Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Audio/Visual/Navigation (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f155/)
-   -   430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f155/430-rbz-radio-can-i-add-nav-to-this-20573.html)

andylcg 03-21-2011 02:58 PM

430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this
 
I was wondering if anybody knows if it is possible to add navigation to the radio without buying a new radio? I have the 430 RBZ in my jeep now.

silver04 03-21-2011 03:26 PM

Re: 430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this
 
The 430n has a button on it for nav. I am looking for one myself but they are scarce right now.

UNCjeepWK2 03-21-2011 04:04 PM

Re: 430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this
 
^I don't believe the 430N has as Nav button... not a physical one, anyway. It's a 'button' on the touch-panel itself.

silver04 03-21-2011 04:10 PM

Re: 430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this
 
I saw one on a stock photo but would like to know from somebody who has one.

one11sgt 03-21-2011 04:19 PM

Re: 430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this
 
The 430N does not have a hard NAV key, its a soft key.

bry@n 02-21-2012 10:06 PM

Re: 430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this
 
What exactly is the RBZ model? does it have nav?

rsmith652 02-22-2012 09:11 PM

Re: 430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this
 
430 RBZ does not have Nav. That is what I have in my Jeep. I believe it has everything the 430n has except for the Nav feature

frog_a_lot 02-22-2012 11:50 PM

Re: 430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this
 
bry@n - As far as i am aware, the RBZ is the Export 430N with no nav etc, just 6.5" touchscreen DVD and 30gb HDD etc. Not sure what US model code is.

I have the RBZ as well, no Nav, no hard button or anything for it.

millzzy 02-23-2012 01:57 AM

Re: 430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this
 
The Australian units are model no 431, dont know what differences there are probably for our different am/fm frequency spacing, I would be interested to know if it is possible to add nav to this unit as well.

frog_a_lot 02-23-2012 05:07 PM

Re: 430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this
 
Yes, sorry i am mistaken, although my unit is actually a RB2, just checked

*sox* 02-24-2012 12:38 AM

Re: 430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by andylcg (Post 379961)
I was wondering if anybody knows if it is possible to add navigation to the radio without buying a new radio? I have the 430 RBZ in my jeep now.

no not possible, for navigation you must swap a RHR 730n or the RHB 430n

1stJeepGC 02-25-2012 08:45 PM

Re: 430 RBZ Radio..Can i add nav. to this
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by andylcg (Post 379961)
I was wondering if anybody knows if it is possible to add navigation to the radio without buying a new radio? I have the 430 RBZ in my jeep now.

Greetings,

Like you I have the 430 RBZ with no nav. The only way to add navigation that I know of is to add the combination of components from Nav-TV and Directus's Prodigy One.

http://directusnav.com/?portfolio=chrysler-integration

The navigation software is by IGO Primo, which is very good.

It is not cheap, but cheaper than purchasing a 430n or 730n from the dealer.


The other solution is wait for Kenwood's new OEM system connection with 2012 Head units due some time summer or fall.

Best for now. :)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community