How to activate ACC properly? - Page 2 - Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum

Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 -

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #13  
Old 03-03-2015, 04:50 PM
GoPlzGo's Avatar
formerly 14summithemi
My Jeep: 2015 6.4L SRT WK2
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 3,155
Thanks: 339
Thanked 561 Times in 470 Posts
Rep Power: 25577
GoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by mswlogo View Post

I understand that. But I thought ACC should work in "Stop & Go" traffic which was the point of ACC Full Stop.

It seems to Cancel after it's been Stopped for a few seconds.
The manual states 2 seconds and that's how mine operates. But I agree I wish it held longer.

__________________
'15 JGC SRT Bright White Red Vapor...Borla ATAK Cat-back w/ ceramic coated axle-back, aFe Momentum GT Pro 5R Stage-2 Intake & Billet Tech Oil Catch Can
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #14  
Old 03-03-2015, 05:15 PM
JMessick82's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2015 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: So Cal (OC & SD)
Posts: 191
Thanks: 32
Thanked 22 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 14235
JMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 14SummitHemi View Post
The manual states 2 seconds and that's how mine operates. But I agree I wish it held longer.
Yep, I wish it were at least 5 seconds. I wonder if that can be changed somehow?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-03-2015, 05:39 PM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,724
Thanks: 39
Thanked 184 Times in 143 Posts
Rep Power: 76196
mswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMessick82 View Post
Yep, I wish it were at least 5 seconds. I wonder if that can be changed somehow?
That's why I was asking. Wasn't sure if there was a setting.

I guess they are worried you'll forget you had it on.

I'm sure there is a setting. It's just matter of who has access to it
__________________
07-24-2017 Summit 3.6L Velvet Red W/Black & Brown Int
Tires: OEM 20"/Nokian 18"
Situational awareness: Valentine One with V1Driver on IOS
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-03-2015, 05:45 PM
GoPlzGo's Avatar
formerly 14summithemi
My Jeep: 2015 6.4L SRT WK2
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 3,155
Thanks: 339
Thanked 561 Times in 470 Posts
Rep Power: 25577
GoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond reputeGoPlzGo has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by mswlogo View Post

That's why I was asking. Wasn't sure if there was a setting.

I guess they are worried you'll forget you had it on.

I'm sure there is a setting. It's just matter of who has access to it
Can just about guarantee it cannot b changed. Altering ACC operation beyond the go to market settings would take the sign off from risk mgt due to impact on liability.
__________________
'15 JGC SRT Bright White Red Vapor...Borla ATAK Cat-back w/ ceramic coated axle-back, aFe Momentum GT Pro 5R Stage-2 Intake & Billet Tech Oil Catch Can
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-03-2015, 05:55 PM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,724
Thanks: 39
Thanked 184 Times in 143 Posts
Rep Power: 76196
mswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 14SummitHemi View Post
Can just about guarantee it cannot b changed. Altering ACC operation beyond the go to market settings would take the sign off from risk mgt due to impact on liability.
I'm not saying it can be changed in a practical sense. But it a technical sense, by the right person, I guarantee in can be. That right person, might be the person that wrote the code. Or it might be a person that knows how to set it with diagnostic tools.

My VW CC has options like, Rain Sensors that can close all the Windows and Sunroof when it rains. It is disabled in the USA, probably because of liability. But enabled in Europe. I bought the diagnostic tool and enabled it myself (along with a few other things).

I'm not saying it is available through diagnostics but it could be. Could be that the limit is normally 10 seconds, but for liability or laws it's limited to 2 Seconds in USA. But it would make perfect sense to have something like this as a parameter in the system. Could be a recall that they want to change it to 1 Seconds !! And even if it was available you won't find a tech willing to change it. I could not find one to change my auto closing windows, I had buy the tool do it myself if I wanted it.
__________________
07-24-2017 Summit 3.6L Velvet Red W/Black & Brown Int
Tires: OEM 20"/Nokian 18"
Situational awareness: Valentine One with V1Driver on IOS
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-03-2015, 09:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 849
Thanks: 23
Thanked 94 Times in 70 Posts
Rep Power: 2996
Snipe315 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mswlogo View Post
I understand that. But I thought ACC should work in "Stop & Go" traffic which was the point of ACC Full Stop.

It seems to Cancel after it's been Stopped for a few seconds.
Yes it does cancel after a period of time, and it is designed to do that.

"Stop and Go" traffic doesn't mean surface street type of stop-n-go (IMHO). It is meant for freeway/highway type of stop-n-go traffic; where the "stop" is a short duration pause lasting a couple of seconds max.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-03-2015, 09:12 PM
JMessick82's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2015 3.0L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: So Cal (OC & SD)
Posts: 191
Thanks: 32
Thanked 22 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 14235
JMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond reputeJMessick82 has a reputation beyond repute
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snipe315 View Post

Yes it does cancel after a period of time, and it is designed to do that.

"Stop and Go" traffic doesn't mean surface street type of stop-n-go (IMHO). It is meant for freeway/highway type of stop-n-go traffic; where the "stop" is a short duration pause lasting a couple of seconds max.
You obviously don't drive on the freeways in Southern California. ;-)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-04-2015, 08:11 AM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,724
Thanks: 39
Thanked 184 Times in 143 Posts
Rep Power: 76196
mswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMessick82 View Post
You obviously don't drive on the freeways in Southern California. ;-)
Or in "Stop" & Go traffic any where, for that matter.
Also Known as Bump to Bumper.

It's no biggy. I just had read posts how it could be used in stop and go traffic, but obviously that's not what it's designed to do.

Slow traffic, yes.
__________________
07-24-2017 Summit 3.6L Velvet Red W/Black & Brown Int
Tires: OEM 20"/Nokian 18"
Situational awareness: Valentine One with V1Driver on IOS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACC - upgrading to ACC with stop? Sequoia Grand Cherokee - WK2 - 3 01-30-2014 08:07 AM
How to "activate" a switch blank '08+ (radar detector hardwire remote mute/LEDs) JDubya Technical Tips/DIY/How-To 61 10-17-2012 10:34 PM
Auto-up window not working properly - 07 WK ltd TheAngryMinnow Grand Cherokee - WK 17 11-25-2011 11:50 PM
Tranny isn't shifting properly dennk Troubleshooting/Problems 2 04-30-2011 07:56 PM
are CIRCUIT BOARD schematics available? Trying to activate switch blanks... JDubya Grand Cherokee - WK 5 04-26-2010 09:33 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by FCA US LLC. Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Mopar and SRT are registered trademarks of FCA US LLC.