How to activate ACC properly? - Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum

Go Back   Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum > Jeep Platform Discussion > Grand Cherokee - WK2 -

Join Jeep Garage Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 03-01-2015, 12:07 AM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,807
Thanks: 42
Thanked 214 Times in 166 Posts
Rep Power: 76874
mswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond repute
How to activate ACC properly?

Just picked up my Overland w/ACC today.

ACC seems to be working fine. But something I'm doing or it's doing seems odd to get it running.

If I start the truck and get on highway.

I enabled Cruise by Speed and Set a Speed.

The ACC Distance Icon is not showing. That's Fine.

I hit the ACC Enable button and the display says ACC is now Disabled and Cancels the Cruise set speed.

So I hit ACC Enable again. Then set Cruise Speed again and I'm good to go. And the ACC Distance Icon shows up.

This can't be the right way. What am I doing wrong?

Manual is not much help.

Once it's all up and running disabling/enabling all works fine.

It's just this first cruise enable after starting the truck, acts like it's automatically on when cruise by speed is enabled, sort of but not really.

If I try anything on ACC first, nothing seems to happen.

__________________
07-24-2017 Summit 3.6L Velvet Red W/Black & Brown Int
Tires: OEM 20"/Nokian 18"
Situational awareness: Valentine One with V1Driver on IOS
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Old 03-01-2015, 12:38 AM
schmieg's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 494
Thanks: 5
Thanked 65 Times in 52 Posts
Rep Power: 1838
schmieg has a reputation beyond reputeschmieg has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mswlogo View Post
Just picked up my Overland w/ACC today.

ACC seems to be working fine. But something I'm doing or it's doing seems odd to get it running.

If I start the truck and get on highway.

I enabled Cruise by Speed and Set a Speed.

The ACC Distance Icon is not showing. That's Fine.

I hit the ACC Enable button and the display says ACC is now Disabled and Cancels the Cruise set speed.

So I hit ACC Enable again. Then set Cruise Speed again and I'm good to go. And the ACC Distance Icon shows up.

This can't be the right way. What am I doing wrong?

Manual is not much help.

Once it's all up and running disabling/enabling all works fine.

It's just this first cruise enable after starting the truck, acts like it's automatically on when cruise by speed is enabled, sort of but not really.

If I try anything on ACC first, nothing seems to happen.
The regular cruise and the ACC are separate functions. To use ACC, just hit the ACC button and set the speed. If you want cruise without the ACC, use the cruise control button and set the speed. Sometimes, the front sensor will get gummed up while you're driving and the ACC won't be available. If that happens, you can still use the regular CC.

I've also run into an issue on long trips where every now and then the ACC and FCW turn themselves off, saying the sensor needs cleaning. I've found that I can switch to regular cruise for about five or ten minutes and then the FCW off light goes out and I can switch back to ACC. I took a 6500 mile trip in August and September and this seemed to happen about every 250 miles. Chrysler is having me take it back to the dealer to coordinate with Customer Care for a possible Star Case, but I'm going to wait until winter is over so I don't end up with a FWD loaner when I need 4WD.
__________________
--- Mike
2014 Grand Cherokee Overland, 3.6 Liter, OAII, Adv. Tech Group, MoPar Rock Rails

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2015, 12:49 AM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,807
Thanks: 42
Thanked 214 Times in 166 Posts
Rep Power: 76874
mswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by schmieg View Post
The regular cruise and the ACC are separate functions. To use ACC, just hit the ACC button and set the speed. If you want cruise without the ACC, use the cruise control button and set the speed. Sometimes, the front sensor will get gummed up while you're driving and the ACC won't be available. If that happens, you can still use the regular CC.

I've also run into an issue on long trips where every now and then the ACC and FCW turn themselves off, saying the sensor needs cleaning. I've found that I can switch to regular cruise for about five or ten minutes and then the FCW off light goes out and I can switch back to ACC. I took a 6500 mile trip in August and September and this seemed to happen about every 250 miles. Chrysler is having me take it back to the dealer to coordinate with Customer Care for a possible Star Case, but I'm going to wait until winter is over so I don't end up with a FWD loaner when I need 4WD.
Thanks.

I think you may have nailed it and is in sync with the manual.

I guess I can't get my head around the "set speed buttons" being used for both systems.

So I should just not touch the "Cruise by Speed Enable" if I want ACC.

Just Set Speed and ACC should kick in (since it appears to be On when I start). When I'm going back to Set Speed the 2nd time after toggling ACC off and on, I'm really using the ACC Set Speed at that point.

Right?

It's a little confusing.


I've read posts about keeping lens clean. It's squeaky clean at the moment.
__________________
07-24-2017 Summit 3.6L Velvet Red W/Black & Brown Int
Tires: OEM 20"/Nokian 18"
Situational awareness: Valentine One with V1Driver on IOS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2015, 12:54 AM
schmieg's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 494
Thanks: 5
Thanked 65 Times in 52 Posts
Rep Power: 1838
schmieg has a reputation beyond reputeschmieg has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mswlogo View Post
Thanks.

I think you may have nailed it and is in sync with the manual.

I guess I can't get my head around the "set speed buttons" being used for both systems.

So I should just not touch the "Cruise by Speed Enable" if I want ACC.

Just Set Speed and ACC should kick in (since it appears to be On when I start). When I'm going back to Set Speed the 2nd time after toggling ACC off and on, I'm really using the ACC Set Speed at that point.

Right?

It's a little confusing.


I've read posts about keeping lens clean. It's squeaky clean at the moment.
It took me a while to figure it out as well as this was my first vehicle with ACC, but you've got it.

Glad I could help.
__________________
--- Mike
2014 Grand Cherokee Overland, 3.6 Liter, OAII, Adv. Tech Group, MoPar Rock Rails

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2015, 05:09 AM
Member
My Jeep: 2015 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 301
Thanks: 19
Thanked 53 Times in 41 Posts
Rep Power: 1049
perpster is on a distinguished road
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mswlogo View Post
Thanks.

I think you may have nailed it and is in sync with the manual.

I guess I can't get my head around the "set speed buttons" being used for both systems.

So I should just not touch the "Cruise by Speed Enable" if I want ACC.

Just Set Speed and ACC should kick in (since it appears to be On when I start). When I'm going back to Set Speed the 2nd time after toggling ACC off and on, I'm really using the ACC Set Speed at that point.

Right?

It's a little confusing.


I've read posts about keeping lens clean. It's squeaky clean at the moment.
Correct. This has helped me remember it: Using the ACC button (and not the regular CC button), when you press the Set button, you are setting your maximum allowed speed.

The car will not go any faster than the speed you set, and will stay the set distance (number of "car bars") behind the vehicle in front of you. It will do so at or below the "Set" speed that you chose.

Let's say you set the speed at 70mph. The car in front of you is doing 65. ACC will keep your distance from that car, and maintain your speed at 65. If that car slows down, your car will slow down in order to keep the distance between vehicles the same. If the car in front speeds up to above 70 or changes lanes, and there is no vehicle in the "distance zone", your car will SPEED UP to 70mph, because that is the "ceiling" speed you "set", and there is no vehicle within the chosen distance range that it needs to keep its distance from.

In other words, the ACC sets your maximum speed, and sets your distance from traffic in the same lane in front of you. If no vehicle in front of you, your car will go to that maximum speed. If you catch up to a vehicle in front of you, or a vehicle changes lanes into your lane in front of you, your car will slow down to maintain the distance bars you chose.

BTW, if you have ACC on, and you use your turn signal, the ACC is programmed to ACCELERATE a bit to make up for the forward distance you lose when moving laterally while changing lanes. Pretty cool.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2015, 08:17 AM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,807
Thanks: 42
Thanked 214 Times in 166 Posts
Rep Power: 76874
mswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Is it safe to leave ACC on through say a toll booth while your tracking car ahead?

I worry if say I'm set to 65mph and the car ahead has slowed smoothly to say 20mph nearing toll booth and last minute decides he's in wrong lane and now jeep decides to accelerate near toll booth.
__________________
07-24-2017 Summit 3.6L Velvet Red W/Black & Brown Int
Tires: OEM 20"/Nokian 18"
Situational awareness: Valentine One with V1Driver on IOS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2015, 09:07 AM
silvermax04's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 5.7L WK2
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3,394
Thanks: 259
Thanked 569 Times in 440 Posts
Rep Power: 30374
silvermax04 has a reputation beyond reputesilvermax04 has a reputation beyond reputesilvermax04 has a reputation beyond reputesilvermax04 has a reputation beyond reputesilvermax04 has a reputation beyond reputesilvermax04 has a reputation beyond reputesilvermax04 has a reputation beyond reputesilvermax04 has a reputation beyond reputesilvermax04 has a reputation beyond reputesilvermax04 has a reputation beyond reputesilvermax04 has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mswlogo View Post
Is it safe to leave ACC on through say a toll booth while your tracking car ahead?

I worry if say I'm set to 65mph and the car ahead has slowed smoothly to say 20mph nearing toll booth and last minute decides he's in wrong lane and now jeep decides to accelerate near toll booth.
you can always just hit the brake if that happened or cancel it. if a car infront of you does change lane the ACC will hit the gas to get you up to speed but it wont floor it.
I really like the ACC for highway cruising is a great feature, safe also it will react a lot quicker than I ever could in sudden slowing traffic. I don't like it as much for lower speed traffic even with distance set to min. its not aggressive enough and gap is too big and people always cutting in front of you. great highway cruiser though
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2015, 06:45 PM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,807
Thanks: 42
Thanked 214 Times in 166 Posts
Rep Power: 76874
mswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Indeed hitting ACC enable and Set Speed is all you need.


What was confusing though is if you hit base Cruise Control Enable then the ACC Enable it would display "ACC Disabled", even though ACC never was Enabled.
__________________
07-24-2017 Summit 3.6L Velvet Red W/Black & Brown Int
Tires: OEM 20"/Nokian 18"
Situational awareness: Valentine One with V1Driver on IOS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2015, 03:44 PM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,807
Thanks: 42
Thanked 214 Times in 166 Posts
Rep Power: 76874
mswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

So I was playing with ACC to help understand/learn it.

Two surprizes.

I hit resume at like 30mph as I was approaching a car stopped at a light.
I expected it to just immediately start slowing down. It didn't. But it never tracked this car when moving.

Another case it was enabled and properly came to full stop.
While waiting for light, I hear ding and the car starts rolling.
__________________
07-24-2017 Summit 3.6L Velvet Red W/Black & Brown Int
Tires: OEM 20"/Nokian 18"
Situational awareness: Valentine One with V1Driver on IOS
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-02-2015, 03:58 PM
schmieg's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 494
Thanks: 5
Thanked 65 Times in 52 Posts
Rep Power: 1838
schmieg has a reputation beyond reputeschmieg has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mswlogo View Post
So I was playing with ACC to help understand/learn it.

Two surprizes.

I hit resume at like 30mph as I was approaching a car stopped at a light.
I expected it to just immediately start slowing down. It didn't. But it never tracked this car when moving.

Another case it was enabled and properly came to full stop.
While waiting for light, I hear ding and the car starts rolling.
The manual indicates that it may not see vehicles already stopped. ACC is not meant to be a substitution for your driving, but to be an assist. If I'm stopped at a light, you can bet I will have my foot on the brake. No telling what ACC would do if you were hit in the rear while sitting there.
__________________
--- Mike
2014 Grand Cherokee Overland, 3.6 Liter, OAII, Adv. Tech Group, MoPar Rock Rails

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-02-2015, 07:34 PM
f1anatic's Avatar
Premium Member
My Jeep: 2014 3.6L WK2
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,729
Thanks: 77
Thanked 209 Times in 151 Posts
Rep Power: 160028
f1anatic has a reputation beyond reputef1anatic has a reputation beyond reputef1anatic has a reputation beyond reputef1anatic has a reputation beyond reputef1anatic has a reputation beyond reputef1anatic has a reputation beyond reputef1anatic has a reputation beyond reputef1anatic has a reputation beyond reputef1anatic has a reputation beyond reputef1anatic has a reputation beyond reputef1anatic has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mswlogo View Post
So I was playing with ACC to help understand/learn it.

Two surprizes.

I hit resume at like 30mph as I was approaching a car stopped at a light.
I expected it to just immediately start slowing down. It didn't. But it never tracked this car when moving.

Another case it was enabled and properly came to full stop.
While waiting for light, I hear ding and the car starts rolling.
This kind of situation is what Subaru's active cruise control system using two cameras excelled at: detecting already stationary objects. This drew high praises from automotive journalists for the car's accident avoidance features. the downside is that the. System (at least the first gen) was defeated by rain and snow or even sunshine at just the unfavorable angle. The second gen is better but I think the system is still disabled when wipers turn on.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-03-2015, 12:56 PM
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,807
Thanks: 42
Thanked 214 Times in 166 Posts
Rep Power: 76874
mswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond reputemswlogo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: How to activate ACC properly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by schmieg View Post
The manual indicates that it may not see vehicles already stopped. ACC is not meant to be a substitution for your driving, but to be an assist. If I'm stopped at a light, you can bet I will have my foot on the brake. No telling what ACC would do if you were hit in the rear while sitting there.
I understand that. But I thought ACC should work in "Stop & Go" traffic which was the point of ACC Full Stop.

It seems to Cancel after it's been Stopped for a few seconds.
__________________
07-24-2017 Summit 3.6L Velvet Red W/Black & Brown Int
Tires: OEM 20"/Nokian 18"
Situational awareness: Valentine One with V1Driver on IOS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACC - upgrading to ACC with stop? Sequoia Grand Cherokee - WK2 - 3 01-30-2014 08:07 AM
How to "activate" a switch blank '08+ (radar detector hardwire remote mute/LEDs) JDubya Technical Tips/DIY/How-To 61 10-17-2012 10:34 PM
Auto-up window not working properly - 07 WK ltd TheAngryMinnow Grand Cherokee - WK 17 11-25-2011 11:50 PM
Tranny isn't shifting properly dennk Troubleshooting/Problems 2 04-30-2011 07:56 PM
are CIRCUIT BOARD schematics available? Trying to activate switch blanks... JDubya Grand Cherokee - WK 5 04-26-2010 09:33 AM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community

JeepGarage.org is in no way associated with or endorsed by FCA US LLC. Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Mopar and SRT are registered trademarks of FCA US LLC.