Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Audio/Visual/Navigation (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f155/)
-   -   730 GPS Help Needed (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f155/730-gps-help-needed-45401.html)

lukesjeep 07-30-2012 06:28 PM

730 GPS Help Needed
 
I have the 730 w/GPS in my 2012 Grand Cherokee. For some destinations, the routing and Estimated Travel time functions work well. But for one destination I am very familiar with, it does not provide the optimum routing, and the estimated travel time is about 40 minutes longer than the trip actually takes. I experimented last weekend by stopping the navigation and reentering the destination periodically along the route. After a while it did start identifying the optimum route, but the time continued to be way off. When we were 3 miles from our destination it said we had 30 minutes to go; I reset it and it still said 30 minutes. I get the same routings and times whether it is set on fastest route or shortest route, and no other settings change the result. The dealer confirmed that I have the latest software. He also entered my destination in a 730 in another vehicle and got identical results. When he entered the destination in a 430 in another vehicle, it gave the optimum route and correct estimated time. Does anyone have any recommendations? Thanks in advance!

ColdCase 07-30-2012 06:37 PM

Re: 730 GPS Help Needed
 
All GPSs have their quirks.

I found, sometimes, first entering the zip code then street address helps. But one example is the 730N finds Johns street in North Providence when East Providence is selected.

You may be able to specify another address nearby or cross street, but sometimes you just have to ignore the GPS directions. The 730 does not like side streets at all, it will route me 20 miles out of my way just to avoid side streets... it also will not learn your preferred routes. Garmin GPSs also have a few quirks, but far fewer than the Harman 730N unit.

millarduck 07-31-2012 09:38 PM

Re: 730 GPS Help Needed
 
I am curious, does the 730 redirect around traffic without user input?

My Tom Tom and old Garmin with FM traffic would notify me of traffic delays and offer to reroute. My Garmin seemed to do that automatically under the fastest time setting, sometimes bypassing a section of interstate to avoid a backup.

Overland_Mom 07-31-2012 09:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by millarduck (Post 664111)
I am curious, does the 730 redirect around traffic without user input?

My Tom Tom and old Garmin with FM traffic would notify me of traffic delays and offer to reroute. My Garmin seemed to do that automatically under the fastest time setting, sometimes bypassing a section of interstate to avoid a backup.

I believe it does when we were in California it had redirected our route because of traffic but that was the only time we were in bad traffic so I'm not fully sure.

ColdCase 08-01-2012 08:05 AM

Re: 730 GPS Help Needed
 
By default, from the factory, the 730N is set to reroute around traffic. That is the source of the complaint that it always seems to be changing routes and recalculating. There is a menu item that turns that feature off.

Don't get me started about just how unreliable the traffic reporting is that the 730N uses for input.

millarduck 08-02-2012 10:13 PM

Re: 730 GPS Help Needed
 
Thanks. I finally needed the GPS, and it did automatically reroute based on traffic. In fact it took me from my original exit, to another on the NJ turnpike, then reverted back to the original again after a half hour.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community