Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Suspension/Brakes/Wheels/Tires (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f185/)
-   -   sahara rims (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f185/sahara-rims-57923.html)

duukiey 04-07-2013 03:23 AM

sahara rims
 
4 Attachment(s)
finally got them on, with some new skins, they look awesome, wife says they drive awesome, and it figures it snowed today too, oh well.

just for the know, winters are off, their track was 72.5 inches, these track just a hair over 73 inches, winters were the stock 17 chrome clads wrapped in 245/65/17's, these rims are off a 2013 JK unlimited, wrapped with 255/55/18's

love the look and ready for the spring and summer roads, now only if the weather would be nice...

pics...

bobharly 04-10-2013 11:13 PM

Re: sahara rims
 
1 Attachment(s)
looks good! Here's mine.

paroxysym 04-11-2013 06:27 AM

Re: sahara rims
 
1 Attachment(s)
dig the saharas, wish they made more 18" OEM rim options- they clear the calipers nicely

Bogie 07-27-2013 12:38 AM

Re: sahara rims
 
Duukiey any suspension mods ? I picked up a set of 18's from a 2010 Sahara to put on my completely stock 05 WK (and I don't want to lift or space) I am now exploring tire sizes. Also what did you do for TPMS ?

dcmski 07-31-2013 03:32 PM

Re: sahara rims
 
I would also like to know how TPMS went for those that switched to Saharas. I put a set on mine that prev owner took the sensors out of. I have been living with the dash light (basic TPM system) but recently bought OEM sensors to put in. Problem is... I only bought 4. I am not sure if the system monitors the spare or not.
Dealer says probably not as my VIN check only shows 4 sensors for my vehicle but WKjeeps says "A sensor is located in the spare wheel if the vehicle is equipped with a matching full size spare wheel and tire assembly" which mine has.

Also saw this at WKjeeps:

Spare tire sensor programming

On vehicles equipped with a Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS), when the spare tire pressure sensor is replaced with a new pressure sensor, a diagnostic scan tool MUST be used to run a routine that will program the new pressure sensor ID into the Wireless Control Module (WCM), commonly referred to as the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM). Please copy the ID number off of the new pressure sensor before installing it into the spare tire. Then follow the programming steps outlined in the diagnostic scan tool for: “Learn Spare Tire Sensor ID” under” Miscellaneous Functions” for the “WCM/Wireless Control Module” menu item as appropriate.

If replacing the WCM, the spare tire must be dismounted from its wheel to access and note the spare tire pressure sensor ID. Then follow the programming steps outlined in the diagnostic scan tool for “Learn Spare Tire Sensor ID” under “Miscellaneous Functions” for the “WCM/Wireless Control Module”? menu item as appropriate. In addition, the placard pressure thresholds must be updated in the new WCM. Go to "Update Pressure Thresholds" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM Wireless Control Module" and follow the procedure.


Leads me to believe I have a sensor in the spare and that it is at least registered to the TPM system. I just don't know if its keeps track of the spare psi all the time or if the registration is just in case it gets installed in a driving wheel position.

bobharly 07-31-2013 11:44 PM

Re: sahara rims
 
OK, so in my experience the computer does monitor the psi in the spare. It doesn't display it unless you put the spare on and drive for a few minutes for it recognize it is a moving wheel. (as the wheel drives, the temp increases which increases psi, which is how I assume the computer knows that sensor needs to be recognized). That's my theory anyways. Anyways, I figured all this out because when I got my tires mounted, they over inflated the spare to 40 psi. This somehow confused the computer, showing one of the other wheels as 0 psi and the warning light. After adjusting the pressure on the spare down to 33 psi, everything began to work correctly again withing driving for a few minutes. Hope this helps.

dcmski 08-01-2013 06:49 PM

Re: sahara rims
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bobharly (Post 868048)
OK, so in my experience the computer does monitor the psi in the spare. It doesn't display it unless you put the spare on and drive for a few minutes for it recognize it is a moving wheel. (as the wheel drives, the temp increases which increases psi, which is how I assume the computer knows that sensor needs to be recognized). That's my theory anyways. Anyways, I figured all this out because when I got my tires mounted, they over inflated the spare to 40 psi. This somehow confused the computer, showing one of the other wheels as 0 psi and the warning light. After adjusting the pressure on the spare down to 33 psi, everything began to work correctly again withing driving for a few minutes. Hope this helps.

Well I don't get individual tire psi as part of the basic tpm system, just an idiot light. It would seem on your advance TPM system, adjusting the spare psi corrected your TPMS error. So maybe the basic system behaves the same. BTW, I did read that the sensors go to sleep mode when not rotating and then wake up when the wheels rotate again.

Ultimately I just decided to bail on the Sahara tires as the spare doesn't fit in the spare tire hanger. (Sahara tires are a bit taller than stock) So since I will be dismounting them to install OEM size, I'll just leave the OEM spare set up in place or maybe spend the extra $ to grab the sensor out of my OEM spare. It's too bad... kinda like the aggressive look of the taller tires. =(

bobharly 08-01-2013 09:34 PM

Re: sahara rims
 
You might be able to get that spare in there, but it would be a tight fit. Check out Omlets thread on his build. He modified his tow hitch to get more space for carrying a larger spare.

As for the TPMS, I forget that I have a limited, so I have all the cool gadgets! Thanks for the part about the sensors sensing rotation.

phottomatt 09-05-2013 12:08 PM

Re: sahara rims
 
:confused:
I am doing this also and can't figure out what to do. I have a '07 GC Limited with individual pressure readout. I want to put my Sahara rims with 245/60R18s, I'm sure the sensors are just about dead on the stock GC rims and the ones from the Sahara are a different frequency so I'm trying to decide if I should splurge for new sensors, go with the ones from the current wheels till they die or just live with out it like I do in the Sahara already.

bobharly 09-05-2013 09:43 PM

Re: sahara rims
 
keep your stock sensors and pay $20 to 25 ea. for a sensor rebuild. That's what I did at America's tires.

phottomatt 09-05-2013 10:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bobharly (Post 888500)
keep your stock sensors and pay $20 to 25 ea. for a sensor rebuild. That's what I did at America's tires.

Cool I'll look into it thanks.

phottomatt 09-17-2013 08:51 AM

Re: sahara rims
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by bobharly (Post 888500)
keep your stock sensors and pay $20 to 25 ea. for a sensor rebuild. That's what I did at America's tires.

Well no luck on the rebuilds around here, one guy wanted $50 each to "rebuild" others said you can't rebuild them. All said that a rebuild does not replace the battery. Mine work fine so I think I'll just keep them, if they fail I'll replace them later. Most places also told that new ones have to be "programmed" (extra $10-$20 per wheel) which I think is BS and they are just trying to get some extra cash. One place wanted $130 each for new sensors (programming included woohoo :moon:), others said they have to come from the dealer. All in all I found a lot of conflicting info and lack of knowledge from places that are supposed to be tire "specialists". So I'm gonna put the Sahara wheels on with 265/60R18s and the old sensors. :thumbsup: Pics when done.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community