Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Trouble Shooting/Problems/Service (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f107/)
-   -   Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f107/cannot-set-sirius-satellite-presets-on-new-grand-cherokee-27244.html)

Beezedogg 08-17-2011 05:02 PM

Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee
 
Hello,

First time post! Got my 2011 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland 2 days ago!! So far it's been great, but today I tried to set up the seat memory, and am having problems making the Sirius Presets stick.

I have the 730N Media Center, and am following the directions in the owners manual to set seat position and radio presets with my two memory positions. I follow the directions for memory position 1, and then I set up everything for memory position 2.

When I switch between memory position 1 and 2, everything works great, except my Sirius presets reset back to factory state (The AM/FM presets seem to be working fine). I have also attempted to sync the Key FOB with a memory position, which seems to have worked correctly.

So everything is working great except my Sirius presets!!! I searched the forums, and couldn't find a similar issue. Any help would be great!!!! Thanks!

Bikemanx2 01-07-2012 12:31 PM

Re: Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee
 
I have this same problem. But it seems that memory seat 2 will retain the presets and 1 loses the presets. Anyone know of a fix for this? I called the dealer and they have no clue what could be wrong.

Beezedogg 01-19-2012 02:48 AM

Re: Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee
 
No fix as of yet. I've pushed this up the chain (i.e. I complained at corporate) and they said they are working on it. Hopefully there will be a solution soon. Talk to your dealer and make an official complaint, because the more that is in the system, the more it will be looked at.

emrow10 08-14-2012 08:29 AM

Re: Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee
 
Beezedog, did you ever fix this problem? I bought a 2012 Grand Cherokee Overland in May and am having the same issue with the Satellite presets. It's driving me crazy!! Any solution since January? Thanks.

doberman 08-14-2012 01:40 PM

Re: Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee
 
My 2011 Grand Cherokee Limited sirius wasnt working correctly. I was able to see the song and artist, but no audio. Had no problem setting the stations.

Took it to the dealer, and they replaced the whole thing under warranty. If you are not covered by the 3yr/36k mile warranty you will probably need to contact Chrysler/Jeep corporate and see if they will do a Good Will replacement for you. I would call 800-521-9922 (this is the warranty division). They will look up your vehicle by the last 8 digits of your VIN.

Andrew Klossner 08-16-2012 05:13 PM

Re: Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee
 
The preset problem was an issue for the 730N for over a year. It seems to be fixed by the firmware update. Look at recent posts in the Audio/Visual/Navigation subforum. (I have a 430N so I'm not familiar with the details.)

That's different from the no-audio problem. It's a hardware defect whose only remedy was the complete replacement of the head unit.

Beezedogg 08-19-2012 06:44 PM

Re: Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee
 
Hello,

It was only fixed by them replacing the whole radio under warranty. My only issue now is it dumps the address book every now and then (so if I program specific entries, every now and then, they just disappear).

As much as I love my Jeep, the electronics don't work just so...

Hope this helps. Let me know how it goes...

-Beeze

hmstoller 10-03-2012 04:19 PM

Re: Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee
 
I have had the same problem with mine. 5 times in the shop. Same results. Jeep sent out a special software update to the dealer for my car. Still did not work. Now they are sending out a new radio (not a refurb). They claim that will solve the issue. I have my doubts...

jrice 11-14-2012 11:47 AM

Re: Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee
 
I just took my Jeep in today for this issue (not only the preset issues with the satellite radio but also my HOME on the navigation vanishes each time the car is turned off) and they called and said the software upgrade fixed it. Now I'm very skeptical that it didn't and as soon as I pull out of the dealer it is going to go back to what it was doing. Should I just demand a new radio? Has anyone had the software upgrade after November 2012? I'm very upset. My first brand new car ever and I LOVE it except these issues!! You pay $40k for a brand new car you want it to work 100% right, I haven't even had it a year. :mad:

udj51 03-06-2013 11:34 AM

Re: Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee
 
For all of you people out there with this issue on the RHR radio, I currently have a 2012 jeep grand cherokee, overland edition in the shop(jeep dealership). You will need to bring your vehicle in and have a technician search the chrysler site for a STAR Case with number S1108000114. This is a bulletin that explains a specific sequence that has to be performed to save driver 1 and 2 settings correctly so they are not lost every time a different setting is selected.
This jeep only loses driver 2 satellite radio presets and has the current software version 2.126 downloaded.
I hope this helps, Dan: ASE master certified, chrysler, dodge, jeep dealership.

bulliesmt77 03-26-2013 09:43 PM

Re: Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee
 
We just purchased a 2013 Dodge Durango R/T with the 730N and it was manufactured just last month in late February of 2013 and the satellite presets get wiped off when going back and forth between driver 1 and driver 2 memory seats......exact same as original post. My question is if there is new software to fix this wouldn't a vehicle manufactured a month ago have it? Does it need a new head unit? I own Jeeps too and the Durango forum is dead:D
Any advice before I take it in with 300 miles on it? It's really annoying as the wife and I trade it back and forth a good bit.

udj51 03-27-2013 08:54 AM

Re: Cannot set Sirius Satellite Presets on New Grand Cherokee
 
Yes the vehicle should have all the latest software programmed in it. Try and use the same steps in the previous reply that i posted for the jeep grand cherokee. 1- turn the ignition to run 2- select the 2nd memory position and see that the radio head displays driver 2 settings selected. 3- program which ever satellite presets you want and then press the 2 and then S on the memory switch. Lastly turn the ignition to off and let leave vehicle sit for approximately ten minutes with all doors shut, DONT TOUCH THE VEHICLE, this will allow the vehicle adequete time to go to sleep and finalize any program changes. After the ten minutes or so turn the vehicle on and check your settings to confirm. If this doesn't work then bring it to a dealership and there may be an issue with the head unit. Let me know how it goes...Dan


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community