Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Modifications & Enhancements > Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 08-29-2012, 08:44 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2005 4.7L
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Albuquerque,New Mexico
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 688
jeepcherokeeAbq84 is on a distinguished road
Amp Install to my Factory radio?

Hey everyone i started running the wires and im now at a stand still. I running 2 10" cvr kickers and kicker amp to my 2005 Cherokee. Im not sure what wires i need to splice into. I have a line out converter as well. Also where would i ground out for the converter and amp? Any help appreciated. Thanks
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2012, 12:02 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2005 4.7L
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Albuquerque,New Mexico
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 688
jeepcherokeeAbq84 is on a distinguished road
Re: Amp Install to my Factory radio?

Anybody know if running my power wire on the driver side is ok?
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2012, 12:45 PM
ekaz's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2009 7.0L SRT8
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 561
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Rep Power: 2514
ekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Amp Install to my Factory radio?

Running power down the driver side is fine. There is a plastic channel with the main harness, you might be able to fit your power wire in there depending on what gauge you're running.
LOC, you want to pull the signal from one of the rear doors. As for a grounding point....it needs to be within 18" of where the amp is mounted. I removed a seat bolt, scraped away the paint and used that. The converter shouldn't need to be grounded unless you get noise. I've had instances where grounding the converter actually produced noise.
__________________
Unlawful Gathering
Click for details!
2012 300 SRT
2011 GC Overland
2009 Modern Blue Pearl (for sale)
Headlights by DC Customs
Powered by PWR
Shifted by SHR
Tooned by Toona
Blinged by Billet Technologies
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2012, 02:15 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2005 4.7L
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Albuquerque,New Mexico
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 688
jeepcherokeeAbq84 is on a distinguished road
Re: Amp Install to my Factory radio?

Ok i will take your info into consideration.Thank You. So you are saying i need to tap into my rear speakers on the door panel? or could i tap into it where the stock amp is in the trunk space? Also, i have five wires on my converter. assuming two for negative and two for positive and one for the ground right?
I will be finishing this install up today so any help much appreciated thanks alot.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2012, 02:48 PM
ekaz's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2009 7.0L SRT8
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 561
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Rep Power: 2514
ekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond reputeekaz has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Amp Install to my Factory radio?

You can tap them at the amp in the back. One pair is for left and the other for right. The 5th wire is the ground that you may or may not need.
Also, make sure there is a fuse within 18" of the battery terminal.
__________________
Unlawful Gathering
Click for details!
2012 300 SRT
2011 GC Overland
2009 Modern Blue Pearl (for sale)
Headlights by DC Customs
Powered by PWR
Shifted by SHR
Tooned by Toona
Blinged by Billet Technologies
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-30-2012, 08:49 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2005 4.7L
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Albuquerque,New Mexico
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 688
jeepcherokeeAbq84 is on a distinguished road
Re: Amp Install to my Factory radio?

Thanks so much for your input I finally got it all powered up. I have one other issue now. The sound doesn't seem to be right. I tapped into the grey and dark blue. And the green with blue. Any suggestions. ??? Grrr lol
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Factory-style WK sub install 00R/T Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications 8 05-01-2014 09:46 PM
Aftermarket 6-Channel Amp to Replace Factory Amp RockMtnJeep Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications 4 10-29-2011 11:42 AM
Install Mygig to replace Factory Radio Commander whatevrworks 2005+ Jeep Commander XK 1 09-05-2010 09:34 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community