Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 - > 2014+ Jeep Grand Cherokee Ecodiesel 3.0

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 02-09-2014, 12:21 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 274
Wayne in Canberra is on a distinguished road
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

The owner's manual for my 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland says the Tyre Pressure Monitoring System can be set to display in either PSI or kPA. However, mine is currently displaying in Bars and I can find no way to change the display. Can anyone help?
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2014, 12:49 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2013 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Canberra Australia
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 320
Aus summit is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne in Canberra View Post
The owner's manual for my 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland says the Tyre Pressure Monitoring System can be set to display in either PSI or kPA. However, mine is currently displaying in Bars and I can find no way to change the display. Can anyone help?
Wayne my understanding is psi in miles and bar in Km's I think from memory 1 x bar = 14.7 psi
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2014, 01:27 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 274
Wayne in Canberra is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

Ahhh! Thanks Mate. So, to see PSI I need to change the speedometer setting rom KPH to MPH. You have to have both or none. Strange. I take it KPA is not available then, despite what the manual says?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2014, 01:46 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2013 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Canberra Australia
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 320
Aus summit is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wayne in Canberra View Post
Ahhh! Thanks Mate. So, to see PSI I need to change the speedometer setting rom KPH to MPH. You have to have both or none. Strange. I take it KPA is not available then, despite what the manual says?
I haven't found it, if you figure it out let me know. Did you buy the jeep in Canberra? I bought my summit from Phillip at the end of January.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2014, 02:00 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 274
Wayne in Canberra is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus summit View Post
I haven't found it, if you figure it out let me know. Did you buy the jeep in Canberra? I bought my summit from Phillip at the end of January.
Will do buddy. Bought mine from Phillip in September. Cherry Red Overland.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2014, 03:48 AM
SNUKE's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sydney, Aus
Posts: 3,002
Thanks: 76
Thanked 292 Times in 238 Posts
Rep Power: 5723
SNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

Manual is wrong, BAR for metric, and PSI for the wrong parts of the world.
__________________
I'm just want it for the "shorter headlamps".

MY14 GC Limited, 3.0 CRD, Lux II, Granite Crystal, 18" Wheels, Tubular Side Steps.
Could I get my avatar much larger?
Ordered: July 7 2013 Delivered Nov 25th
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2014, 03:59 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 274
Wayne in Canberra is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

Quote:
Originally Posted by SNUKE View Post
Manual is wrong, BAR for metric, and PSI for the wrong parts of the world.
He he. Thanks SNUKE. Someone at Jeep clearly forgot to check how you measure tyre pressure in metric, because Bars isn't it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2014, 05:29 AM
SNUKE's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sydney, Aus
Posts: 3,002
Thanks: 76
Thanked 292 Times in 238 Posts
Rep Power: 5723
SNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond reputeSNUKE has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

No, but it is used as the measurement system by a lot of Europe. more so than kPA.

1 Bar equals atmospheric pressure at sea level.
Personally I never got on top of kPA.
__________________
I'm just want it for the "shorter headlamps".

MY14 GC Limited, 3.0 CRD, Lux II, Granite Crystal, 18" Wheels, Tubular Side Steps.
Could I get my avatar much larger?
Ordered: July 7 2013 Delivered Nov 25th
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2014, 02:48 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 361
Scotsman is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

in the UK I'm stuck with Bar on 'MPH' setting and dealer says I can't display in psi (which is the standard unit for cars in the UK). I was hoping they would ask Jeep to come out with a flash to sort this but apparently no update is planned.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-10-2014, 02:14 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 274
Wayne in Canberra is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotsman View Post
in the UK I'm stuck with Bar on 'MPH' setting and dealer says I can't display in psi (which is the standard unit for cars in the UK). I was hoping they would ask Jeep to come out with a flash to sort this but apparently no update is planned.
He, he. Crazy isn't it? Although Australia is a metric country, most of us still use PSi for tyre pressure rather than the standard metric measure of KPa. The manual clearly says you can display tyre pressure in either KPa or PSi, and makes no reference of the link to the unit of measure used on the speedometer, or of the Bar units. It would be nice to be able choose PSi for the tyre pressures while still using Km/h for the speedometer. Oh well, I will just have to use a calculator to work out what numbers I should be looking for in Bars, and keep a note in the manual. It seems to show 2.6 Bars when cold, and 2.8 Bars when driving, which equates to 37.7 Psi and 40.6 Psi respectively. This seems about right, albeit maybe slightly high.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-10-2014, 03:58 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 274
Wayne in Canberra is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus summit View Post
I haven't found it, if you figure it out let me know. Did you buy the jeep in Canberra? I bought my summit from Phillip at the end of January.
What colour is your Summit and where in Canberra do you live? Duffy here. I may have seen you on the road.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-10-2014, 09:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 1178
mrmopar64 is on a distinguished road
Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System

You can change the reading of the tire pressure independent of the speedometer.

Go into the radio, Settings -> Display -> units, select US for PSI or Metric for bar.

Then you select MPH vs KPH in the cluster screen itself with the option just under where you select if you want the 270* 'analog' display or the digital display for the speedo.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tire pressure monitoring system 2014 Summit bobby54 Suspension/Driveline/Brakes/Wheels/Tires 8 01-02-2014 12:38 PM
Tire Pressure Monitoring System HiddenTalent Troubleshooting/Problems 4 09-27-2013 05:56 PM
Tyre Pressure Monitoring Sensor (TPMS) puzzle BobT Export Grand Cherokee 2011+ 10 01-28-2013 05:56 AM
Tire pressure monitoring 64fabius Technical Tips/DIY/How-To 2 04-28-2012 10:14 PM
Tire Pressure Monitoring system lbaisburd Troubleshooting/Problems Discussion 6 08-10-2011 08:21 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by Chrysler Group LLC.