Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Grand Cherokee - WK (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f5/)
-   -   Diablo U7137 (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f5/diablo-u7137-31047.html)

Dnizzle80 11-13-2011 10:44 AM

Diablo U7137
 
What's up everyone,
I just got a great deal on a used Diablo U7137. The guy I bought up from thinks it may need an update to be current. I'm told that to do this, I'm going to have to pick up a USB to 9-Pin connector. Does anyone have any experience with this and where can I find one of these connectors?

ChrisWk 11-13-2011 01:55 PM

Re: Diablo U7137
 
Go to radio shack get a sewell usb to 9pin connecter. I too just got a diablo I got to get Diablo to update the software on the predator to cal my 05. I hope the guy you got it from put his car back to stock or it will not work on your jeep. There are alot of good post on the predator.

jeepgcoman 11-13-2011 07:11 PM

Re: Diablo U7137
 
Without the computer serial cable you should be able to plug it into your OBDII port, let it boot up and see what "crom" firmware version you have currently installed in the tuner. The very latest is, u7137-9r13.crom, dated 10/31/2011. I just uploaded 9r12 and the next day 9r13 came out. I previously had 9r08 installed. 9r12 made a big difference, as they put in some great transmission adjustments that you can tailor to your own needs/desires.

You may also have to update the CALID flash files to the most current before it will allow you to load a tune. This is another great feature and, if you have to do this, may resolve some of the annoying little issues that previously were TSB's.

Enjoy it once you get it all set up.

Dnizzle80 11-13-2011 09:42 PM

Re: Diablo U7137
 
Good stuff ChrisWK & jeepgcoman...I appreciate the info!!!

Dnizzle80 11-13-2011 09:45 PM

Re: Diablo U7137
 
Also ChrisWK...I was told there is a power cord that might be needed, is this true or is it not really needed??

JeepCoop 11-13-2011 11:01 PM

Re: Diablo U7137
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dnizzle80 (Post 514831)
Also ChrisWK...I was told there is a power cord that might be needed, is this true or is it not really needed??

You can hook up to your computer while youre hooked up to the jeep. But it's a pain and the power cord is way easier

Dnizzle80 11-13-2011 11:12 PM

Re: Diablo U7137
 
Thanks JeepCoop...so what you're saying is that power cord is only to power the unit if it's not plugged into the OBDII port?? Otherwise, I can plug into the OBDII port and then to my MacBook using the USB cable and have power??

JeepCoop 11-13-2011 11:13 PM

Re: Diablo U7137
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dnizzle80 (Post 514893)
Thanks JeepCoop...so what you're saying is that power cord is only to power the unit if it's not plugged into the OBDII port?? Otherwise, I can plug into the OBDII port and then to my MacBook using the USB cable and have power??

Yup, minus the MacBook part...I used my PC and it worked just fine! lol :thumbsup:

Dnizzle80 11-13-2011 11:20 PM

Re: Diablo U7137
 
??????...so you dragged your pc out to your truck to connect...LOL!!!

JeepCoop 11-13-2011 11:26 PM

Re: Diablo U7137
 
Laptop...and yea, it was hard! So heavy :P

Dnizzle80 11-13-2011 11:33 PM

Re: Diablo U7137
 
lol, just kidding...thanks for the head's up on that, you definitely saved me a few bucks there not having to buy the power cord! Take care

JeepCoop 11-13-2011 11:38 PM

Any time enjoy!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community