Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f50/)
-   -   Amp Install to my Factory radio? (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f50/amp-install-to-my-factory-radio-46755.html)

jeepcherokeeAbq84 08-29-2012 08:44 AM

Amp Install to my Factory radio?
 
Hey everyone i started running the wires and im now at a stand still. I running 2 10" cvr kickers and kicker amp to my 2005 Cherokee. Im not sure what wires i need to splice into. I have a line out converter as well. Also where would i ground out for the converter and amp? Any help appreciated. Thanks

jeepcherokeeAbq84 08-29-2012 12:02 PM

Re: Amp Install to my Factory radio?
 
Anybody know if running my power wire on the driver side is ok?

ekaz 08-29-2012 12:45 PM

Re: Amp Install to my Factory radio?
 
Running power down the driver side is fine. There is a plastic channel with the main harness, you might be able to fit your power wire in there depending on what gauge you're running.
LOC, you want to pull the signal from one of the rear doors. As for a grounding point....it needs to be within 18" of where the amp is mounted. I removed a seat bolt, scraped away the paint and used that. The converter shouldn't need to be grounded unless you get noise. I've had instances where grounding the converter actually produced noise.

jeepcherokeeAbq84 08-29-2012 02:15 PM

Re: Amp Install to my Factory radio?
 
Ok i will take your info into consideration.Thank You. So you are saying i need to tap into my rear speakers on the door panel? or could i tap into it where the stock amp is in the trunk space? Also, i have five wires on my converter. assuming two for negative and two for positive and one for the ground right?
I will be finishing this install up today so any help much appreciated thanks alot.

ekaz 08-29-2012 02:48 PM

Re: Amp Install to my Factory radio?
 
You can tap them at the amp in the back. One pair is for left and the other for right. The 5th wire is the ground that you may or may not need.
Also, make sure there is a fuse within 18" of the battery terminal.

jeepcherokeeAbq84 08-30-2012 08:49 AM

Re: Amp Install to my Factory radio?
 
Thanks so much for your input I finally got it all powered up. I have one other issue now. The sound doesn't seem to be right. I tapped into the grey and dark blue. And the green with blue. Any suggestions. ??? Grrr lol


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community