Jeep Garage  - Jeep Forum banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Registered
WK2
Joined
·
20 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hey everyone,

This is my first post in a long while... I have been trying to search for a particular problem I am having with my RHB unit and cannot find a thing on this error. When I power the unit on all is well. Music saved on the HDD plays just fine, radio works fine, and all seems good with the world. When I try to click over to the navigation portion of the unit, it doesn't do much. As soon as I press the NAV button, the unit just says "Guidance by Garmin" and stays stuck there. Tried turning Jeep off/on several times to no avail. Also doesn't matter how long it's on. I cannot for the life of me get this screen to go away.

Additional info:
This unit has the latest map / software updates from HERE - 2015 was the latest update I could purchase.

Any help would be appreciated. Will post pics when I get a chance.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Has anyone ever found a solution? This problem appears to be very common.

The NAV function suddenly does not work.

I have a 2015 Wrangler with the "RHB" radio. The SIRIUS component and AM and FM radio work well, but if I press the soft key for NAV, a splash screen appears, and never leaves until I exit NAV. The screen says "guidance by GARMIN". No Navigation features ever appear.

I have tried disconnecting and reconnecting the battery, the IOD fuse and the radio unit examining all external connections -- they look fine. No change.

Does anyone know how to enter the DIAGNOSTICS SCREEN for the 430N/RHB radio in the Jeep Sahara?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
To answer to your issue I had also, i found a video on youtube very easy, but most importantly a comment from a guy inside that explain the following :

>for the video you type in youtube : Jeep Chrysler RHB 430N navigation boot loop repair
And then you read one of the comment below : It has worked perfectly for me, took 2 min.
"If you are experiencing the boot loop/ hanging at the nav. by garmin screen after a botched update, you probably won't have access to the 10-digit unit id number, and you won't be able to create the xml file that is required to download the gupdate.gcd file from chrysler/uconnect. The number along with a generated xml file seemed to be necessary to download a working update file (gupdate.gcd). I spent way to much time trying to find a workaround and I read a ton of posts on various forums.

Ultimately, I downloaded RHB-RBZ.50.01.01.iso from Download Now | MyGig RHB 50.01.01 Software Update. I was able to open the .iso image file in finder on my mac and I found the Garmin folder with gupdate.gcd inside. I copied that folder onto a freshly formatted usb drive and proceeded with the emergency install as shown in the video. Everything seems to be working now.

As has been mentioned already, the xml file is only needed if you are going through the official channels (chrysler/uconnect) for the update file.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
brunalb - I think I did everything you described above, but was unable to get emergency to work, do I need the XML file for that? I have a 2013 Grand Cherokee with an RBH with 44.00.0, whenever I tried to do, it would give me the option for Emergency Update - Yes or Cancel, I would hit Yes and it wouldn't do anything. Any thoughts?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Familyofjeeps, I had the exact same issue. I am hesitant to do the full iso install as I would prefer not to brick my stereo, but the navigation was very handy so I wasn't burning up my phone when travelling.
I'm amazed that this has gone on for so long and Chrysler seems to not care at all. I have sent emails to FCA and made calls, but they are of zero help, and because we actually drive our vehicle, it's past the 60k warranty miles that I was told is required to get a fix. Very frustrating.
Seems to be another crap quality issue from Chrysler. They don't acknowledge it, won't accept responsibility, it must have never happened.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
381 Posts
Another reason I bought the Lifetime Max Care service contract on both of mine.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,810 Posts
Familyofjeeps, I had the exact same issue. I am hesitant to do the full iso install as I would prefer not to brick my stereo, but the navigation was very handy so I wasn't burning up my phone when travelling.
I'm amazed that this has gone on for so long and Chrysler seems to not care at all. I have sent emails to FCA and made calls, but they are of zero help, and because we actually drive our vehicle, it's past the 60k warranty miles that I was told is required to get a fix. Very frustrating.
Seems to be another crap quality issue from Chrysler. They don't acknowledge it, won't accept responsibility, it must have never happened.
Hi cjax920,

I'm sorry you haven't received the assistance you've been looking for. I'm not quite sure which 60K warranty you were told about, as it sounds like the concern you're experiencing would have been covered under your basic 3/36 factory warranty. However, we could certainly have a case specialist work with you and the dealership if you had an upcoming appointment scheduled to look into repair. If that's something you're interested in, please let me know! Send a PM with your VIN if we can help!

Kori
Jeep Social Care Specialist
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Has anyone ever found a solution? This problem appears to be very common.

The NAV function suddenly does not work.

I have a 2015 Wrangler with the "RHB" radio. The SIRIUS component and AM and FM radio work well, but if I press the soft key for NAV, a splash screen appears, and never leaves until I exit NAV. The screen says "guidance by GARMIN". No Navigation features ever appear.

I have tried disconnecting and reconnecting the battery, the IOD fuse and the radio unit examining all external connections -- they look fine. No change.

Does anyone know how to enter the DIAGNOSTICS SCREEN for the 430N/RHB radio in the Jeep Sahara?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Has anyone ever found a solution? This problem appears to be very common.

The NAV function suddenly does not work.

I have a 2015 Wrangler with the "RHB" radio. The SIRIUS component and AM and FM radio work well, but if I press the soft key for NAV, a splash screen appears, and never leaves until I exit NAV. The screen says "guidance by GARMIN". No Navigation features ever appear.

I have tried disconnecting and reconnecting the battery, the IOD fuse and the radio unit examining all external connections -- they look fine. No change.

Does anyone know how to enter the DIAGNOSTICS SCREEN for the 430N/RHB radio in the Jeep Sahara?
 

·
Registered
'13 GC Trailhawk
Joined
·
6 Posts
Hi cjax920,

I'm sorry you haven't received the assistance you've been looking for. I'm not quite sure which 60K warranty you were told about, as it sounds like the concern you're experiencing would have been covered under your basic 3/36 factory warranty. However, we could certainly have a case specialist work with you and the dealership if you had an upcoming appointment scheduled to look into repair. If that's something you're interested in, please let me know! Send a PM with your VIN if we can help!

Kori
Jeep Social Care Specialist
 

·
Registered
'13 GC Trailhawk
Joined
·
6 Posts
I have 2013 Trailhawk with RBH head unit - received official email offer from Chrysler/HERE/Garmin in Aug. Just got my NAV unit working again on Dec 7th BUT still with the OLD maps. The two-step software update hung and left me with the Nav by Garmin boot issue. Many calls to Garmin (their policy is not to give out software - later told me i had damaged a component); UConnect - even lead tech couldn't help; 100K miles so Chrysler wouldn't help - why is this even a warranty issue - I bought a product and it doesn't work.
Garmin finally offered $257 refund on my $395 refurbuised radio ($490 with install + tax). HERE gave me an RA to send maps back at my expense. Now with radio on current Garmin software rev I decided to call HERE today (Dec. 9th) to ask if they could change the radio ID# to match the just installed refurbuished radio. First they said they needed an emailed copy of my radio repair copy and new ID - when I asked how long it would take to get the ID switched they were non-commital.
I putting the map software back in the mail and cutting my losses at around $250 (after I get reimbursements back from HERE and Garmin) in 6-8 weeks; plus way too much time and aggravation. This was my 3rd Grand Cherokee and it will damned well be my last!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
I solved it, finally. It has now ran correctly for an entire month.

I had the problem of the GPS screen frozen on the Garmin intro screen for about a year. Tried everything I read, the best I got is to have it run for a day or two and it quit. It turns out the problem is not hardware but software (since it can run for a day or two). Solution is in two parts. The first one is to restart the unit. You do this by pressing on the lower right corner of the Intro screen( a bit above the HIDE NAV button) for about 10 seconds or so. It's a bit difficult to find this hidden button, but after a few try, you'll get it. Now the unit reboots and you seem to be able to use the unit, only to have the problem back a little later. Now the second part: the problem is some kind of memory full condition, and even deleting everything doesn't seem to cure it. In fact the unit keeps a record of every trip you do to be used by "MyTrends" function. As you use your car, this accumulates until you have the memory problem. So go in the System Options (can't remember which one), and turn of "MyTrends". This will delete all routes in the units, and the problem is solved. This second step should be repeated every 6 months or so, as I don't know if it collects the data even when "MyTrends" is off. I'm pretty sure Garmin knows about this, they are not fools.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Hello friends!
I have read all this and other threads and other forums, I can say that I have learned quite a lot about the RHB system.

I have a 2011 Avenger with RHB430N with OEM CN North America 2014 maps and I want to install South America 2020 maps.
I have done everything, upgrades, downgrades from version 33.02.01 to 50.01.01 and tested with gmapprom and gmapsupp maps.

I started testing with fw 33 and gmapprom and then gmapsupp and nothing ...
Then the update to 50.xx with a USB stick without problems, then the unit did't take the downgrades so I burn CDs with firmware 33 and 50.
What happened is that I was never able to install the new maps, so I made the decision to edit the gupdate.gcd of version 50.01.01 with RGN Tool, adding to the pk_files_6605.zip the "gmapprom.img" map of only 2 countries in South America (270mb), and adding it to the gupdate.gcd again. The firmware of the unit was updated to 50.xx but pressing NAV the LOAD ... LOADING screen apeared without progressing.
I decided to install 33.xx in dealer mode and it was resolved, I was able to get into Garmin navigation again.

So I did a new update procedure to 50.xx again with a "gmapsupp.img" map in the gupdate.gcd...the unit firmware was updated fine but pressing NAV left LOADING message without changes along minutes...
-I decided again to downgrade to 33 with the CD, the unit's firmware went back again but the Garmin nav did't change..."LOADING...LOADER" message;
-I did the same with fw 50.xx and nothing (always the Garmin Loading screen)
-I tried with an USB flash drive in fat32, with the Garmin/gupdate.gcd folder (original 5.11 version) and it doesn't repair it;
-I tried with an USB stick with gupdate.gcd 5.19 and nothing
-I tried a USB stick with gupdate.gcd 7.11 and nothing

I want to remember that now when trying to force the installation from Dealer Mode with the 33 or 50 CDs do not respond, the "PND did not install" automatically appears after a few seconds ... and when I insert the firmwares directly on the radio (without entering dealer mode) they goes fine but nothing changes on Garmin sat nav, so I estimate that it modifies unit system logs but does not modify Garmin logs.

Another fact is that when entering Dealer Mode and entering GPS Info the lines are displayed without any information ...

Tomorrow I will try to burn the 5.11 Garmin/gupdate.gcd on a CD and see if I can repair and exit the LOADER screen ... but honestly I don't know what else to do.

If I press the PND> 8.3 Restore Factory Defaults button, then the OK button...it doesn't do anything else, it doesn't restart the system, nothing ... (maybe it simply do that ... I don't know if the Restore does a longer procedure or it just ends there).

I honestly have no way to get out of LOADER LOADING ...
4427401

Any ideas?
Thank you!!!



Save
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
I solved it, finally. It has now ran correctly for an entire month.

I had the problem of the GPS screen frozen on the Garmin intro screen for about a year. Tried everything I read, the best I got is to have it run for a day or two and it quit. It turns out the problem is not hardware but software (since it can run for a day or two). Solution is in two parts. The first one is to restart the unit. You do this by pressing on the lower right corner of the Intro screen( a bit above the HIDE NAV button) for about 10 seconds or so. It's a bit difficult to find this hidden button, but after a few try, you'll get it. Now the unit reboots and you seem to be able to use the unit, only to have the problem back a little later. Now the second part: the problem is some kind of memory full condition, and even deleting everything doesn't seem to cure it. In fact the unit keeps a record of every trip you do to be used by "MyTrends" function. As you use your car, this accumulates until you have the memory problem. So go in the System Options (can't remember which one), and turn of "MyTrends". This will delete all routes in the units, and the problem is solved. This second step should be repeated every 6 months or so, as I don't know if it collects the data even when "MyTrends" is off. I'm pretty sure Garmin knows about this, they are not fools.

You are the MAN! I've been struggling with the GPS problem for months. I had even considered sending my stereo out to be "repaired," which I'm sure means that they would follow this exact same procedure and charge me $300. Thanks for posting the solution!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
You are the MAN! I've been struggling with the GPS problem for months. I had even considered sending my stereo out to be "repaired," which I'm sure means that they would follow this exact same procedure and charge me $300. Thanks for posting the solution!
You're most welcome, I got the problem for over a year. Unfortunately, most post I have read stated that they replaced the unit at great cost. My guess is Chrysler doesn't know any better, but I'm sure Garmin knows, so they are dishonest. I've been a software developer for 40 years, so yea, Garmin knows.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
I solved it, finally. It has now ran correctly for an entire month.

I had the problem of the GPS screen frozen on the Garmin intro screen for about a year. Tried everything I read, the best I got is to have it run for a day or two and it quit. It turns out the problem is not hardware but software (since it can run for a day or two). Solution is in two parts. The first one is to restart the unit. You do this by pressing on the lower right corner of the Intro screen( a bit above the HIDE NAV button) for about 10 seconds or so. It's a bit difficult to find this hidden button, but after a few try, you'll get it. Now the unit reboots and you seem to be able to use the unit, only to have the problem back a little later. Now the second part: the problem is some kind of memory full condition, and even deleting everything doesn't seem to cure it. In fact the unit keeps a record of every trip you do to be used by "MyTrends" function. As you use your car, this accumulates until you have the memory problem. So go in the System Options (can't remember which one), and turn of "MyTrends". This will delete all routes in the units, and the problem is solved. This second step should be repeated every 6 months or so, as I don't know if it collects the data even when "MyTrends" is off. I'm pretty sure Garmin knows about this, they are not fools.
Hey Bernard! thaks for your solution!
I have one question, the "Intro screen" is the Garmin freeze (Garmin Loading...) screen? I have attached a pic for exaple.
225888


And the second question is where is MyTrends (Settings/Device/Travel History) ?
Thank you a lot! I have my unit stuck there for months!
I'll give a try!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Hey Bernard! thaks for your solution!
I have one question, the "Intro screen" is the Garmin freeze (Garmin Loading...) screen? I have attached a pic for exaple.
View attachment 225888

And the second question is where is MyTrends (Settings/Device/Travel History) ?
Thank you a lot! I have my unit stuck there for months!
I'll give a try!!!
1595510174463.png 1595510174463.png 1595510199179.png 1595510221511.png
What the picture shows me, appears to be a screen you get when updating the software or maps, I can’t be dogmatic about it since I have never done this. However, the circle spot is about right if it were the Intro screen. I tried to get the Intro screen picture, but don’t get it if I don’t have a problem.

It took me a while to find the setting menu in question.

Settings -> Navigation -> MyTrends
225893


225894


225895


I also read on the internet:

Settings -> Device -> Travel History
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
What the picture shows me, appears to be a screen you get when updating the software or maps, I can’t be dogmatic about it since I have never done this. However, the circle spot is about right if it were the Intro screen. I tried to get the Intro screen picture, but don’t get it if I don’t have a problem.
...
Thank you man...
Maybe is the screen ? or this one?
225901
225902


I'm stuck in the picture that I upload yesterday.
Thank you very much!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
I solved it, finally. It has now ran correctly for an entire month.

I had the problem of the GPS screen frozen on the Garmin intro screen for about a year. Tried everything I read, the best I got is to have it run for a day or two and it quit. It turns out the problem is not hardware but software (since it can run for a day or two). Solution is in two parts. The first one is to restart the unit. You do this by pressing on the lower right corner of the Intro screen( a bit above the HIDE NAV button) for about 10 seconds or so. It's a bit difficult to find this hidden button, but after a few try, you'll get it. Now the unit reboots and you seem to be able to use the unit, only to have the problem back a little later. Now the second part: the problem is some kind of memory full condition, and even deleting everything doesn't seem to cure it. In fact the unit keeps a record of every trip you do to be used by "MyTrends" function. As you use your car, this accumulates until you have the memory problem. So go in the System Options (can't remember which one), and turn of "MyTrends". This will delete all routes in the units, and the problem is solved. This second step should be repeated every 6 months or so, as I don't know if it collects the data even when "MyTrends" is off. I'm pretty sure Garmin knows about this, they are not fools.

Thank you, thank you, thank you! I have been searching forums for months trying to fix this issue on my 2014 Sahara and with your help, I fixed it in about 2 minutes!
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top