Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   2014+ Cherokee-KL (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f216/)
-   -   How do I erase radio pre-sets? (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f216/how-do-i-erase-radio-pre-sets-69981.html)

JudyT 01-04-2014 06:17 PM

How do I erase radio pre-sets?
 
This may seem to be a minor issue but it's major to me. I have a new Cherokee Latitude with the UConnect 5.0 radio. Someone programmed pre-set radio stations and I can't get them to go away. I've tried to "restore default settings" repeatedly, but nothing changes. I don't want to just re-program new settings, I want to go back to having no pre-set settings. Help!
Thanks.

loveracing1988 01-04-2014 10:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JudyT (Post 954612)
This may seem to be a minor issue but it's major to me. I have a new Cherokee Latitude with the UConnect 5.0 radio. Someone programmed pre-set radio stations and I can't get them to go away. I've tried to "restore default settings" repeatedly, but nothing changes. I don't want to just re-program new settings, I want to go back to having no pre-set settings. Help!
Thanks.

I have tried everything but no where have I ever found how to do this.

xmike5000 01-05-2014 12:14 AM

Re: How do I erase radio pre-sets?
 
I believe you just hold the appropriate preset (for example, #1) while you have a station tuned and it resets from whatever preset was there to the one that is now tuned.

loveracing1988 01-05-2014 12:35 AM

Yes, that is how to set a pre set. The question is how do you un-do that? Set the pre set to nothing.

Chase361 01-05-2014 08:54 AM

Re: How do I erase radio pre-sets?
 
would love to know how to do this as well.

xmike5000 01-05-2014 09:59 AM

Re: How do I erase radio pre-sets?
 
oh, sorry-I thought you wanted to know just so you could set your own presets, which I believe is how I described it. How will blank presets be of use, or do you just want it like new for another reason?

bill_de 01-05-2014 10:00 AM

Re: How do I erase radio pre-sets?
 
I'm not sure on the 5.0, but on the 8.4s there is a factory reset option. You get to it by holding 2 buttons (not sure which) for a couple of seconds. Factory reset "might" reset the presets.


---

clew 01-05-2014 12:10 PM

Re: How do I erase radio pre-sets?
 
Look in the manual. It can be downloaded.

loveracing1988 01-05-2014 05:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by clew (Post 955013)
Look in the manual. It can be downloaded.

Look in the manual, it isn't in there.

loveracing1988 01-05-2014 05:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bill_de (Post 954949)
I'm not sure on the 5.0, but on the 8.4s there is a factory reset option. You get to it by holding 2 buttons (not sure which) for a couple of seconds. Factory reset "might" reset the presets.


---

On the 8.4 you can get to a screen that lists your pre sets and you can erase them one by one.

loveracing1988 01-05-2014 05:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xmike5000 (Post 954947)
oh, sorry-I thought you wanted to know just so you could set your own presets, which I believe is how I described it. How will blank presets be of use, or do you just want it like new for another reason?

I want it so I can use the steering wheel controls to go through 6 different stations, instead I have to go through 10 to get back to the 1st one.

Pointblank 01-05-2014 06:21 PM

2 Attachment(s)
It's a little buried in 8.4...from Radio, click 'browse' and a trash can icon next to each preset will appear.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community