Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f50/)
-   -   can i replace stock head unit with this?... (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f50/can-i-replace-stock-head-unit-with-this-24686.html)

rotherdrummer 06-20-2011 03:14 PM

can i replace stock head unit with this?...
 
hi everyone

i want to replace my stock head unit with a radio that plays music from an sd card. i've chosen the Pioneer DEH-6300SD with a single din Connects2 CT24CH04 fascia panel. unfortunately, i'm not very experienced with this kind of thing. i've read the article about removing the bezel, but i'm worried that the cables in my GC won't connect to the new head unit. i'm not sure if i need some sort of adapter or special cable? my GC is a 2005 ltd model and it has the amp behind the cargo vent. any help or advice would be much appreciated before i fork out for the new head unit and fascia...
http://budgetcaraudio.co.uk/ds-ebay/...deh-6300sd.jpg
http://budgetcaraudio.co.uk/ds-ebay/...a/ct24ch04.jpg

robpp 06-20-2011 04:22 PM

Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...
 
you will need a harness for sure/ it will have something to plug into the Jeep and another piece into the radio. then you need to match all the iowres.


go to a place like installer.com or crutchfield.

you will also need an antenna adapter. and if you have sat radio, another interface/

rotherdrummer 06-20-2011 04:54 PM

Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...
 
thanks robpp

i've just done the 'outfit my car' on crutchfield and it says "Your vehicle has no accessory power lead at the receiver. The integration adapter provides the accessory power you will need for your new receiver. PAC C2R-CHY4 $129.99"

i don't understand how there can be no power behind the stock head unit? i thought both radios would just use a standard iso connection? just to let you know, my GC doesn't have audio controls on the steering wheel so i don't need to take that in to consideration

at $130 for the cable and $150 for the head unit and a bit extra for the fascia, it's starting to get a bit expensive for a regular radio :(

GR33N D3M0N 06-20-2011 04:57 PM

Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rotherdrummer (Post 434482)
thanks robpp

i've just done the 'outfit my car' on crutchfield and it says "Your vehicle has no accessory power lead at the receiver. The integration adapter provides the accessory power you will need for your new receiver. PAC C2R-CHY4 $129.99"

i don't understand how there can be no power behind the stock head unit? i thought both radios would just use a standard iso connection? just to let you know, my GC doesn't have audio controls on the steering wheel so i don't need to take that in to consideration

at $130 for the cable and $150 for the head unit and a bit extra for the fascia, it's starting to get a bit expensive for a regular radio :(

you could just go with a $3 adapter, and get the power from the accessory outlet (cig lighter) that's what i did to my jeep

rotherdrummer 06-20-2011 05:19 PM

Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...
 
i've done some more reading, and it looks like the main selling point of the PAC C2R-CHY4 is to "retain many of the factory features that would have been lost without using this adapter. Navigation wire inputs like speed sense output, parking brake wire output, and reverse wire output. This adapter basically is four PAC adapters in one- combines the C2R-Chy, C2R-Chy2, C2R-Chy2, and the CAN adapter all in one"

but i don't care about any of that, i just need to ensure it will work with the BA amp. i would really appreciate some advice on how to proceed. thanks

lll2for3lll 06-20-2011 05:50 PM

Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by GR33N D3M0N (Post 434486)
you could just go with a $3 adapter, and get the power from the accessory outlet (cig lighter) that's what i did to my jeep

Me too. A $3 harness for my Pioneer. And if you save a few extra dollars, you can get and aftermarket indash DVD player.

I have no factory BA amp.

robpp 06-20-2011 06:39 PM

Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...
 
i only KNOW the way I did mine. i had the factory amp and stuff and steerring wheel controls and sat radio........so i wanted OEM for all of it...

if all you need is power have at it/ 3 bux is a NICE PRICE :D


obv other ways........

nickdemarchis 07-28-2011 01:55 PM

Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...
 
i have the exact head unit and im having the exact same problem lol i have the BA system so i guess that means i have the factory amp?

nickdemarchis 07-28-2011 04:21 PM

Re: can i replace stock head unit with this?...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by lll2for3lll (Post 434508)
Me too. A $3 harness for my Pioneer. And if you save a few extra dollars, you can get and aftermarket indash DVD player.

I have no factory BA amp.

i have BA system so will that work where can i get that $3 adapter?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community