Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 -

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 12-07-2010, 04:08 PM
Member
My Jeep: 2011 5.7L WK2
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 53
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 1439
lyndelw is on a distinguished road
Hot wire through firewall?

Has any one found a way to get a hot wire from the fuse box to the console. I am presently using double power plug, but looks kinda junky. First vehicle I ever owned that I could not find a way to run a wire.
__________________

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2010, 04:15 PM
Bmwister's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 543
Thanks: 11
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 1980
Bmwister has a reputation beyond reputeBmwister has a reputation beyond reputeBmwister has a reputation beyond reputeBmwister has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Hot wire through firewall?

Just run a fused line directly from the battery under th passenger seat. Why go through the fuse block?
__________________

__________________
An expert is one who knows more and more about less and less until he knows absolutely everything about nothing.
---
2011 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4x4 Ltd
Silver, Hemi, 20" wheels, minimal doodads.
1st Jeep!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2010, 04:20 PM
B.P.O.D's Avatar
RockNrolla/JG Founder

My Jeep: 2008 3.7L WK
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bergen County, NJ / Bushkill, PA
Posts: 14,644
Thanks: 3
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Rep Power: 16627
B.P.O.D has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to B.P.O.D
Re: Hot wire through firewall?

are you talking about the fuse box inside the jeep or in the engine bay?

if the engine bay there are a few grommet you can tap through to feed any cable through the firewall. robpp said to use the hood latch grommet and that is what i used.
__________________
Irfan "Showing off is the fool's idea of glory."
can you beat me in a fight??? http://dreamps.mybrute.com
member of Black, Tri-State, 6 cylinder club 08 Brilliant Black Laredo (JG 3.7L Squad)- k+n 63-1545,magnaflow 10436,mygig(ren), HID's 6k lows, 6k+3k fogs,dual turn leds,led brows,v-led interior leds, cargo led strip, reverse hids, 92 led brake lights, tinted tails,custom powder coated mesh grill, srt sways, 15% tinted windows,illuminated visors,shorty antenna, HH Class III, cargo liner, thule snowboard rack,kayak rack, bike rack

Future mods - color matched side mirrors, black srt reps

My 1-step correction writeup

How To - LED BROW

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2011, 07:40 PM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
doodlewalker is on a distinguished road
Re: Hot wire through firewall?

Hi,


I could definitely use some help with finding a usable grommet to feed wires from the engine bay into the passenger compartment! I was wondering if you have pictures of the interior and/or engine bay showing the grommets that can be used to feed a wire from the engine bay through the firewall? I'm trying to wire up a remote radar detector and can't figure out how to wire it through the firewall. I tried the hood latch cable - if I was looking at the right cable, it was way up at the top right of the firewall (when facing the front of the vehicle), just under the corner of the hood closest to the rearview mirror? If that was it, I wasn't able to make the cable or grommet budge in order to feed another wire next to it.

From the inside of the vehicle, I looked around above the brake pedal and found a random hole on the firewall (my guess its about the size of a quarter) and it had a rubber plug in it but no wires or anything going through it...I pushed on it lightly and the plug popped out (presumably somewhere in the engine bay, but I couldn't find it). I tried feeding a wire through it from the inside, but after maybe half a foot, I could no longer push the wire through, as it felt like it had hit up against a wall

That's when I noticed that in the engine bay, there seemed to be a bit of trim or lining on the firewall for looks or insulation, and didn't know if those were blocking my view of some usable grommets? Can that trim/lining be easily removed and put back (it looks like it is some kind of insulation...the surface is kind of shiny like aluminum foil).

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2011, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,169
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 2587
jeep2011 has a reputation beyond reputejeep2011 has a reputation beyond reputejeep2011 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Hot wire through firewall?

The engine bay has a dual wall between the cabin and the engine. It may be possible none of the holes line up on purpose to reduce noise that enters the cabin.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2011, 07:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,169
Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 2587
jeep2011 has a reputation beyond reputejeep2011 has a reputation beyond reputejeep2011 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Hot wire through firewall?

The engine bay has a dual wall between the cabin and the engine. It may be possible none of the holes line up on purpose to reduce noise that enters the cabin.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2011, 01:48 PM
RageOfFury's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2011 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,371
Thanks: 97
Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts
Rep Power: 11169
RageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Hot wire through firewall?

Check out the mopar trailer wiring harness instructions. As part of the wiring hardness, you must pass the brake controller cable through the firewall and they show you where and how to do it. So you can use that to help you pass your hot wire.

http://site.justforjeeps.com/guide/82212196AB.pdf
__________________
2011 WK2 Laredo E V6 4x4
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2011, 10:12 AM
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
doodlewalker is on a distinguished road
Re: Hot wire through firewall?

RageofFury,

Thanks so much for that link! I ended up using that hole in the firewall mentioned in the trailer wiring harness which is used by the positive battery cable. I ended up just pushed the whole grommet out as it was too hard trying to push my wires through a slit in the grommet, and I don't think I'll be going into water anywhere that high up that it would be a problem. It was a bitch reaching that hole/grommet, it is really a two person job (one person feeding wire from the engine bay side, and one person pulling it in from the cabin). Thanks again for your help!!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2011, 01:07 PM
RageOfFury's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2011 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,371
Thanks: 97
Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts
Rep Power: 11169
RageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond reputeRageOfFury has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Hot wire through firewall?

Your Welcome!

You might want to seal up the hole with some exterior grade silicone caulking or automotive RTV just in case
__________________

__________________
2011 WK2 Laredo E V6 4x4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Power through firewall? HELP! Chris Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications 12 03-24-2010 06:51 AM
where does the remote wire go? 99limited Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications 13 12-30-2009 07:14 AM
How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK??? White WK Swagga Troubleshooting/Problems Discussion 32 11-05-2009 10:45 PM
power wire jeeppro Performance Modifications 8 07-19-2009 10:46 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community