel Overland, but the misses won't let me drive it!
Reply With Quote
  #763  
Old 02-11-2015, 07:00 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: PERTH West Australia
Posts: 114
Thanks: 20
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 1381
Gustlock is on a distinguished road
Re: Is DPF issue for 2014 CRD fixed now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by iboughtajeep View Post
Im pretty sure Jeep means run around in Italian or something.
Just Empty Every Pocket!
Reply With Quote
  #764  
Old 02-12-2015, 02:51 AM
XtRmn8's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Perth, WA
Posts: 158
Thanks: 34
Thanked 27 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 1329
XtRmn8 is on a distinguished road
Re: Is DPF issue for 2014 CRD fixed now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fatboy View Post
I entered data exactly as per your screen and hit ok to save. When I check the screen in edit mode the data is as entered, except the mode/PIDs has been converted from 01 8B to 018b, and several attempts to correct this do not produce a different result.

What version do torque are you using?
Hi Fatboy, I am using the latest version of the paid Torque App for Android.

What you are seeing above is correct, Torque will remove any spaces between the mode and PID values.

Attached is how my custom PID for DPF % looks.
Attached Images
File Type: png PID.png (328.0 KB, 22 views)
__________________
His: 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Blackhawk Diesel - Brilliant Black
Hers: 2013 Ford Kuga Trend TDCi - Panther Black
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to XtRmn8 For This Useful Post:
  #765  
Old 02-12-2015, 03:50 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2013 3.0L
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Lake Macquarie
Posts: 130
Thanks: 9
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 1480
Fatboy is on a distinguished road
Garage
Re: Is DPF issue for 2014 CRD fixed now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XtRmn8 View Post
Hi Fatboy, I am using the latest version of the paid Torque App for Android.



What you are seeing above is correct, Torque will remove any spaces between the mode and PID values.



Attached is how my custom PID for DPF % looks.

Thanks, that's exactly how mine look also. I created a dial using the custom PID, but nothing appears when I connect to the dongle. The Torque site has a warning about some clone dongles which don't work well with Torque - I guess i have one of those.

Thanks for your help.


Sent from my iPad using JeepGarage
Reply With Quote
  #766  
Old 02-12-2015, 04:02 AM
Barboots's Avatar
Senior Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 2,445
Thanks: 137
Thanked 347 Times in 294 Posts
Rep Power: 42410
Barboots has disabled reputation
Re: Is DPF issue for 2014 CRD fixed now?

Have you paired the dongle... like a phone?
__________________
2014 Overland CRD
Perth, Western Australia
Reply With Quote
  #767  
Old 02-12-2015, 07:00 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2013 3.0L
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Lake Macquarie
Posts: 130
Thanks: 9
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 1480
Fatboy is on a distinguished road
Garage
Re: Is DPF issue for 2014 CRD fixed now?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barboots View Post
Have you paired the dongle... like a phone?
The Bluetooth connection is there, Torque does see the dongle and manages to display a few readings, like cat temp etc, but no show on the DPF%.

I have bitten the bullet and ordered OBDLink MX WiFi Scan Tool | Australian Robotics

on the assumption that if I connect via wireless I may still be able to use the Bluetooth hands free on the phone.

If not, I have a few laptops lying around. Amazing what you pick up after 42 years in the IT business.

Cheers and thanks for the help.

FB
Reply With Quote
  #768  
Old 02-12-2015, 06:58 PM
Benn0's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 2,103
Thanks: 105
Thanked 334 Times in 262 Posts
Rep Power: 18749
Benn0 has a reputation beyond reputeBenn0 has a reputation beyond reputeBenn0 has a reputation beyond reputeBenn0 has a reputation beyond reputeBenn0 has a reputation beyond reputeBenn0 has a reputation beyond reputeBenn0 has a reputation beyond reputeBenn0 has a reputation beyond reputeBenn0 has a reputation beyond reputeBenn0 has a reputation beyond reputeBenn0 has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: Is DPF issue for 2014 CRD fixed now?

Yeah, I'm thinking about biting the bullet and going for one of those.....
__________________
MY14 Grand Cherokee LTD CRD - ORA2 & QL | Mopar 18" Night Fever Rims & Rock Rails | Chief Recovery Hooks & Sump Skid Plate | STMaxx 275/65R18
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2014

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
' SERV 4WD' beach driving issue fixed?? (TSB in) UNCjeepWK2 Grand Cherokee - WK2 - 6 04-30-2013 11:19 PM
2014 Grand Cherokee CRD / 2014 Touareg CRD LJS8510 Diesel Powered 2012+ Export Grand Cherokee 6 04-12-2013 12:19 AM
RHR 730 with CHR550 - backup camera issue fixed lakercr Audio/Visual/Navigation 24 02-16-2013 04:11 PM
'04 WJ 2.7 CRD not starting - SKIM or other issue?? arievanbekkum Troubleshooting/Problems 22 01-27-2013 08:06 AM
Heater issue on 2005 GC CRD. Surfer01 Troubleshooting/Problems 5 01-02-2013 05:51 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by FCA US LLC. Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Mopar and SRT are registered trademarks of FCA US LLC.