Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum banner
1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
2012 Overland 4x4
Joined
·
66 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Can someone please clarify the instrument panel on the 14's?

In some pictures it looks like a single LED screen from left to right, with all electronic gauges and no physical needles or etc. But then I just saw a different picture which makes it look like the LED is only a tiny square, like the 11-13 models, and the rest are physical overlays or needles.

If I am not being understood, picture this. If it was all-LED, then when powered off the entire instrument panel would be black/blank/empty. Is this the case?

Does anyone have some better close up pics of both powered on and powered off?

Is there some type of option for the instrument cluster that would explain why I am seeing different things?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
228 Posts
I'll post some pictures in the morning. But when off it is totally dark. The gauges do have needles. You can change the speedometer from the standard with a needle to digital. The side temp and gas gauges stay the same.
 

·
Registered
'10 Nissan Maxima SV
Joined
·
353 Posts
Basically the tach, fuel and temp have physical needles. The speedometer is strictly on the TFT(?) screen.
Someone posted pics of all the gauges available on the digital screen - been looking for that thread but cannot find it!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,880 Posts
The screen is anything but tiny and nothing like the 11-13 cluster. The screen on the new 2014's is incredible! Love the new cluster. Finally the grand cherokee got some cool technology.
 

·
Registered
'10 Nissan Maxima SV
Joined
·
353 Posts
The screen is anything but tiny and nothing like the 11-13 cluster. The screen on the new 2014's is incredible! Love the new cluster. Finally the grand cherokee got some cool technology.
+1. You really can't tell the difference between the digital screen and analog in my opinion

Found the thread - post #15:

72 hours with '14 Overland
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Re: 2014 weather/traffic function

Well, got first 100 miles on my new grand Cherokee an wanted to show a friend the weather/traffic button function on screen, but when I touch the button for that function,it lights up but no weather/traffic comes up. Will it do this if I am playing the Sirius radio at the time? or do I have to have the gps navigation on to make it work?......I called service at u connect an girl couldn't understand why I can't type in my home area at that prompt only check off major hub cities for weather/traffic. Geez I read the book they gave me but honest to gosh it said nothing about correct function an how to do it............can anybody explain correct functions an when I can check weather/traffic????.....thanks..........sonny:confused:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
212 Posts
Re: 2014 weather/traffic function

Well, got first 100 miles on my new grand Cherokee an wanted to show a friend the weather/traffic button function on screen, but when I touch the button for that function,it lights up but no weather/traffic comes up. Will it do this if I am playing the Sirius radio at the time? or do I have to have the gps navigation on to make it work?......I called service at u connect an girl couldn't understand why I can't type in my home area at that prompt only check off major hub cities for weather/traffic. Geez I read the book they gave me but honest to gosh it said nothing about correct function an how to do it............can anybody explain correct functions an when I can check weather/traffic????.....thanks..........sonny:confused:

That button is to tune to the Sirius XM Traffic/Weather Station. Hence only the major cities.
 

·
Lifer: Old Geezer
Overland
Joined
·
4,628 Posts
Re: 2014 weather/traffic function

That button is to tune to the Sirius XM Traffic/Weather Station. Hence only the major cities.
However, you can still display weather maps for places well away from major cities, e.g. Richfield Utah, Green River Utah. Handy for seeing weather along I-70.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Hummmmmm.......thanks, I will give that a try!.........since I have you typing on the keyboard,i noticed a green flag(looks like green checkered flag)on dashboard cluster......what does that mean???.....sonny:rolleyes:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,465 Posts
  • Like
Reactions: cwmccall
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top