Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Audio/Visual/Navigation (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f155/)
-   -   730N - How to change default state in Nav? (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f155/730n-how-to-change-default-state-in-nav-14765.html)

jimoverland 11-04-2010 05:40 PM

730N - How to change default state in Nav?
 
Does anybody know how to change the default state on the navigation system in the 730N?

Every time I go to input a new destination, it defaults to Michigan. I thought setting my 'home' would help, but it didn't.

Thanks in advance.

Technosavant 11-04-2010 06:00 PM

Re: 730N - How to change default state in Nav?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jimoverland (Post 296104)
Does anybody know how to change the default state on the navigation system in the 730N?

Every time I go to input a new destination, it defaults to Michigan. I thought setting my 'home' would help, but it didn't.

Thanks in advance.

It's an option, I just don't remember exactly where it is; I've done it once. IIRC, it's an option at the bottom when you are in the state selection screen.

IMO, that's kind of a stupid thing to have in a nav. Go out of state, you have to change the state every time. Easier for the thing to just assume you're looking for an address in the state where you are currently located unless you tell it otherwise.

ChrisUCF99 11-04-2010 06:00 PM

Re: 730N - How to change default state in Nav?
 
http://users.ctinet.net/cki/730nState.jpg

5.7Unlimited 11-04-2010 06:03 PM

Re: 730N - How to change default state in Nav?
 
RTFM FTW, Chris got it :lol:

jimoverland 11-04-2010 06:08 PM

Re: 730N - How to change default state in Nav?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 5.7Unlimited (Post 296113)
RTFM FTW, Chris got it :lol:

I read it (and the UG) and didn't see that. I'm going to head out to give it a try right now.

TIA!

topsailstar 11-04-2010 06:11 PM

Re: 730N - How to change default state in Nav?
 
I have the 730 and I am finding that it does not switch automatically from day to night view. I have it set on automatic and it still will not go from day to night and I have to go in and manually change it. Thanks.

jimoverland 11-04-2010 06:14 PM

Re: 730N - How to change default state in Nav?
 
Worked like a charm :D !

My problem before was that I was in radio mode prior to hitting the menu button :doh: .

Thanks everyone.

jimoverland 11-04-2010 06:15 PM

Re: 730N - How to change default state in Nav?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by topsailstar (Post 296119)
I have the 730 and I am finding that it does not switch automatically from day to night view. I have it set on automatic and it still will not go from day to night and I have to go in and manually change it. Thanks.

Change the detent on the light scroll to the right of the headlight switch.

ChrisUCF99 11-04-2010 06:16 PM

Re: 730N - How to change default state in Nav?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by topsailstar (Post 296119)
I have the 730 and I am finding that it does not switch automatically from day to night view. I have it set on automatic and it still will not go from day to night and I have to go in and manually change it. Thanks.

http://users.ctinet.net/cki/jeeplights.jpg

On the interior lights dial to the right of the headlights dial, make sure it is not turned all the way up to where it is 1 click before turning on your overhead lights. It needs to be one click under that (so two clicks down before turning on the overhead lights) for the automatic function to work.

topsailstar 11-04-2010 06:19 PM

Re: 730N - How to change default state in Nav?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ChrisUCF99 (Post 296130)
http://users.ctinet.net/cki/jeeplights.jpg

On the interior lights dial to the right of the headlights dial, make sure it is not turned all the way up to where it is 1 click before turning on your overhead lights. It needs to be one click under that (so two clicks down before turning on the overhead lights) for the automatic function to work.

This forum is awesome. Thanks so much.

Red G8R 11-04-2010 08:45 PM

Re: 730N - How to change default state in Nav?
 
Hey Chris, that's really nice of you for presenting the solutions in such a graphic way.
Well done and thanks.

whatevrworks 11-04-2010 09:11 PM

If you are in the menus trying to setup the nav system on the 730 sometimes settings will not stick unless you are in park or in some cases less than 5 mph. Unless you have lockpick... Then ur good to go.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community