Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Trouble Shooting/Problems/Service (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f107/)
-   -   Tire Pressure Sensors (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f107/tire-pressure-sensors-46112.html)

AussieJeep 08-14-2012 07:46 PM

Tire Pressure Sensors
 
Can anyone confirm if the US export Laredo WK2 has the tire monitor displayed in the EVIC, the reason I ask is up untill last night I thought I only had a warning light and chime to alert me to a tire pressure difference and it was only the Limited and Overland that had the extra feature, when filling up with fuel ( gas) I reset the trip log and trip time etc, I dont know what I did next but the display showed my 4 wheels and was in pressure sensor mode, I have not been able to replicate this so any help would be great, thanks.

Kev. 08-15-2012 05:13 AM

Re: Tire Pressure Sensors
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AussieJeep (Post 670599)
Can anyone confirm if the US export Laredo WK2 has the tire monitor displayed in the EVIC, the reason I ask is up untill last night I thought I only had a warning light and chime to alert me to a tire pressure difference and it was only the Limited and Overland that had the extra feature, when filling up with fuel ( gas) I reset the trip log and trip time etc, I dont know what I did next but the display showed my 4 wheels and was in pressure sensor mode, I have not been able to replicate this so any help would be great, thanks.

Hi mate,

Mine has done this quite a few times too - always shows 0bar on each wheel though.

I had a read through and the Laredo only has the warning system, not the extra feature so it must be an electronic fault! - I'm not worried at this stage though.

Maybe the feature is there but needs activating using the Star Scan tool?

Kev.

scarps 08-15-2012 06:16 AM

Same same. Popped up 3 times over the last few weeks, but never seen before. I assume the program is hidden in the computer and am thinking about getting the sensors added when I do the tyre change. Just haven't got round to asking my dealer about it yet.

John47 08-15-2012 04:40 PM

Re: Tire Pressure Sensors
 
Same same here as well, I've seen the screen a number of times - usually when I go from speed screen to another info screen then press "back" on the steering wheel. Tyre pressures are displayed at each corner but read 0. The screen will stay up until I press "back" again. It is a random thing though - no way can I get it to replicate by button pressing!!!
I've put it down to the fact that it's a small software glitch, with all models running similar software - just sections enabled or disabled to suit the badge.

AussieJeep 08-16-2012 04:02 AM

Re: Tire Pressure Sensors
 
Thanks all, everyone has explained it exactly as it happened on my JGC, will stop worrying about trying to activate it and let the dealer know at the next major service, thanks again.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community