Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > 2014+ Cherokee-KL

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 01-04-2014, 06:17 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 2.4L
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 307
JudyT is on a distinguished road
How do I erase radio pre-sets?

This may seem to be a minor issue but it's major to me. I have a new Cherokee Latitude with the UConnect 5.0 radio. Someone programmed pre-set radio stations and I can't get them to go away. I've tried to "restore default settings" repeatedly, but nothing changes. I don't want to just re-program new settings, I want to go back to having no pre-set settings. Help!
Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2014, 10:13 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 841
Thanks: 8
Thanked 19 Times in 14 Posts
Rep Power: 127283
loveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudyT View Post
This may seem to be a minor issue but it's major to me. I have a new Cherokee Latitude with the UConnect 5.0 radio. Someone programmed pre-set radio stations and I can't get them to go away. I've tried to "restore default settings" repeatedly, but nothing changes. I don't want to just re-program new settings, I want to go back to having no pre-set settings. Help!
Thanks.
I have tried everything but no where have I ever found how to do this.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2014, 12:14 AM
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.2L KL
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 38
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 366
xmike5000 is on a distinguished road
Re: How do I erase radio pre-sets?

I believe you just hold the appropriate preset (for example, #1) while you have a station tuned and it resets from whatever preset was there to the one that is now tuned.
__________________
Cherokee Limited 4X4 V6
True Blue/Vesuvius
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2014, 12:35 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 841
Thanks: 8
Thanked 19 Times in 14 Posts
Rep Power: 127283
loveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond repute
Yes, that is how to set a pre set. The question is how do you un-do that? Set the pre set to nothing.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2014, 08:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 109
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 924
Chase361 is on a distinguished road
Re: How do I erase radio pre-sets?

would love to know how to do this as well.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2014, 09:59 AM
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.2L KL
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 38
Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 366
xmike5000 is on a distinguished road
Re: How do I erase radio pre-sets?

oh, sorry-I thought you wanted to know just so you could set your own presets, which I believe is how I described it. How will blank presets be of use, or do you just want it like new for another reason?
__________________
Cherokee Limited 4X4 V6
True Blue/Vesuvius
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2014, 10:00 AM
bill_de's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 5.7L WK2
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6,318
Thanks: 329
Thanked 359 Times in 312 Posts
Rep Power: 1801844
bill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond reputebill_de has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How do I erase radio pre-sets?

I'm not sure on the 5.0, but on the 8.4s there is a factory reset option. You get to it by holding 2 buttons (not sure which) for a couple of seconds. Factory reset "might" reset the presets.


---
__________________
If you need a shoulder to cry on ...

... pull over to the side of the road!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-2014, 12:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Dallas
Posts: 103
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 450
clew is on a distinguished road
Re: How do I erase radio pre-sets?

Look in the manual. It can be downloaded.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2014, 05:56 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 841
Thanks: 8
Thanked 19 Times in 14 Posts
Rep Power: 127283
loveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by clew View Post
Look in the manual. It can be downloaded.
Look in the manual, it isn't in there.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2014, 05:56 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 841
Thanks: 8
Thanked 19 Times in 14 Posts
Rep Power: 127283
loveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill_de View Post
I'm not sure on the 5.0, but on the 8.4s there is a factory reset option. You get to it by holding 2 buttons (not sure which) for a couple of seconds. Factory reset "might" reset the presets.


---
On the 8.4 you can get to a screen that lists your pre sets and you can erase them one by one.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-05-2014, 05:57 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 841
Thanks: 8
Thanked 19 Times in 14 Posts
Rep Power: 127283
loveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond reputeloveracing1988 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmike5000 View Post
oh, sorry-I thought you wanted to know just so you could set your own presets, which I believe is how I described it. How will blank presets be of use, or do you just want it like new for another reason?
I want it so I can use the steering wheel controls to go through 6 different stations, instead I have to go through 10 to get back to the 1st one.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-05-2014, 06:21 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 6.4L SRT8 WK2
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 44
Thanks: 4
Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 496
Pointblank has a reputation beyond reputePointblank has a reputation beyond repute
It's a little buried in 8.4...from Radio, click 'browse' and a trash can icon next to each preset will appear.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image-1436576786.jpg (434.1 KB, 12 views)
File Type: jpg image-1902608979.jpg (470.7 KB, 14 views)
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Erase error codes 2002 WG Grand Cherokee 2.7 CRD Tony Norton Grand Cherokee - WJ 1 11-22-2013 12:28 PM
2 sets of wheels, 2 sets of TPMS?? Joe_Thebros Suspension/Brakes/Wheels/Tires 2 04-09-2013 11:28 AM
730N Sirius Pre-Sets Gone? CowTown Audio/Visual/Navigation 9 01-22-2013 01:30 PM
Should I erase an OBD II code? adesisto Troubleshooting/Problems 2 01-11-2010 09:16 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by Chrysler Group LLC.