Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   2014+ Jeep Grand Cherokee Ecodiesel 3.0 (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f222/)
-   -   Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f222/tyre-pressure-monitoring-system-71456.html)

Wayne in Canberra 02-09-2014 12:21 AM

Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
 
The owner's manual for my 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland says the Tyre Pressure Monitoring System can be set to display in either PSI or kPA. However, mine is currently displaying in Bars and I can find no way to change the display. Can anyone help?

Aus summit 02-09-2014 12:49 AM

Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Wayne in Canberra (Post 972795)
The owner's manual for my 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland says the Tyre Pressure Monitoring System can be set to display in either PSI or kPA. However, mine is currently displaying in Bars and I can find no way to change the display. Can anyone help?

Wayne my understanding is psi in miles and bar in Km's I think from memory 1 x bar = 14.7 psi

Wayne in Canberra 02-09-2014 01:27 AM

Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
 
Ahhh! Thanks Mate. So, to see PSI I need to change the speedometer setting rom KPH to MPH. You have to have both or none. Strange. I take it KPA is not available then, despite what the manual says?

Aus summit 02-09-2014 01:46 AM

Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Wayne in Canberra (Post 972809)
Ahhh! Thanks Mate. So, to see PSI I need to change the speedometer setting rom KPH to MPH. You have to have both or none. Strange. I take it KPA is not available then, despite what the manual says?

I haven't found it, if you figure it out let me know. Did you buy the jeep in Canberra? I bought my summit from Phillip at the end of January.

Wayne in Canberra 02-09-2014 02:00 AM

Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Aus summit (Post 972814)
I haven't found it, if you figure it out let me know. Did you buy the jeep in Canberra? I bought my summit from Phillip at the end of January.

Will do buddy. Bought mine from Phillip in September. Cherry Red Overland. :)

SNUKE 02-09-2014 03:48 AM

Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
 
Manual is wrong, BAR for metric, and PSI for the wrong parts of the world.

Wayne in Canberra 02-09-2014 03:59 AM

Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SNUKE (Post 972838)
Manual is wrong, BAR for metric, and PSI for the wrong parts of the world.

He he. Thanks SNUKE. Someone at Jeep clearly forgot to check how you measure tyre pressure in metric, because Bars isn't it. :)

SNUKE 02-09-2014 05:29 AM

Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
 
No, but it is used as the measurement system by a lot of Europe. more so than kPA.

1 Bar equals atmospheric pressure at sea level.
Personally I never got on top of kPA.

Scotsman 02-09-2014 02:48 PM

Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
 
in the UK I'm stuck with Bar on 'MPH' setting and dealer says I can't display in psi (which is the standard unit for cars in the UK). I was hoping they would ask Jeep to come out with a flash to sort this but apparently no update is planned.

Wayne in Canberra 02-10-2014 02:14 AM

Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Scotsman (Post 973025)
in the UK I'm stuck with Bar on 'MPH' setting and dealer says I can't display in psi (which is the standard unit for cars in the UK). I was hoping they would ask Jeep to come out with a flash to sort this but apparently no update is planned.

He, he. Crazy isn't it? Although Australia is a metric country, most of us still use PSi for tyre pressure rather than the standard metric measure of KPa. The manual clearly says you can display tyre pressure in either KPa or PSi, and makes no reference of the link to the unit of measure used on the speedometer, or of the Bar units. It would be nice to be able choose PSi for the tyre pressures while still using Km/h for the speedometer. Oh well, I will just have to use a calculator to work out what numbers I should be looking for in Bars, and keep a note in the manual. It seems to show 2.6 Bars when cold, and 2.8 Bars when driving, which equates to 37.7 Psi and 40.6 Psi respectively. This seems about right, albeit maybe slightly high.

Wayne in Canberra 02-10-2014 03:58 AM

Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Aus summit (Post 972814)
I haven't found it, if you figure it out let me know. Did you buy the jeep in Canberra? I bought my summit from Phillip at the end of January.

What colour is your Summit and where in Canberra do you live? Duffy here. I may have seen you on the road. :)

mrmopar64 02-10-2014 09:39 PM

Re: Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
 
You can change the reading of the tire pressure independent of the speedometer.

Go into the radio, Settings -> Display -> units, select US for PSI or Metric for bar.

Then you select MPH vs KPH in the cluster screen itself with the option just under where you select if you want the 270* 'analog' display or the digital display for the speedo.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community