Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 08-03-2010, 01:53 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
chrisfirman is on a distinguished road
tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep

Hi
can anybody assist me with the following: i recently purchased two new front tyres. one of the sensors was damaged and the fitters then swapped the sensor from my spare to the front.
can anybody tell me how to retrain the original spare sensor as i have put the spare back and carried out the 10 minutes drive over 15MPH but it doesnt work.
i understand if a new sensor is used on a spare a special tool is required but all i am doing is in theory is using the spare on a rotating wheel and then putting it back as spare
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2010, 02:12 AM
Scottina06's Avatar
JeepGarage Founder
My Jeep: 2014 6.4L SRT8 WK2
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Berea, Kentucky
Posts: 48,151
Thanks: 731
Thanked 701 Times in 563 Posts
Rep Power: 7716629
Scottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep

Im guessing you have the premium system and its showing the front sensor not working or the spare not working?
__________________

__________________
SCOTT
The HARDER you work...the LUCKIER you are!
2014 REDLINE red Jeep SRT "BLOODIED Edition" 1 of 1
2013 Audi A7 premium plus-phantom black sportback
2012 FIAT 500 Sport-daughters Mopar....LOL


Twitter-The_Jeep_Guy
Instagram-thejeep_guy



Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2010, 03:53 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2006 3.0L WK
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 1715
jugganator is on a distinguished road
Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottina06 View Post
Im guessing you have the premium system and its showing the front sensor not working or the spare not working?

Scott dude, same here, two of my tpms have corroded, thanks to jeeps crap metal on metal valve caps.

I dont want to via the dealership as i will be raped, i have the active monitor system. At the moment all is working, but i can see them failing soon, and then i will be buggered.

What part number would i need? oh and its a 2006 Overland
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2010, 04:16 AM
Milous's Avatar
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nottsure, Wair
Posts: 5,870
Thanks: 31
Thanked 1,586 Times in 712 Posts
Rep Power: 2391559
Milous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond repute
Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisfirman View Post
...i understand if a new sensor is used on a spare a special tool is required but all i am doing is in theory is using the spare on a rotating wheel and then putting it back as spare
When the "spare" sensor was temporarily moved to the front wheel the WCM (Wireless Control Module) automatically learned its new location. To get it to revert back for use on the spare, a dealer will have to reprogram it. The sensor will also have to be removed from the spare in order to get the Sensor ID number which is required for the programming.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2010, 04:38 AM
Milous's Avatar
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nottsure, Wair
Posts: 5,870
Thanks: 31
Thanked 1,586 Times in 712 Posts
Rep Power: 2391559
Milous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond repute
Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep

Quote:
Originally Posted by jugganator View Post
What part number would i need? oh and its a 2006 Overland
2005-2010 WH (433MHz) 68078768AA (formerly 68001698AB).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2010, 06:17 AM
Scottina06's Avatar
JeepGarage Founder
My Jeep: 2014 6.4L SRT8 WK2
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Berea, Kentucky
Posts: 48,151
Thanks: 731
Thanked 701 Times in 563 Posts
Rep Power: 7716629
Scottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep

Thanks Milous!


******please dont put metal caps on these guys!!!!!*********************
__________________
SCOTT
The HARDER you work...the LUCKIER you are!
2014 REDLINE red Jeep SRT "BLOODIED Edition" 1 of 1
2013 Audi A7 premium plus-phantom black sportback
2012 FIAT 500 Sport-daughters Mopar....LOL


Twitter-The_Jeep_Guy
Instagram-thejeep_guy



Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2010, 02:32 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2006 3.0L WK
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 1715
jugganator is on a distinguished road
Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep

Quote:
Originally Posted by Milous View Post
2005-2010 WH (433MHz) 68078768AA (formerly 68001698AB).

Seeing as things are so much cheaper would anyone be willing to post them to me, if i paid for them and had them shipped to their house? Parts are so hard to get hold of over here.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2010, 03:00 PM
Milous's Avatar
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nottsure, Wair
Posts: 5,870
Thanks: 31
Thanked 1,586 Times in 712 Posts
Rep Power: 2391559
Milous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond repute
Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep

Quote:
Originally Posted by jugganator View Post
Seeing as things are so much cheaper would anyone be willing to post them to me, if i paid for them and had them shipped to their house? Parts are so hard to get hold of over here.
Normally, export parts cannot be ordered from North American dealers. However, when looking up the WH sensor part number I did not see the restriction message, so they *might* be available. But - the sensors are on major backorder so it could be awhile before they are available.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2010, 03:03 PM
Scottina06's Avatar
JeepGarage Founder
My Jeep: 2014 6.4L SRT8 WK2
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Berea, Kentucky
Posts: 48,151
Thanks: 731
Thanked 701 Times in 563 Posts
Rep Power: 7716629
Scottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond reputeScottina06 has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep

call justforjeeps.com....they will hood you up. Be sure to get the JG.org discount
__________________
SCOTT
The HARDER you work...the LUCKIER you are!
2014 REDLINE red Jeep SRT "BLOODIED Edition" 1 of 1
2013 Audi A7 premium plus-phantom black sportback
2012 FIAT 500 Sport-daughters Mopar....LOL


Twitter-The_Jeep_Guy
Instagram-thejeep_guy



Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-2010, 04:04 PM
silicastorm's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2009 4.7L WK
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 99
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 1470
silicastorm is on a distinguished road
Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep

Is this another case of the WK and WH part is totally different.

Reason I ask is I just ordered SRT Reps from Calif (including TPMS)
__________________
~
SilicaStorm
~

Stayin' cool in the DXB Desert with the ~International Ice Patrol~
2009 WH JGCL - V8 Magnum 4.7L HO - SuperChip 3875
AFE Cold Air Intake, 20" SRT Rep, Eibach WK Sprgs, BWoody NonSRT Links, SRT F&R Sway Bars, BilStein F&R WK, Kenwood DNX7360DNX w Garmin Nav, Rockford AMPs, Spkrs & Subs, Viper 5901, SRT Pedals, Xenon Low & Fogs 8000k, all interior blue LED, "D"Badged
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-03-2010, 04:31 PM
Milous's Avatar
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nottsure, Wair
Posts: 5,870
Thanks: 31
Thanked 1,586 Times in 712 Posts
Rep Power: 2391559
Milous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond reputeMilous has a reputation beyond repute
Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep

Quote:
Originally Posted by silicastorm View Post
Is this another case of the WK and WH part is totally different.

Reason I ask is I just ordered SRT Reps from Calif (including TPMS)
There are several different sensors used in North America depending on the model year (315MHz and 433MHz). Export models use different sensors (433MHz). Here is a complete list: http://www.wkjeeps.com/wk_tpms.htm
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tire pressure sensors wells747 Troubleshooting/Problems 9 10-05-2010 03:52 PM
2006 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo, towing capacity Jaimie Grand Cherokee - WK 18 07-15-2010 09:43 AM
2006 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4.7 4x4 Rough Shifts lewi3069 Troubleshooting/Problems 11 05-13-2010 10:51 AM
Startech 19" wheels tyre pressure pitman1031 Wheels/Tires/Brakes 12 04-27-2010 11:59 AM
tyre pressure with non standard sizes nav18tor Grand Cherokee - WK 5 12-31-2009 02:44 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community