Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > 2014+ Jeep Grand Cherokee Ecodiesel 3.0

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #13  
Old 02-11-2014, 03:05 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 186
Wayne in Canberra is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmopar64 View Post
You can change the reading of the tire pressure independent of the speedometer.

Go into the radio, Settings -> Display -> units, select US for PSI or Metric for bar.

Then you select MPH vs KPH in the cluster screen itself with the option just under where you select if you want the 270* 'analog' display or the digital display for the speedo.
Thanks MrMopar. Much appreciated. I hadn't tried that one. Unfortunately, while the speedometer stays in metric when I do that, all the other settings go imperial as well (temps etc). So, looks like its all or nothing. I'll just have to get used to Bars. :-)) The main thing to remember though, is that the TPMS should only be used to indicate when something is wrong, eg, major loss of pressure. And then it doesn't really matter what the numbers say, you just need to know you have a problem. It shouldn't be relied upon for exact pressures. :-)) Thanks again everyone. I appreciate your advice and help.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-11-2014, 02:39 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 272
Scotsman is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

in the UK they've set the thing up such that if you go through the settings-> display-> units process, if you set to 'US' the pressure is in Bar, and if you set it to 'Metric' its in Kpa. No idea why they couldn't have stuck to how its set up in the US.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-11-2014, 04:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 188
Lucky#13 is on a distinguished road
It's odd I'm in Germany right now and it's hit or miss on measurements. A few petrol stations have psi or kpa. And the ESSO station I usually go to is in BAR. Blew my mind, I had to google the formula after my tire pressure sensor went off with the last cold snap Central Europe had.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-12-2014, 02:08 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 272
Scotsman is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

I've just written to Jeep UK HQ and asked them to issue a software update that will show tire pressures in psi in non metric setting. Will see if I get a sensible reply.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-12-2014, 02:50 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Brisbane QLD Australia
Posts: 705
Thanks: 13
Thanked 25 Times in 22 Posts
Rep Power: 1991
iboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond reputeiboughtajeep has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotsman View Post
I've just written to Jeep UK HQ and asked them to issue a software update that will show tire pressures in psi in non metric setting. Will see if I get a sensible reply.
If they are anything like their AU counterparts, then the most likely response will be no response in the hope that you will go away.
__________________
2014 Maximum Steel Overland, but the misses won't let me drive it!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-12-2014, 03:25 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 272
Scotsman is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

that's kinda what I'm expecting...but will give them the chance 'to exceed customer expectations'
Also asked them to update the satnav software such that when displaying junctions on the instrument display, they bear some resemblance to reality....currently it often shows an 8 or 6 junction roundabout when you are approaching a small 4 junction roundabout. I idea for the junction showing on the instrument cluster is really neat, just a pity is doesn't work. Maybe just a problem on UK system.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tire pressure monitoring system 2014 Summit bobby54 Suspension/Driveline/Brakes/Wheels/Tires 8 01-02-2014 12:38 PM
Tire Pressure Monitoring System HiddenTalent Troubleshooting/Problems 4 09-27-2013 05:56 PM
Tyre Pressure Monitoring Sensor (TPMS) puzzle BobT Export Grand Cherokee 2011+ 10 01-28-2013 05:56 AM
Tire pressure monitoring 64fabius Technical Tips/DIY/How-To 2 04-28-2012 10:14 PM
Tire Pressure Monitoring system lbaisburd Troubleshooting/Problems Discussion 6 08-10-2011 08:21 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community