Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f50/)
-   -   Audio Help ..... MATT (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f50/audio-help-matt-3427.html)

CatMan879 10-19-2009 05:22 PM

Audio Help ..... MATT
 
So i installed my Pioneer 4100 today and absolutely love it but when i went to hook up my amp for my subs and hooked up the remote wire no sound came out of the speakers and the amp did not turn on but i unplug the remote wire and i have sound but again no amp turn on obviously, i already have the remote wire running to the factory amp and tried to splice into it for the sub amp exactly like it is shown in the wiring instructions for the head unit... what should i do??????

Matt 10-19-2009 05:36 PM

Re: Audio Help ..... MATT
 
Just to be sure, the amp hookup was as follows;

Power wire: from amp to battery
Ground wire: from amp to ground
Remote wire: from amp to receiver harness (blue wire)
RCA's: from amp to receiver
Speaker wire: from amp to subs


... is this accurate?

CatMan879 10-19-2009 05:44 PM

Re: Audio Help ..... MATT
 
so would this cause no sound in the speakers when the remote wire is hooked up its like the wire is grounded or shorted does that sound right

Matt 10-19-2009 05:45 PM

Re: Audio Help ..... MATT
 
I think the problem is you lose the remote wire for the factory amp (i.e. speakers cut out when removed), so keep that intact as it was before. Just run a new remote wire from the head unit's harness (skinny blue wire) to the amp. That should solve the problem.

Matt 10-19-2009 05:48 PM

Re: Audio Help ..... MATT
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by GhettoB879 (Post 82613)
so would this cause no sound in the speakers when the remote wire is hooked up its like the wire is grounded or shorted does that sound right

For some reason splicing into the remote wire that goes from the head unit to the factory amp caused the factory amp to lose power and obviously cannot send power to the factory speakers. Guessing not enough voltage running through that wire to power the factory amp and aftermarket amp when spliced - though it takes next to nothing to power up an amp via remote signal, so that still has me a bit confused.

Just run a new one from the harness to the amp and , voila, sub woofage! :p

CatMan879 10-19-2009 05:56 PM

Re: Audio Help ..... MATT
 
ok i appreciate your help ill tell you how it goes

Matt 10-19-2009 06:03 PM

Re: Audio Help ..... MATT
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by GhettoB879 (Post 82620)
ok i appreciate your help ill tell you how it goes

Anytime, keep us updated!!

saleen032 10-20-2009 05:56 PM

Re: Audio Help ..... MATT
 
what did you use to splice the wires? if you used wire taps, then maybe they arent making a good connection...

Matt 10-20-2009 06:48 PM

Re: Audio Help ..... MATT
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by saleen032 (Post 83545)
what did you use to splice the wires? if you used wire taps, then maybe they arent making a good connection...

Good call Scott. I would advise to stay away from those cheapy splicers as well. Go to Radioshak and get a terminal block. They are something like $2.88 for a 12-post block. That's what I used to tap into my signal wires - you can see a pic of it in my build log link in my sig. Connection is as solid as it gets.

saleen032 10-20-2009 07:54 PM

Re: Audio Help ..... MATT
 
If you use name brands like 3M or Thomas and Betts, there arent as many problems..I have found the cheap auto store ones suck big time...

05wkguy 10-20-2009 08:54 PM

Re: Audio Help ..... MATT
 
Make sure you are tapping into the AMP REMOTE wire,which is blue and NOT the POWER ANTENNA lead,which is also blue but with a white tracer.

CatMan879 10-20-2009 10:24 PM

Re: Audio Help ..... MATT
 
i am using these for the connection
http://img526.imageshack.us/img526/5140/htsmfqdai1.jpg

and i know i am not tapping into the power antenna lead because the factory amp turns on just fine and sound plays fine i haven't been able to check the wire itself yet since my wife has me running around all day during my vacation so hopefully tm but we'll see


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community