Just took delivery of my TH 2/27/18. I flew up to Spokane and drove back to Tucson (1600 miles). While I researched my general route home on Google maps, I was relying on the TH's GPS to guide me home with the detailed specifics.
I have used the GPS in my 2014 SRT with no issues so I thought this was a good plan. However, I ran into an issue with the TH's GPS. It took me a little bit to realize what it was doing, but to generalize - if your route was to take a turn at an approaching intersection, the GPS would tell you to turn before the turn you would normally take and zigzag down lateral streets in an effort to "cut" the corner. Perhaps that route was shorter (I can't say for sure), but that is highly undesirable with all the stop and go, slower speeds, and various turns.
As you can imagine, this GPS philosophy is catastrophic when approaching an interchange on the other side of a city. It leads you through city crosstown traffic, when it should have led you on a bypass around the city.
I first experienced that through Boise, Vegas, Phoenix among other situations. It must have added a few hours onto my drive time (not to mention the frustration factor).
I tried to find a setting in the maps set up that would select "save time" rather than "shortest distance" (or any other potential option), but found nothing that would work. It even does it in my local eighborhood. As I said, I never noticed that issue in my SRT which I recently sold, so I am stumped.
Has anyone experienced this? And has anyone found a solution? This just can't be right.
I have used the GPS in my 2014 SRT with no issues so I thought this was a good plan. However, I ran into an issue with the TH's GPS. It took me a little bit to realize what it was doing, but to generalize - if your route was to take a turn at an approaching intersection, the GPS would tell you to turn before the turn you would normally take and zigzag down lateral streets in an effort to "cut" the corner. Perhaps that route was shorter (I can't say for sure), but that is highly undesirable with all the stop and go, slower speeds, and various turns.
As you can imagine, this GPS philosophy is catastrophic when approaching an interchange on the other side of a city. It leads you through city crosstown traffic, when it should have led you on a bypass around the city.
I first experienced that through Boise, Vegas, Phoenix among other situations. It must have added a few hours onto my drive time (not to mention the frustration factor).
I tried to find a setting in the maps set up that would select "save time" rather than "shortest distance" (or any other potential option), but found nothing that would work. It even does it in my local eighborhood. As I said, I never noticed that issue in my SRT which I recently sold, so I am stumped.
Has anyone experienced this? And has anyone found a solution? This just can't be right.