Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum

Jeep Garage - Jeep Forum (http://www.jeepgarage.org/forums.php)
-   Audio, Video, Navigation & Electronic Modifications (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f50/)
-   -   Getting Power through firewall? HELP! (http://www.jeepgarage.org/f50/getting-power-through-firewall-help-7764.html)

Chris 03-22-2010 07:18 PM

Getting Power through firewall? HELP!
 
So yeah my amp kit should be here today, and while I was out installing my new 3.5's in the dash I was poking around to see where I can run my amp kit's power wire through the firewall, and I can't see anywhere that's open!

I know Matt got lucky and had a empty grommet or something where he ran his through, but i have something in that spot. You guys that have systems, installed yourself or by a shop.. where did you / they run your power wire through at?

Can I drill a hole myself and throw a grommet there to avoid cutting into the wire, and then silicone to water proof the hole?

If you have a photo or can take one of where your power wire is going through please post it for reference!

Motteler621 03-22-2010 07:43 PM

Re: Getting Power through firewall? HELP!
 
im not sure where it is exactly cause I dont have a wk. Just look inside the engine bay at the firewall. You should see some wires coming through a hole from the inside. Cut a little hole in the rubber sleeve and stick your powerwire through it into the inside of the jeep.

Chris 03-22-2010 07:47 PM

Re: Getting Power through firewall? HELP!
 
Well yeah I saw a harness with all the wires, but it's hard to get to and I don't want to risk cutting or nicking one of those wires, lol..

robpp 03-22-2010 07:50 PM

Re: Getting Power through firewall? HELP!
 
remove the black piece under the steering column. 2 screws
then remove the piece by the hood handle. pops out.
then from the inside get some stiff wire attach what needs to go under the hood. jab it thru the grommet that the hood release cable goes thru.

Chris 03-22-2010 07:52 PM

Re: Getting Power through firewall? HELP!
 
Cool thanks Rob I will check that out if there's still enough daylight left!

B.P.O.D 03-23-2010 10:38 AM

Re: Getting Power through firewall? HELP!
 
check out what rob said Chris! i did the same thing on sat! worked like a charm!

Chris 03-23-2010 07:07 PM

Re: Getting Power through firewall? HELP!
 
Aight thanks Irf, I didn't get a chance to check it last night but will tonight.

Just found out my sub won't be here till Friday so I got the rest of the week to get the amp and wires installed :)

robpp 03-23-2010 07:35 PM

Re: Getting Power through firewall? HELP!
 
hey chris.

since you are in the drivers door area for that grommet, if you need a good ground, there are 2 bolts easily found. on the side of the dashboard the sits againstt the door when its closed. the front of that pops open and it then kind of hinges open. look straight towards the front of the jeep, and there are 2 bolts. those are good grounds. that wherre the kicker sub tells you to install the ground.

Matt 03-23-2010 07:49 PM

Re: Getting Power through firewall? HELP!
 
Hmm. With the amp at the rear of the vehicle, I wonder why they want you to ground all the way up there.

robpp 03-23-2010 08:09 PM

Re: Getting Power through firewall? HELP!
 
they give you this big cable matt. it plugs in the sub box. then they suggest all the wiring up front. i tapped into 2 wires for the sub input from the front door speaker. that is done in the kick plate. then the ground is there and you run one wire thru to the fuse box. you connect to the power lug in the front most fuse box.

where else is a good accesible ground???? in the back i know you might be able to drilll and such.....but I dont recall seeing any bolts. but what do i know :lol:

Chris 03-23-2010 09:34 PM

Re: Getting Power through firewall? HELP!
 
That was going to be another question I am sure! When I have the back floor area pulled up to run the wires I will check as well.

So Matt, where is a good ground back there w/o drilling a hole? lol I am going to be installing my amp under the cargo tray as well..

Motteler621 03-23-2010 11:36 PM

Re: Getting Power through firewall? HELP!
 
Not sure if its applicable here but a good spot to ground is the bolt that holds the seatbelts in on the back seats, any of those are going straight into the chasis for safety reasons.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 - JeepGarage.Org
The Jeep Grand Cherokee Owners Community