WK2 - remote start down under. - Page 30 - Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum

Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > Export Grand Cherokee 2011+

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #349  
Old 02-23-2015, 04:02 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 320
Thanks: 39
Thanked 48 Times in 34 Posts
Rep Power: 1604
chocco is on a distinguished road
OBD dongle and Torque to see what is generating the EML light ????

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #350  
Old 02-23-2015, 04:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 488
Thanks: 37
Thanked 35 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 3150
imaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond repute
Re: WK2 - remote start down under.

Oh boy, you sure you want to tell the dealer you have the aftermarket flashlogic ?

I never thought about the glow plug status for remote start, good point.

I would definitely try join the forum/contact the admins regardless of your locality.
Reply With Quote
  #351  
Old 02-23-2015, 04:52 PM
Heyloft's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2015 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 40
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Rep Power: 835
Heyloft is on a distinguished road
Re: WK2 - remote start down under.

Oh I did try and join the forum. It was admin that told me I couldn't. They manually check the info you provide.

I'm quite happy to go to the dealer and show them what happens.
I'm sure they will be helpful, as they have lots of enquiries for remote start in the UK but never have an option.

If they can help me solve this, it can only mean more potential sales for them.

Given that I can simply unplug everything (remember my ODB connections are on a plug), not much can go wrong.


What's that in old money

Jeep Grand Cherokee 2015 Summit (on order) now arrived
Reply With Quote
  #352  
Old 02-23-2015, 07:23 PM
nicjak's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2012 5.7L WK2
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: victoria
Posts: 865
Thanks: 48
Thanked 124 Times in 108 Posts
Rep Power: 3153
nicjak has a reputation beyond reputenicjak has a reputation beyond reputenicjak has a reputation beyond reputenicjak has a reputation beyond reputenicjak has a reputation beyond reputenicjak has a reputation beyond reputenicjak has a reputation beyond reputenicjak has a reputation beyond reputenicjak has a reputation beyond reputenicjak has a reputation beyond reputenicjak has a reputation beyond repute
Re: WK2 - remote start down under.

I wouldnt be too worried showing a dealer. Its a plug and play accessory. My dealer was very interested in mine.
__________________
2012, grand cherokee 5.7 overland.
Reply With Quote
  #353  
Old 03-20-2015, 12:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 1042
2014gc limited is on a distinguished road
Re: WK2 - remote start down under.

I have remote start in my 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee limited v6 3.6L

Remote starter is a compustar 7200s
But after professional install getting random error on evic... Saying

Transmission service in progress continue in D do not shift or turn off engine

Any suggestions on this problem
It's been back to installation shop 3 times to fix the error but still showing up????




Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
Reply With Quote
  #354  
Old 03-20-2015, 04:44 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2015 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 89
Thanks: 32
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 847
ScottiJT is on a distinguished road
Re: WK2 - remote start down under.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2014gc limited View Post
I have remote start in my 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee limited v6 3.6L

Remote starter is a compustar 7200s
But after professional install getting random error on evic... Saying

Transmission service in progress continue in D do not shift or turn off engine

Any suggestions on this problem
It's been back to installation shop 3 times to fix the error but still showing up????
Maybe get a code reader for your OBDII port and see what the error means or take it to the dealer and have them look it up, it "could" be a coincidence or it might not be? Better to be safe than sorry... That's my opinion, or, disconnect the remote start temporarily and see if the error still comes back?
__________________
MY15 Grand Cherokee 3.0L diesel, Limited, white, luxury group II.
Build date AUG2014, complied OCT2014 Australia, purchased new Feb2015.
Reply With Quote
  #355  
Old 03-20-2015, 04:58 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2015 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 89
Thanks: 32
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 847
ScottiJT is on a distinguished road
Re: WK2 - remote start down under.

Heyloft did you end up finding out what the light on was for?
__________________
MY15 Grand Cherokee 3.0L diesel, Limited, white, luxury group II.
Build date AUG2014, complied OCT2014 Australia, purchased new Feb2015.
Reply With Quote
  #356  
Old 03-20-2015, 05:44 PM
Heyloft's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2015 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 40
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Rep Power: 835
Heyloft is on a distinguished road
Re: WK2 - remote start down under.

ScottJT

Not been to the dealer or had anyone look at the code it gives out.

So many jobs, too little time

I do know the EMT doesn't appear normally, only when and immediately after using the remote start.

Hopefully I'll be at the dealer 1st week in April


Sent from my iPhone using JeepGarage
Reply With Quote
  #357  
Old 03-21-2015, 08:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 488
Thanks: 37
Thanked 35 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 3150
imaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond repute
WK2 - remote start down under.

I don't suppose the compustar could easily be disconnected? To see if the error goes away.

I checked the compustar instructions clans it looks more involved than the flashlogic.

Hope your transmission is ok.
Reply With Quote
  #358  
Old 04-15-2015, 11:18 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2015 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 89
Thanks: 32
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 847
ScottiJT is on a distinguished road
Re: WK2 - remote start down under.

Anyone got any remote start updates for us poor Aussies without factory remote start?
__________________
MY15 Grand Cherokee 3.0L diesel, Limited, white, luxury group II.
Build date AUG2014, complied OCT2014 Australia, purchased new Feb2015.
Reply With Quote
  #359  
Old 04-15-2015, 11:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 488
Thanks: 37
Thanked 35 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 3150
imaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond reputeimaz has a reputation beyond repute
Re: WK2 - remote start down under.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottiJT View Post
Anyone got any remote start updates for us poor Aussies without factory remote start?

Which year do you have? If you follow closely there has been some break through with the current models.
Reply With Quote
  #360  
Old 04-16-2015, 03:24 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 WK2
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 147
Thanks: 17
Thanked 33 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 897
Tillsy is on a distinguished road
Re: WK2 - remote start down under.

Quote:
Originally Posted by imaz View Post
Which year do you have? If you follow closely there has been some break through with the current models.
My spidey senses tell me he has a MY15
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
wk2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody have remote start on 06 WK? jeepdizzle Grand Cherokee - WK 61 03-28-2014 11:09 PM
please help with my remote start livingrock21 Troubleshooting/Problems 16 09-04-2013 11:00 AM
Remote Start Disabled - Start Vehicle to Reset?? bmrsooner10 Trouble Shooting/Problems/Service 3 01-02-2012 09:11 AM
WK2 -question- Remote Start Jeepdewd Trouble Shooting/Problems/Service 11 11-25-2011 03:19 PM
Remote Start Ricko Tech Tips/DIY/How To 13 10-31-2011 11:08 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by FCA US LLC. Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Mopar and SRT are registered trademarks of FCA US LLC.