Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Troubleshooting/Problems (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f181/)
-   -   TPS light illuminated after PCM replacement (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f181/tps-light-illuminated-after-pcm-replacement-67123.html)

06_Hemi_Overland 10-25-2013 05:17 PM

TPS light illuminated after PCM replacement
 
Hi all,

I replaced my PCM today with a re-manned unit. Everything was supposed to be ready to go and no trip to the dealer needed. Here are the stats: 06 GC Overland w/ Hemi 5.7L 4WD. Trans 545RFE.

I can't seem to find out a DIY on doing a re-learn procedure to the TPS. When I hook up a "snap on" (red brick scanner), I can monitor the voltages on APP 1 & 2 Throttle position percent stays at 0% no matter where the pedal is physically. The voltage goes up and down with pressing the accelerator pedal. With that in mind the TPS sensor is sending out a signal. So, to rule out any hardware issues, I put the working PCM back in and throttle works fine, no TPS light, No Codes. With this in mind I need to do a re-learn procedure on the TPS. Does anyone know how to do that without using Starscan?:D

06_Hemi_Overland 10-25-2013 08:54 PM

Re: TPS light illuminated after PCM replacement
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 06_Hemi_Overland (Post 917391)
Hi all,

I replaced my PCM today with a re-manned unit. Everything was supposed to be ready to go and no trip to the dealer needed. Here are the stats: 06 GC Overland w/ Hemi 5.7L 4WD. Trans 545RFE.

I can't seem to find out a DIY on doing a re-learn procedure to the TPS. When I hook up a "snap on" (red brick scanner), I can monitor the voltages on APP 1 & 2 Throttle position percent stays at 0% no matter where the pedal is physically. The voltage goes up and down with pressing the accelerator pedal. With that in mind the TPS sensor is sending out a signal. So, to rule out any hardware issues, I put the working PCM back in and throttle works fine, no TPS light, No Codes. With this in mind I need to do a re-learn procedure on the TPS. Does anyone know how to do that without using Starscan?:D


I'm going to post an answer to myself:

I used The Autel Maxidas DS708. I went into the Miscellaneous menu and did a TPS relearn function. Didn't work the first time. Worked the second time. The Autel still reported that it didn't successfully reset the Module. TPS light went off on the dash and throttle was restored. Saved money by not having it at the stealership for a starscan session!

Throttle works, no lights.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community