Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Audio/Visual/Navigation (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f155/)
-   -   Switches to fit Factory "holes" (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f155/switches-to-fit-factory-holes-46401.html)

mickey53usa 08-21-2012 03:02 PM

Switches to fit Factory "holes"
 
2 Attachment(s)
I am looking for someplace to sources switches to fit thefactory "holes" in the dash or console of the JGC. Specifically the area next to the hazard warning (4-way flasher) switch, or the area to the right of the terrain control knob. Pictures of both areas attached.

TIA

Michael

PetroleumOverland 08-22-2012 06:55 AM

Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"
 
I am also evaluating the possibility of switches. The Durango has a switch in the far right (the overland summit uses all the others). It is to fold the rear (3rd row) headrests. I plan to use this as with the power control for aux lights or for my radar detector, but I need to see if it is possible to move the switch from the durango panel (order for about 70) and install it on my Jeep panel. If you have other thoughts please let me know.

mickey53usa 08-22-2012 07:47 AM

Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"
 
In looking at the Parts Manual, it does not show individual switches where the Hazard Flasher switch is - it shows "gang" switches. You can get a 6-gang, 5-gang, 4-gang, 3-gang or 2-gang. I don't know if you could order the 6-gang install it and have all that you need plus some, or if you could order a 2-gang (about $40) and remove one switch and put it in with the existing. I don't want to drill a hole in one of the vacant openings and mount something "fugly." I would hate it and so would my wife.

Tybalt39 08-22-2012 12:20 PM

Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"
 
I saw a thread around here someplace where the poster had managed to replicate a factory switch (including label) for his custom purpose. It was one of the lower dash switches in the same row as the hazard switch.

mickey53usa 08-22-2012 03:27 PM

Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"
 
I did a search and can't seem to find anything. Course my search term may have been too specific. Any link to the post - maybe even the person that fashioned the switch would be helpful. In looking at my switch panel, it looks like I have a "3-gang" switch, as I do not believe they count the hazard switch. In which case If I ordered a "4-gang" switch, I would have an extra. I would just have to make sure that I get the ones I already have. Them how to get the surround off to get to the switches - Think I can find that at wk2jeeps.

Griggs021 08-22-2012 04:00 PM

What is the op going to use the new switches for?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

mickey53usa 08-22-2012 04:25 PM

Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"
 
I plan to use it to activate a relay, which in turn will provide power for my auxillary braking system that I use when I tow behind my motorhome. Want it to look factory and clean. On my Liberty I put a surface mount switch and light under the steering wheel - was not a clean looking project.

eibyer 08-22-2012 05:01 PM

Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"
 
This is what I read before... not the spot you want to use but maybe it will work for your application. I don't know if the forum will remove the link but just in case it's the other jeep forum LOL.

http://www.jeepforum.com/forum/f309/...ideas-1325180/

mickey53usa 08-22-2012 07:13 PM

Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"
 
Not a bad idea, looks good. Still like the factory switch idea. If it works, will post pictures and info.

FAUEE 08-23-2012 05:07 PM

Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tybalt39 (Post 673816)
I saw a thread around here someplace where the poster had managed to replicate a factory switch (including label) for his custom purpose. It was one of the lower dash switches in the same row as the hazard switch.

I recall seeing this, I think it was on a WK1. I remember he used the NATO symbol for radar for it and was quite wordy about that part. Think it was for his radar detector.

I don't think you could do it lighted though, which would annoy me.

Tybalt39 08-23-2012 06:42 PM

Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by FAUEE (Post 674419)
I recall seeing this, I think it was on a WK1. I remember he used the NATO symbol for radar for it and was quite wordy about that part. Think it was for his radar detector.

I don't think you could do it lighted though, which would annoy me.

IIRC, he installed one or two LEDs flush into the switch cover. Wish I could find that thread....

FOUND IT!

You are right, it is a WK. Could it still work in a WK2?

mickey53usa 08-23-2012 08:33 PM

Re: Switches to fit Factory "holes"
 
Thanks guys, big help. Let you know how mine does.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community