Engine hours using Torque App - Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum

Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > 2014+ Jeep Grand Cherokee Ecodiesel 3.0

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 05-08-2016, 09:50 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Western Wisconsin
Posts: 419
Thanks: 134
Thanked 30 Times in 23 Posts
Rep Power: 1325
chadg2 is on a distinguished road
Engine hours using Torque App

Does anyone know how to read engine hours and engine idle time using Torque-Pro App? Thanks.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 05-08-2016, 09:57 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2015 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: N.CO
Posts: 31
Thanks: 1
Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 311
SunWizard is on a distinguished road
Re: Engine hours using Torque App

Quote:
Originally Posted by chadg2 View Post
Does anyone know how to read engine hours and engine idle time using Torque-Pro App? Thanks.
See post 93 on the Ecodiesel specific PID's? thread, which has all the PID that work on the diesel, and a file you can download so you dont have to type them in. If you want to type in only those 2, here they are:
"Engine: Run Time","Eng Run Time","017F","(B*(256^3)+C*(256^2)+D*256+E)/3600",0,500,"Hours",""
"Engine: Idle Time","Eng Idle Time","017F","(F*(256^3)+G*(256^2)+H*256+I)/3600",0,500,"Hours",""
Note the engine idle time is not working, and not sure why.
__________________
2015 WK2 EcoDiesel Summit 4x4, ORAII
1995 Dodge 2500 Cummins 5.9L 4x4
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SunWizard For This Useful Post:
  #3  
Old 05-08-2016, 10:29 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Western Wisconsin
Posts: 419
Thanks: 134
Thanked 30 Times in 23 Posts
Rep Power: 1325
chadg2 is on a distinguished road
Re: Engine hours using Torque App

I read that but thought it was for scangague only. Thanks I'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2016, 05:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,312
Thanks: 49
Thanked 164 Times in 132 Posts
Rep Power: 2883
Roadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond repute
Fairly certain this is "engine time since MIL reset". So, it's only equal to engine hours if you've never cleared any codes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2016, 05:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 247
Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 30 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
definn12 has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadkill View Post
Fairly certain this is "engine time since MIL reset". So, it's only equal to engine hours if you've never cleared any codes.
I just did a clear on my engine codes and it is still the same number....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2016, 09:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,312
Thanks: 49
Thanked 164 Times in 132 Posts
Rep Power: 2883
Roadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by definn12 View Post
I just did a clear on my engine codes and it is still the same number....
Hm. You had active codes that you cleared? What were they?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2016, 09:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 247
Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 30 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
definn12 has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadkill View Post
Hm. You had active codes that you cleared? What were they?
I didn't. You can still initiate a clear with nothing present. The system will still reset. It's not based on time since a MIL being cleared, but the process to clear. For example, my engine hours stayed the same, but the same PID that says "miles since mil cleared" says 0 miles. I checked to make sure because I had a feeling someone would question it....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2016, 09:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,312
Thanks: 49
Thanked 164 Times in 132 Posts
Rep Power: 2883
Roadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond reputeRoadkill has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by definn12 View Post
I didn't. You can still initiate a clear with nothing present. The system will still reset. It's not based on time since a MIL being cleared, but the process to clear. For example, my engine hours stayed the same, but the same PID that says "miles since mil cleared" says 0 miles. I checked to make sure because I had a feeling someone would question it....
Cool. Thanks. Is your engine run time value implausibly low like mine is? It may only be reset when one gets a PCM flash upgrade or something.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2016, 10:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 247
Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 30 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
definn12 has disabled reputation
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadkill View Post
Cool. Thanks. Is your engine run time value implausibly low like mine is? It may only be reset when one gets a PCM flash upgrade or something.
No. I've got like 500+ hours on mine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Torque app & Ecodiesel chadg2 2014+ Jeep Grand Cherokee Ecodiesel 3.0 11 03-07-2016 07:38 AM
U1267 - Network Code Fault in Torque App chslax10 Trouble Shooting/Problems/Service 0 02-18-2016 05:17 PM
Torque app & regen chadg2 2014+ Jeep Grand Cherokee Ecodiesel 3.0 21 04-13-2015 07:19 PM
Searching using the ipad app lt4vette Site News, Help, and Feedback 0 01-15-2014 11:56 PM
Torque phone app capabilities Goonbash Audio/Visual/Navigation 1 12-18-2013 11:37 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by FCA US LLC. Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Mopar and SRT are registered trademarks of FCA US LLC.