Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:01 PM
SvenskaJeepGuy's Avatar
Let's Roll
My Jeep: 2005 4.7L WK
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Scranton PA
Posts: 13,083
Thanks: 139
Thanked 162 Times in 152 Posts
Rep Power: 1255319
SvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
instrument cluster

if i were to put in a newer instrument cluster would i have to take it to the dealer for reprograming or would it automatically show the correct mileage? i have an 06 laredo and am looking to put in a 07 or 08 limited cluster.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:06 PM
Chaoul1's Avatar
The Original

My Jeep: 2010 6.1L WK
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fairfax, Virginia
Posts: 6,913
Thanks: 2
Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
Rep Power: 63342
Chaoul1 has a reputation beyond reputeChaoul1 has a reputation beyond reputeChaoul1 has a reputation beyond reputeChaoul1 has a reputation beyond reputeChaoul1 has a reputation beyond reputeChaoul1 has a reputation beyond reputeChaoul1 has a reputation beyond reputeChaoul1 has a reputation beyond reputeChaoul1 has a reputation beyond reputeChaoul1 has a reputation beyond reputeChaoul1 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: instrument cluster

I'm guessing the dealership for reprogramming.
__________________

__________________
-Paul-
2010 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT8

PaulsProfessional Automotive Detailing

PPAD's Custom Headlights

Contact for both DetailingPPADscustomwork@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:07 PM
Hitchhiking
My Jeep: 2005 3.7L WK
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
iJeep is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: instrument cluster

I changed my. No reprograming, the mileage of the cluster is the one that will display.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:08 PM
SvenskaJeepGuy's Avatar
Let's Roll
My Jeep: 2005 4.7L WK
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Scranton PA
Posts: 13,083
Thanks: 139
Thanked 162 Times in 152 Posts
Rep Power: 1255319
SvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: instrument cluster

Quote:
Originally Posted by iJeep View Post
I changed my. No reprograming, the mileage of the cluster is the one that will display.
that is what i was hopeing wouldnt happen. i want the chrome rings around the gauges, but i dont wanna mess with the mileage.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:14 PM
Hitchhiking
My Jeep: 2005 3.7L WK
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
iJeep is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: instrument cluster

Well, you are gonna mess with the mileage, if the cluster has more or less mileage then your Jeep.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2009, 11:59 PM
SvenskaJeepGuy's Avatar
Let's Roll
My Jeep: 2005 4.7L WK
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Scranton PA
Posts: 13,083
Thanks: 139
Thanked 162 Times in 152 Posts
Rep Power: 1255319
SvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: instrument cluster

thanks! im gonna do it anyway lol
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2009, 04:30 AM
Milous's Avatar
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nottsure, Wair
Posts: 6,251
Thanks: 33
Thanked 1,835 Times in 821 Posts
Rep Power: 2392157
Milous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond repute
Re: instrument cluster

Quote:
Originally Posted by SvenskaJeepGuy View Post
if i were to put in a newer instrument cluster would i have to take it to the dealer for reprogramming or would it automatically show the correct mileage? i have an 06 laredo and am looking to put in a 07 or 08 limited cluster.
Dealers are not set up to reprogram clusters, and the factory will not reprogram a cluster that is anything different than the exact one that came with the vehicle.

You may run into issues when switching clusters, as the later you get in WK model years the more features and options that are integrated into the cluster programming and wiring.

2005-2007 clusters use three connectors (16+20+20 pin). 2008-2010 clusters use two connectors (20+20 pin).

Every single model year WK has different pinout assignments for the clusters.


Quote:
Originally Posted by iJeep View Post
I changed mine. No reprograming, the mileage of the cluster is the one that will display.
What model/model year WK do you have and what model/model year cluster did you install?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2009, 07:40 AM
Hitchhiking
My Jeep: 2005 3.7L WK
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
iJeep is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: instrument cluster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milous View Post
What model/model year WK do you have and what model/model year cluster did you install?
I have an 05 WK Laredo and my cluster is from an 05 Limited. It works.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-28-2009, 12:43 PM
SvenskaJeepGuy's Avatar
Let's Roll
My Jeep: 2005 4.7L WK
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Scranton PA
Posts: 13,083
Thanks: 139
Thanked 162 Times in 152 Posts
Rep Power: 1255319
SvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond reputeSvenskaJeepGuy has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: instrument cluster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milous View Post
Dealers are not set up to reprogram clusters, and the factory will not reprogram a cluster that is anything different than the exact one that came with the vehicle.

You may run into issues when switching clusters, as the later you get in WK model years the more features and options that are integrated into the cluster programming and wiring.

2005-2007 clusters use three connectors (16+20+20 pin). 2008-2010 clusters use two connectors (20+20 pin).

Every single model year WK has different pinout assignments for the clusters.



What model/model year WK do you have and what model/model year cluster did you install?
thank you, i changed my mind and will no longer do it lol
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2009, 01:41 PM
Scottina06's Avatar
JeepGarage Founder
My Jeep: 2014 6.4L SRT8 WK2
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Berea, Kentucky
Posts: 48,837
Thanks: 833
Thanked 823 Times in 634 Posts
Rep Power: 7717418
Scottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: instrument cluster

yep....I tried an 08 cluster in my 06...just like what Milous said. 2 plugs vs. 3 and the rpm's didnt work at all. The cluster will show whatever it is from
__________________
SCOTT
The HARDER you work...the LUCKIER you are!
2014 REDLINE red Jeep SRT "BLOODIED Edition" 1 of 1
Previous JEEP rides-
2013 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT-deep cherry
2013 JKU 10th anniversary-white
2006 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo-inferno red



Twitter-The_Jeep_Guy
Instagram-thejeep_guy

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-28-2009, 02:42 PM
Milous's Avatar
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nottsure, Wair
Posts: 6,251
Thanks: 33
Thanked 1,835 Times in 821 Posts
Rep Power: 2392157
Milous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond repute
Re: instrument cluster

Quote:
Originally Posted by iJeep View Post
I have an 05 WK Laredo and my cluster is from an 05 Limited. It works.
Yes, staying within the same model year will *usually* work out ok.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-29-2009, 01:51 PM
omelet's Avatar
Senior Member
My Jeep: 2005 5.7L WK
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,608
Thanks: 3
Thanked 42 Times in 40 Posts
Rep Power: 448431
omelet has a reputation beyond reputeomelet has a reputation beyond reputeomelet has a reputation beyond reputeomelet has a reputation beyond reputeomelet has a reputation beyond reputeomelet has a reputation beyond reputeomelet has a reputation beyond reputeomelet has a reputation beyond reputeomelet has a reputation beyond reputeomelet has a reputation beyond reputeomelet has a reputation beyond repute
Re: instrument cluster

What about putting a SRT cluster in a Limited?
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Safety Recall J33: Instrument Panel Top Cover TheHawk Trouble Shooting/Problems/Service 5 12-29-2009 07:56 PM
srt8 cluster gauge copley2596 Grand Cherokee - WK 15 08-18-2009 04:51 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community