Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Troubleshooting/Problems Discussion (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f77/)
-   -   How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK??? (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f77/how-do-i-get-wire-through-firewall-unto-dash-for-a-switch-on-a-wk-2639.html)

White WK Swagga 09-12-2009 11:37 AM

How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK???
 
How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK??? This is my first electrical mod that requires me running wire inti dash for a switch. I'm just wondering how others have done this.

5.7Unlimited 09-12-2009 11:41 AM

Re: How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK???
 
Drill right into the steering column it's what the pros do.




lol sorry I couldn't resist, i'm sure there is an availible grommit somewhere down there. What kind of mod are we talkin about here?

White WK Swagga 09-12-2009 11:57 AM

Re: How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK???
 
Run wires to put a switch in the dash for LED's in the front of the jeep.

s10eater 09-12-2009 11:58 AM

Re: How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK???
 
if i recall correctly there is an empty firewall plug(grommet) just above where the throttle is mounted on the firewall.

White WK Swagga 09-12-2009 12:02 PM

Re: How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK???
 
Thanks. I'll check that out. Is there anywhere I could get a OEM button that fits into where the buttons are above the climate control? Like a Blake ESP or hazzard button?

Scottina06 09-12-2009 12:34 PM

Re: How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK???
 
there is a grommet that you can go through the firewall on the left side too I believe

Megatron 09-12-2009 01:04 PM

Re: How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK???
 
Hey guys, dont flame, but what is this firewall.

I have a separate switch for my custom fogs nate, and my uncle ran the wires through some circular hole that goes straight into the dashboard. Is this it?

White WK Swagga 09-12-2009 01:24 PM

Re: How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK???
 
LOL The fire wall is pretty much the wall between the engine bay and the dash.

hemi.jon 09-12-2009 01:55 PM

Re: How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK???
 
yeah for my cutout i used the unused factory plug in my firewall. its above the accelerator. u can see it easier at first by opening ur engine bay and looking on the driver side

Chris 09-12-2009 02:53 PM

Re: How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK???
 
or drill a hole and put a new grommet, that works too!

A-Mart 09-12-2009 03:13 PM

Re: How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK???
 
I put mine through a factory grommet.

Matt 09-12-2009 03:45 PM

Re: How do I get wire through firewall unto dash for a switch on a WK???
 
I used an unused grommet as well. I have an '06 though, may be different.

http://i168.photobucket.com/albums/u...2/IMG_0341.jpg


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community