Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Modifications & Enhancements > Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-20-2011, 03:14 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2005 3.0L WK
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: England
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 1188
rotherdrummer is on a distinguished road
can i replace stock head unit with this?...

hi everyone

i want to replace my stock head unit with a radio that plays music from an sd card. i've chosen the Pioneer DEH-6300SD with a single din Connects2 CT24CH04 fascia panel. unfortunately, i'm not very experienced with this kind of thing. i've read the article about removing the bezel, but i'm worried that the cables in my GC won't connect to the new head unit. i'm not sure if i need some sort of adapter or special cable? my GC is a 2005 ltd model and it has the amp behind the cargo vent. any help or advice would be much appreciated before i fork out for the new head unit and fascia...

__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:22 PM
Long Live the Graphite Ghost

 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13,418
Thanks: 55
Thanked 132 Times in 114 Posts
Rep Power: 542613
robpp has disabled reputation
Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...

you will need a harness for sure/ it will have something to plug into the Jeep and another piece into the radio. then you need to match all the iowres.


go to a place like installer.com or crutchfield.

you will also need an antenna adapter. and if you have sat radio, another interface/
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:54 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2005 3.0L WK
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: England
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 1188
rotherdrummer is on a distinguished road
Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...

thanks robpp

i've just done the 'outfit my car' on crutchfield and it says "Your vehicle has no accessory power lead at the receiver. The integration adapter provides the accessory power you will need for your new receiver. PAC C2R-CHY4 $129.99"

i don't understand how there can be no power behind the stock head unit? i thought both radios would just use a standard iso connection? just to let you know, my GC doesn't have audio controls on the steering wheel so i don't need to take that in to consideration

at $130 for the cable and $150 for the head unit and a bit extra for the fascia, it's starting to get a bit expensive for a regular radio
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:57 PM
GR33N D3M0N's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: down south
Posts: 5,469
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Rep Power: 14389
GR33N D3M0N has a reputation beyond reputeGR33N D3M0N has a reputation beyond reputeGR33N D3M0N has a reputation beyond reputeGR33N D3M0N has a reputation beyond reputeGR33N D3M0N has a reputation beyond reputeGR33N D3M0N has a reputation beyond reputeGR33N D3M0N has a reputation beyond reputeGR33N D3M0N has a reputation beyond reputeGR33N D3M0N has a reputation beyond reputeGR33N D3M0N has a reputation beyond reputeGR33N D3M0N has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via Skype™ to GR33N D3M0N
Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...

Quote:
Originally Posted by rotherdrummer View Post
thanks robpp

i've just done the 'outfit my car' on crutchfield and it says "Your vehicle has no accessory power lead at the receiver. The integration adapter provides the accessory power you will need for your new receiver. PAC C2R-CHY4 $129.99"

i don't understand how there can be no power behind the stock head unit? i thought both radios would just use a standard iso connection? just to let you know, my GC doesn't have audio controls on the steering wheel so i don't need to take that in to consideration

at $130 for the cable and $150 for the head unit and a bit extra for the fascia, it's starting to get a bit expensive for a regular radio
you could just go with a $3 adapter, and get the power from the accessory outlet (cig lighter) that's what i did to my jeep
__________________
MOE
2006 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo (sold)
2011 Mazdaspeed3 w/tech package
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoopCooper View Post
Herpes is better than a Prius. Lol.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
I really hope my next car has brembros and a panorama roof
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2011, 05:19 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2005 3.0L WK
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: England
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 1188
rotherdrummer is on a distinguished road
Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...

i've done some more reading, and it looks like the main selling point of the PAC C2R-CHY4 is to "retain many of the factory features that would have been lost without using this adapter. Navigation wire inputs like speed sense output, parking brake wire output, and reverse wire output. This adapter basically is four PAC adapters in one- combines the C2R-Chy, C2R-Chy2, C2R-Chy2, and the CAN adapter all in one"

but i don't care about any of that, i just need to ensure it will work with the BA amp. i would really appreciate some advice on how to proceed. thanks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2011, 05:50 PM
lll2for3lll's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2005 3.7L WK
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: North Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 6,349
Thanks: 487
Thanked 66 Times in 63 Posts
Rep Power: 469763
lll2for3lll has a reputation beyond reputelll2for3lll has a reputation beyond reputelll2for3lll has a reputation beyond reputelll2for3lll has a reputation beyond reputelll2for3lll has a reputation beyond reputelll2for3lll has a reputation beyond reputelll2for3lll has a reputation beyond reputelll2for3lll has a reputation beyond reputelll2for3lll has a reputation beyond reputelll2for3lll has a reputation beyond reputelll2for3lll has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...

Quote:
Originally Posted by GR33N D3M0N View Post
you could just go with a $3 adapter, and get the power from the accessory outlet (cig lighter) that's what i did to my jeep
Me too. A $3 harness for my Pioneer. And if you save a few extra dollars, you can get and aftermarket indash DVD player.

I have no factory BA amp.
__________________
Jeep: 2005 WK | OME Lift Kit & 1.5 Rear Coil Spacers (3" of lift front & rear) | 255/75/17 BF Goodrich Mud Terrain KM1 on stock wheels (no spacers) | SCT Tuner with 93 Octane Tune | Fastman TB | K&N 77 Series | Pioneer 7" Double Din | Pioneer D-Series 6 Speaker Upgrade | Custom Rear Peek-A-Boo Camera | 5K TRS XB35 HID Bulbs & Mini Morimoto Retrofitted Projectors | Parking Lights Deleted | PIAA 510 in OEM foglight location modded for OEM foglight harness | 6K V-LEDS Reverse | 5K V-LEDS License Plate | 6K V-LEDS Interior | Custom Overhead Console Blue Ambient Light | LXHarness Complete Blue Interior Upgrade | 5% on top of 20% Tint & 50% on the whole windshield | Debadged
Bike: 2009 Yamaha Raven R1 | CrossPlane | Far from stock | Quicker/Faster than your SRT
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2011, 06:39 PM
Long Live the Graphite Ghost

 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13,418
Thanks: 55
Thanked 132 Times in 114 Posts
Rep Power: 542613
robpp has disabled reputation
Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...

i only KNOW the way I did mine. i had the factory amp and stuff and steerring wheel controls and sat radio........so i wanted OEM for all of it...

if all you need is power have at it/ 3 bux is a NICE PRICE


obv other ways........
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2011, 01:55 PM
nickdemarchis's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2007 3.7L WK
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 1558
nickdemarchis is on a distinguished road
Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...

i have the exact head unit and im having the exact same problem lol i have the BA system so i guess that means i have the factory amp?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2011, 04:21 PM
nickdemarchis's Avatar
Member
My Jeep: 2007 3.7L WK
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 1558
nickdemarchis is on a distinguished road
Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...

Quote:
Originally Posted by lll2for3lll View Post
Me too. A $3 harness for my Pioneer. And if you save a few extra dollars, you can get and aftermarket indash DVD player.

I have no factory BA amp.
i have BA system so will that work where can i get that $3 adapter?
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Head Unit batman Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications 0 05-14-2011 09:07 AM
Looking at replacing my head unit Relwarc Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications 6 07-08-2009 05:57 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community