Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Grand Cherokee - WK (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f5/)
-   -   Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f5/forcing-mds-with-a-diablo-or-superchips-4792.html)

Oldsmokey 12-14-2009 07:54 PM

Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips
 
I just got back from a 800 mile trip with 265s and my mileage (hand calculated and corrected for tires) was not so great. I was wondering that since diablo and superchips can turn off mds could they force it to stay on or alow it to run with more throttle? Anyone have any thoughts?

Hemi_Jeep05WK 12-14-2009 08:03 PM

Re: Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips
 
i dont think so, the mds program is designed by the manufacturer and i dont think anyone has ever tried to alter it, the newer hemis are more aggressive with the use of mds though.

edit: when i say designed by manufacturer i mean that its most likely a really proprietary code Chrysler designed and probably blocked from changing the specifications of it. would be nice if it was a little more aggressive though i hear ya on that

Oldsmokey 12-14-2009 08:50 PM

Re: Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips
 
After I installed larger tires the MDS hardly ever comes on.

Hemi_Jeep05WK 12-14-2009 09:00 PM

Re: Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips
 
its designed to kick out 4 cylinders when they are not needed, problem is you've made it take more power to keep the car moving, ie. less opportunity for mds to run.

FlyinRyan 12-14-2009 09:01 PM

Re: Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips
 
I know Superchips cannot, DSP on the other hand may be able to.

Are you currently running a tune?

LTrainGC 12-14-2009 09:03 PM

Re: Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips
 
To answer your question - no. You can only disable it with the predator or superchips.

I'm running 255/75/18's (32") and my MDS is still just as active as it was stock. I got 20.358 MPG out of one of my tanks driving from here to NH two weeks ago. Averaged about 17 MPG or so for the whole trip which was about 2200 highway miles and 300 city miles. I had MDS disabled when I had my superchips and it drove so much better and my mileage really didn't suffer at all. Now I'm waiting for Diablo to come out with an updated crom for the 05 Hemi's so I can disable it.

Oldsmokey 12-14-2009 09:11 PM

Re: Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips
 
I was wondering if one of the CMR tuners could turn it to work. It may be the cold weather and wind but at 65 mph for a tank yielded 14.2 as the best mpg, and my MDS light was rarely on. Through out the weekend typical mileage was around 12

Oldsmokey 12-14-2009 09:12 PM

Re: Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Sleepy4.7 (Post 116844)
I know Superchips cannot, DSP on the other hand may be able to.

Are you currently running a tune?

No tune yet, Im trying to figure out what way to go.

FlyinRyan 12-14-2009 10:21 PM

Re: Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Oldsmokey (Post 116864)
I was wondering if one of the CMR tuners could turn it to work. It may be the cold weather and wind but at 65 mph for a tank yielded 14.2 as the best mpg, and my MDS light was rarely on. Through out the weekend typical mileage was around 12

Thats awful.

Oldsmokey 12-14-2009 11:07 PM

Re: Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips
 
Thats what i was thinking. It is cold here, I think the hight was 2 today and there was a slight cross wind. I should probably change out the plugs 38k on the stockers.

Escape 12-15-2009 12:04 AM

Re: Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips
 
Atleast your in the double digits with your mileage!

555ctsv 12-15-2009 10:19 AM

Re: Forcing MDS with a Diablo or Superchips
 
I was noticing yesterday that my mds seemed to be coming on more frequently with the new engine. It'd be kinda funny to get better mileage from a bigger engine, but i guess it'd be possible. I was cruising around town on 35-50mph streets. With the new power i basically just rest my foot on the gas and the thing maintains speed. I'm not sure what the parameters are for mds activation, but i'd guess throttle position would be one of them and mine is pretty low. In reality im not even sure when the mds comes on. I only recently got different exhaust and I notice a pretty major change in the exhaust note in certain cruising situations. I assume this is the mds kicking on?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community