Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Grand Cherokee - WK (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f5/)
-   -   tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f5/tyre-pressure-sensors-2006-grand-cherokee-jeep-11606.html)

chrisfirman 08-03-2010 01:53 AM

tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep
 
Hi
can anybody assist me with the following: i recently purchased two new front tyres. one of the sensors was damaged and the fitters then swapped the sensor from my spare to the front.
can anybody tell me how to retrain the original spare sensor as i have put the spare back and carried out the 10 minutes drive over 15MPH but it doesnt work.
i understand if a new sensor is used on a spare a special tool is required but all i am doing is in theory is using the spare on a rotating wheel and then putting it back as spare:)

Scottina06 08-03-2010 02:12 AM

Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep
 
Im guessing you have the premium system and its showing the front sensor not working or the spare not working?

jugganator 08-03-2010 03:53 AM

Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Scottina06 (Post 246162)
Im guessing you have the premium system and its showing the front sensor not working or the spare not working?


Scott dude, same here, two of my tpms have corroded, thanks to jeeps crap metal on metal valve caps.

I dont want to via the dealership as i will be raped, i have the active monitor system. At the moment all is working, but i can see them failing soon, and then i will be buggered.

What part number would i need? oh and its a 2006 Overland

Milous 08-03-2010 04:16 AM

Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by chrisfirman (Post 246150)
...i understand if a new sensor is used on a spare a special tool is required but all i am doing is in theory is using the spare on a rotating wheel and then putting it back as spare:)

When the "spare" sensor was temporarily moved to the front wheel the WCM (Wireless Control Module) automatically learned its new location. To get it to revert back for use on the spare, a dealer will have to reprogram it. The sensor will also have to be removed from the spare in order to get the Sensor ID number which is required for the programming.

Milous 08-03-2010 04:38 AM

Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jugganator (Post 246182)
What part number would i need? oh and its a 2006 Overland

2005-2010 WH (433MHz) 68078768AA (formerly 68001698AB).

Scottina06 08-03-2010 06:17 AM

Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep
 
Thanks Milous!


******please dont put metal caps on these guys!!!!!*********************

jugganator 08-03-2010 02:32 PM

Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Milous (Post 246189)
2005-2010 WH (433MHz) 68078768AA (formerly 68001698AB).


Seeing as things are so much cheaper would anyone be willing to post them to me, if i paid for them and had them shipped to their house? Parts are so hard to get hold of over here.

Milous 08-03-2010 03:00 PM

Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jugganator (Post 246486)
Seeing as things are so much cheaper would anyone be willing to post them to me, if i paid for them and had them shipped to their house? Parts are so hard to get hold of over here.

Normally, export parts cannot be ordered from North American dealers. However, when looking up the WH sensor part number I did not see the restriction message, so they *might* be available. But - the sensors are on major backorder so it could be awhile before they are available.

Scottina06 08-03-2010 03:03 PM

Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep
 
call justforjeeps.com....they will hood you up. Be sure to get the JG.org discount

silicastorm 08-03-2010 04:04 PM

Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep
 
Is this another case of the WK and WH part is totally different.

Reason I ask is I just ordered SRT Reps from Calif (including TPMS)

Milous 08-03-2010 04:31 PM

Re: tyre pressure sensors 2006 grand cherokee jeep
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by silicastorm (Post 246557)
Is this another case of the WK and WH part is totally different.

Reason I ask is I just ordered SRT Reps from Calif (including TPMS)

There are several different sensors used in North America depending on the model year (315MHz and 433MHz). Export models use different sensors (433MHz). Here is a complete list: http://www.wkjeeps.com/wk_tpms.htm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community