Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Grand Cherokee - WK (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f5/)
-   -   Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee?? (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f5/cant-get-trouble-code-to-apear-on-06-cherokee-6522.html)

06CherokeeMan 02-13-2010 08:23 AM

Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee??
 
Hello, the check engine light just recently came on in my 06 grand cherokee. I read up on how to retrieve the code and such, however i did the proper key cycle a mess of times and i can't get the codes to display. If someone could chime in that would be great thanks!

StoneCold 02-13-2010 08:38 AM

Re: Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee??
 
I take it by key cycle you mean turning the ignition on 3 times so it displays on the odometer?

06CherokeeMan 02-13-2010 08:42 AM

Re: Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by StoneCold (Post 150309)
I take it by key cycle you mean turning the ignition on 3 times so it displays on the odometer?

Yes, I turned the key on>off>on>off>on.

Scottina06 02-13-2010 08:49 AM

Re: Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee??
 
you can also go to your local autozone or advanced auto and they will pull the codes for free.

withg the "key dance"....you have to do it very fast....on/off...on/off...on/off very fast....

06CherokeeMan 02-13-2010 09:00 AM

Re: Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Scottina06 (Post 150313)
you can also go to your local autozone or advanced auto and they will pull the codes for free.

withg the "key dance"....you have to do it very fast....on/off...on/off...on/off very fast....

I'll go out and try it again and see if I can get it to come up. If not i'll just run to autozone real quick. Thanks for the info!

Scottina06 02-13-2010 09:17 AM

Re: Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee??
 
sure...let us know the codes and we'll go from there

StoneCold 02-13-2010 10:07 AM

Re: Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee??
 
what is autozone? The only other way I can get codes pulled over here is to book into the dealer at damn near 100 an hour!

Chaoul1 02-13-2010 10:09 AM

Re: Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee??
 
Autozone is a carpart place.

06CherokeeMan 02-13-2010 11:05 AM

Re: Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Scottina06 (Post 150323)
sure...let us know the codes and we'll go from there

Well, I went out and tried get the code again and still wont show it. So I road down to the auto parts store had the put the code reader on it and it wont read either. The scanner kept coming up error unable to communicate with vehicle. So something cant be right somewhere.

Scottina06 02-13-2010 11:09 AM

Re: Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee??
 
reset the pcm by disconnecting the negative terminal on the battery.....then stepping on the brtake pedal for 20-30 seconds. It will clear all codes....then when/if it comes again...then have it scanned right away.

06CherokeeMan 02-13-2010 11:13 AM

Re: Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Scottina06 (Post 150345)
reset the pcm by disconnecting the negative terminal on the battery.....then stepping on the brtake pedal for 20-30 seconds. It will clear all codes....then when/if it comes again...then have it scanned right away.

Hit the brake pedal while the negative cable is off or after i put it back on?

Scottina06 02-13-2010 11:21 AM

Re: Can't get trouble code to apear on 06 cherokee??
 
while the cable is off...this clears the vehicle of all electrical stored energy and resets the pcm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community